Ministry of Defence
1st Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024: Raksha Mantri witnesses ‘twin-carrier operations’, a testament to Indian Navy’s growing capabilities towards safeguarding maritime interests
“Navy continuously emerging in a leadership role in Indian Ocean region due to its increasing multi-dimensional capabilities”
Jointness & synergy of Armed Forces must in today’s ever-changing geopolitical scenario: Shri Rajnath Singh
05 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 commenced on March 05, 2024. The inaugural session of the three-day event saw Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh embarking at sea to witness the Indian Navy’s ability to conduct ‘twin-carrier operations’. Both aircraft carriers showcased the growing capabilities of the Navy to safeguard India’s maritime interests. The demonstration served as a powerful testament to the crucial role of sea-based air power in maintaining maritime superiority.
The Raksha Mantri also addressed the Naval Commanders during the session. He commended the Indian Navy for increasing its multi-dimensional capabilities in the Indian Ocean region and continuously emerging in a leadership role. He appreciated the Navy’s efforts to work towards peace and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific region, in line with Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He lauded the anti-piracy operations of the Indian Navy in the Indo-Pacific region which, he said, is being appreciated not only in India but across the globe.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the Navy’s important contribution in maritime security and maintaining the sovereignty of India, in addition to the crucial role it plays in fulfilling the global commitments. “If India's reputation has increased in the Indian Ocean Region and wider Indo-Pacific, it is due to the bravery and promptness of our Navy. It has become synonymous with credibility in the Indo-Pacific region. The Navy is a reflection of India's growing stature on the global canvas,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of jointness and synergy of the three Services amidst the constantly-evolving geopolitical scenario. He also spoke about the increasing use of drones in modern-day warfare and various maritime operations. He urged the Commanders to remain prepared to deal with all kinds of challenges, assuring Government’s all-possible support.
The Naval Commanders’ Conference, this time around, is being held in a hybrid format. It serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to deliberate on strategic, operational, and administrative matters concerning maritime security. Held against the backdrop of evolving geopolitical dynamics, regional challenges and the current volatile maritime security situation in the region, the conference plays a pivotal role in shaping the future course of the Indian Navy.
The Chief of Defence Staff, along with the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force, will also engage with the Naval Commanders during the conference to discuss the convergence of the three Services in light of the common national security environment. They will explore avenues to enhance tri-service synergy and readiness in defence of the nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडरांची पहिली परिषद 2024 :संरक्षणमंत्र्याच्या समोर ‘दोन विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांच्या परिचालना’चे प्रात्यक्षिक सादर, सागरी क्षेत्रातील हिताच्या संरक्षणाच्या बाबतीत भारतीय नौदलाच्या वाढत्या क्षमतांचा पुरावा
“भारतीय नौदलाच्या वाढत्या बहुआयामी क्षमतांमुळे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात आपले नौदल सातत्याने नेतृत्वाच्या भूमिकेत उदयाला येत आहे”
05 MAR 2024 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मार्च 2024
नौदल कमांडरांच्या परिषदेच्या आयोजनाचे हे पहिले वर्ष असून यावर्षीच्या परिषदेला आज, 05 मार्च 2024 रोजी सुरवात झाली. तीन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात आज उद्घाटनपर सत्रात संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी समुद्रात उतरुन भारतीय नौदलाच्या ‘दोन विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांच्या परिचालना’च्या क्षमतेचा अनुभव घेतला. दोन्ही विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांनी भारताच्या सागरी हिताचे संरक्षण करण्याच्या बाबतीत नौदलाच्या वाढत्या क्षमतांचे दर्शन घडवले. हे प्रात्यक्षिक म्हणजे सागरी क्षेत्रात श्रेष्ठता कायम राखण्यासाठी देशाच्या समुद्रातील हवाई सामर्थ्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेचा सशक्त पुरावा ठरला.
या सत्रादरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नौदल कमांडरांना देखील संबोधित केले. भारतीय नौदलाच्या वाढत्या बहुआयामी क्षमतांबद्दल तसेच सातत्याने नेतृत्वाच्या भूमिकेत उदयाला येत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी नौदलाची प्रशंसा केली.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सागर (एसएजीएआर) अर्थात प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षितता आणि विकास या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशात शांतता आणि समृद्धी निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने नौदल करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशात भारतीय नौदलाने राबवलेल्या सागरी चाचेगिरीविरोधी कारवायांची प्रशंसा करून संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की यासाठी देशातच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगभरात भारतीय नौदलाचे कौतुक होत आहे.
जागतिक वचनबद्धतांची पूर्तता करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावण्यासोबतच सागरी सुरक्षा तसेच भारताचे सार्वभौमत्व कायम राखण्यात नौदलाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधिक भर दिला. “हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात तसेच आणखी विस्तृत अशा हिंद-प्रशांत परिसरात जर भारताचा नावलौकिक वाढला असेल तर हे आपल्या नौदलाच्या शौर्यामुळे तसेच तत्परतेमुळे घडले आहे. हिंद प्रशांत परिसरात भारतीय नौदलाने विश्वासार्हता मिळवली आहे. आपले नौदल म्हणजे जागतिक प्रतलावर भारताच्या वाढत्या पातळीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
या परिषदेमध्ये संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांसह भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख देखील नौदल कमांडरांसह या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. यावेळी ते सामायिक राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण पर्यावरणाच्या कल्पनेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या एककेंद्रीकरणाबाबत चर्चा करतील.तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या दरम्यानचा समन्वय तसेच देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठीची सज्जता वाढवण्याच्या मार्गांचा शोध ते यावेळी घेतील.