Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 15 National Highway projects worth Rs 4,000 crore in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
05 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Connecting Himachal Pradesh, situated in the lap of Himalayas, with world class infrastructure, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone 15 National Highway projects and 1 Ropeway project at cost of Rs. 4,000 crore in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh. BJP National President and Member of Parliament, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, Himachal Pradesh Public Works Department Minister Shri Vikramaditya Singh and MLAs and officials were also present on the occassion.
The projects inaugurated today include construction of Theog bypass on Devrighat-Premghat, construction of 196 m long bridge on Kalruhi section and construction of 225 m long Dhaliyara bridge on National Highway 503 in Kangra district. The projects that were laid today includs road construction projects, construction of 8 km long 4-lane missing link and cable stay bridge on National Highway 503A till Birhu-Lathiani, 2 km long bridge from Mohal in Kullu to the famous Bijli Mahadev Temple at a cost of Rs 272 crore. Construction of ropeway, slope protection works of 4 km length to prevent landslides on Parwanoo-Solan section of National Highway 22, construction of 500 m long artificial tunnel on National Highway 5, construction of 410 m long 2-lane RUB on National Highway 503. Four projects are underway through construction and CRIF.
With the construction of these projects, the distance from Hamirpur to Mandi will be reduced by 15 km and the connectivity of areas like Tauni Devi, Awahdevi, Sarkaghat, Dharampur etc. will improve. With Darlaghat Cement Factory and AIIMS Bilaspur getting 4-lane connectivity, the connectivity of logistics and health services of this area will be improved. The cable stayed bridge on Govind Sagar Lake will reduce the current distance from Birhu to Lathiani, Hamirpur to Una by 21 km. With the construction of the ropeway, the journey to the pilgrimage site Bijli Mahadev will reduce from the present 2 hours 30 minutes to about 7 minutes and all-weather connectivity will be provided to 36000 pilgrims every day.
The work of slope protection and tunnel construction will solve the problem of landslides and travel will be safe and easy. Construction of various highway projects will ease the difficult journey on hilly roads.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के हमीरपुर में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 15 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
05 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालय की गोद में स्थित हिमाचल प्रदेश को विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे से जोड़ते हुए, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के हमीरपुर में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 15 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं और 1 रोपवे परियोजना का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर भाजपा के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष और सांसद श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोक निर्माण विभाग मंत्री श्री विक्रमादित्य सिंह के साथ साथ कई विधायक और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया उनमें देवरीघाट-प्रेमघाट पर ठियोग बाईपास का निर्माण, कलरूही खंड पर 196 मीटर लंबे पुल का निर्माण और कांगड़ा जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 503 पर 225 मीटर लंबे ढलियारा पुल का निर्माण शामिल है। आज जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया उनमें 272 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सड़क निर्माण परियोजनाएं, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 503ए पर बिरहू-लठियानी तक 8 किमी लंबे 4-लेन मिसिंग लिंक और केबल स्टे ब्रिज का निर्माण, कुल्लू के मोहाल से प्रसिद्ध बिजली महादेव मंदिर तक 2 किमी लंबा पुल शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 22 के परवाणु-सोलन खंड पर भूस्खलन को रोकने के लिए रोपवे का निर्माण, 4 किमी लंबाई के ढलान संरक्षण कार्य, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 5 पर 500 मीटर लंबी आर्टिफिशयल सुरंग का निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 503 पर 410 मीटर लंबे 2-लेन आरयूबी का निर्माण। निर्माण एवं सीआरआईएफ के माध्यम से चार परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
इन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण से हमीरपुर से मंडी की दूरी 15 किमी कम हो जाएगी और टौणी देवी, अवाहदेवी, सरकाघाट, धर्मपुर आदि क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हो जाएगी। दाड़लाघाट सीमेंट फैक्ट्री और एम्स बिलासपुर को 4-लेन कनेक्टिविटी मिलने से इस क्षेत्र की लॉजिस्टिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हो जाएगी। गोविंद सागर झील पर केबल स्टे ब्रिज से बिरहू से लठियाणी, हमीरपुर से ऊना की वर्तमान दूरी 21 किमी कम हो जाएगी। रोपवे के निर्माण से तीर्थ स्थल बिजली महादेव की यात्रा वर्तमान 2 घंटे 30 मिनट से घटकर लगभग 7 मिनट रह जाएगी और प्रतिदिन 36000 तीर्थयात्रियों को हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी।
ढलान संरक्षण एवं सुरंग निर्माण के कार्य से भूस्खलन की समस्या का समाधान होगा तथा यात्रा सुरक्षित एवं आसान होगी। विभिन्न राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निर्माण से पहाड़ी रास्तों पर कठिन सफर आसान हो जाएगा।