Ministry of Electronics & IT
“No Young Malayali in Thiruvananthapuram will be left out without Skills in next 5 years”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Under the Leadership of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi Ji, 4 lakh Young Indians in Kerala will be Empowered With Future Ready Skills in next 3 years”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“The Narendra Modi Government, with Ministers like Rajeev Chandrasekhar who is a Technocrat Himself, has a Strong Understanding of the Market & Skill Gaps. They are Laying a Roadmap for the Youth to be Future-Ready”: Hitesh Garg, VP, NXP
“As IBM we are very committed to Kerala, what we are finding is that the state has tremendous skill potential that we are continuing to grow and build”: Sandip Patel, MD, IBM
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar hands over job offers to healthcare workers trained under Skill India Mission, and successfully placed in Germany.
05 MAR 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
“The Narendra Modi Government will ensure that every young Malayali in Thiruvananthapuram is empowered with future-ready skills,” Union Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said during his address at the Mar Ivanios College today.
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced that close to 4 lakh Young Indians in Kerala will be skilled in the next three years under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 4.0. The aim of this programme is to focus on future skills, in areas such as Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing), AI – Data Quality Analyst, Drone Manufacturing and Assembly Technician, Electronic Hardware Assembly Operator among others.
The Minister distributed certificates to the students who completed the German Certificate Course designed by National Skill Development Corporation. These nurses hailing from different parts of Kerala have been offered jobs in Germany with a salary package of Rs. 2 lac per month. He also launched a Language proficiency programme designed by The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
While addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “Knowledge is power, but what is even more powerful is knowledge with skills. The Narendra Modi Government is on a mission that, within the next 5 years, young Malayalis in Thiruvananthapuram will no longer be left out without skills. Skills, particularly future skills, have the potential to expand opportunities for young Indians. The FutureSkills programme was devised to provide opportunities to all. As a Malayali, it is disheartening to witness the lack of opportunities in Kerala — the absence of factories, tech hubs, and investments. However, we will ensure that there are opportunities for all, to ensure that there are more skills and newer ways to earn for all.”
Highlighting how Apple has increased its manufacturing a Turing base in India the Minister added “Apple has set up plants in India and is making iPhones for India and the world. Around 1.3 lakh direct jobs have been created. These plants have come up in states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu. Why not Kerala? Talent is the biggest magnet for investment & Skilling is the passport for prosperity.”
Pointing towards the Industry leaders from IBM and NXP while announcing programme to skill 4 lakh youth in kerala in Future Ready Skills, the Minister remarked “I am confident, soon you will come to Trivandrum as Young Malayalis will show you what talent they bring to bear in fields of cyber security, AI, semiconductor & electronics design, etc”
Shri Hitesh Garg, Vice President and India country manager at NXP and Shri Sandip Patel, Managing Director, IBM India & South Asia were also in attendance.
Shri Hitesh Garg said that, “We have seen in the past how students with Masters and even PhDs never got good opportunities. However, today we have seen how people are getting opportunities through these skilling and training programmes — this is intelligent thinking. This Narendra Modi Government, with Ministers like Rajeev Chandrasekhar who is a technocrat himself, has a strong understanding of the market. He knows where the market is going, he knows where the skill gaps are, he is laying a roadmap for the youth to be future-ready, and the skills that they would need.”
Shri Sandip Patel said, “I have always believed that technology is an enabler and it is an equaliser. It has the power to transform lives and societies in a very meaningful manner. This whole focus on skill development that Rajeev ji and our Hon’ble PM has put together is very critical to India today. Skill will make the youth a lot more capable and with our demographic dividend we can truly make India a net exporter of talent to the world. As IBM we are very committed to Kerala, what we are finding is that the state has tremendous skill potential that we are continuing to grow and build out.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’آئندہ 5 سالوں میں ترواننت پورم میں کوئی بھی ملیالی نوجوان ہنر کے بغیر نہیں ہو گا‘‘:وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، کیرالہ میں4 لاکھ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو اگلے 3 سالوں میں مستقبل کے لیے تیارمہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا جائے گا‘‘:وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’نریندر مودی حکومت، راجیو چندر شیکھر جیسے وزراء کے ساتھ جو خود ایک ٹیکنوکریٹ ہیں، مارکیٹ اور ہنر کے فرق کی مضبوط سمجھ رکھتی ہے۔ وہ نوجوانوں کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنے کا ایک روڈ میپ تیار رہے ہیں‘‘: این ایکس پی کے نائب صدر ہتیش گرگ
’’ آئی بی ایم کے طورپر ہم کیرالہ کی ترقی کے لیے بہت پرعزم ہیں، ہمیں جو کچھ معلوم ہو رہا ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ ریاست میں مہارت کی زبردست صلاحیت ہے، جسے ہم آگے بڑھانے اور اسے استوار کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ‘‘:آئی بی ایم کے ایم ڈی سندیپ پٹیل
وزیرموصوف راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت تربیت یافتہ اور کامیابی کے ساتھ جرمنی میں تعینات صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو ملازمت کی پیشکش کیں
05 MAR 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج مار ایوانیس کالج میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ’’نریندر مودی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ترواننت پورم میں ہر ملیالی نوجوان کو مستقبل کے لیے تیارہنر سے بااختیار بنایا جائے۔‘‘
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور صنعت کاری اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اعلان کیا کہ پردھان منتری کوشل وِکاس یوجنا(پی ایم کے وی وائی) 4.0کے تحت اگلے تین سالوں میں کیرالہ میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو ہنر مند بنایا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مستقبل کی مہارتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ(3ڈی پرنٹنگ) ، مصنوعی ذہانت– ڈیٹا کوالٹی اینالسٹ، ڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسمبلی ٹیکنیشن، الیکٹرانک ہارڈ ویئر اسمبلی آپریٹر وغیرہ۔
وزیرموصوف نے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جرمن سرٹیفکیٹ کورس مکمل کرنے والے طلباء میں سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کیں۔ کیرالہ کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ان نرسوں کو جرمنی میں 2 لاکھ روپے فی ماہ کے تنخواہ کے پیکیج کے ساتھ ملازمت کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زبان کی مہارت کا پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے، جسے وزارت ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے ڈیزائن کیا تھا۔
عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ’’ علم طاقت ہے، لیکن اس سے بھی زیادہ طاقتور چیز ہنر کے ساتھ علم ہے۔ نریندر مودی حکومت ایک ایسے مشن پر ہے کہ اگلے 5 سالوں کے اندر، ترواننت پورم کےکسی بھی ملیالی نوجوان کو ہنر سے محروم نہیں رکھا جائے گا، خاص طور پر مستقبل کی مہارتیں، جو نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ فیوچراسکلز پروگرام سب کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک ملیالی کے طور پر کیرالہ میں مواقع کی کمی- فیکٹریوں، ٹیک ہبس اور سرمایہ کاری کی عدم موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کرنا مایوس کن ہے۔ تاہم ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ سب کے لیے مواقع موجود ہوں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہرشخص کو کمانے کے مواقع، مزید مہارتیں اور نئے طریقے موجود ہوں۔‘‘
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ایپل نے کس طرح ہندوستان میں اپنے ٹورنگ بیس کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایپل نے ہندوستان میں پلانٹ قائم کیا ہے اور ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے آئی فون بنا رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 1.3 لاکھ براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ پلانٹس کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں میں ہیں، کیرالہ میں کیوں نہیں؟ ہنر ،سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے بڑا میگنیٹ اور ہنر مندی خوشحالی کا پاسپورٹ ہے۔
مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر میں کیرالہ کے 4 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے پروگرام کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے آئی بی ایم اوراین ایکس پی کے صنعت کاروں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ’’مجھے یقین ہے، جلد ہی آپ تریویندرم آئیں گے ،کیونکہ ملیالی نوجوان آپ کو دکھائیں گے کہ وہ سائبر سیکورٹی،مصنوعی ذہانت، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس ڈیزائن وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں کس طرح کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘
این ایکس پی کے نائب صدر اورانڈیا کنٹری کے منیجرجناب ہتیش گرگ اور آئی بی ایم انڈیا اور جنوبی ایشیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب سندیپ پٹیل بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب ہتیش گرگ نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے ماضی میں دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح ماسٹرز اور یہاں تک کہ پی ایچ ڈی کرنے والے طلبہ کو کبھی اچھے مواقع نہیں ملے۔ تاہم آج ہم نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح لوگوں کو ان ہنر مندی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے مواقع مل رہے ہیں-یہ دانشورانہ سوچ ہے۔ یہ نریندر مودی حکومت، راجیو چندر شیکھر جیسے وزیروں کے ساتھ، جو خود ایک ٹیکنو کریٹ ہیں، مارکیٹ کی مضبوط سمجھ رکھتی ہے۔ وہ جانتا ہے کہ مارکیٹ کہاں جا رہی ہے، وہ جانتا ہے کہ مہارت کے فرق کہاں ہیں، وہ نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنے کا ایک روڈ میپ تیار کررہا ہے اور وہ مہارتیں جن کی انھیں ضرورت ہے۔
جناب سندیپ پٹیل نے کہا کہ’’میں نے ہمیشہ تسلیم کیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی قابل بناتی ہے اور یکسانیت پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اس میں زندگیوں اور معاشروں کو انتہائی معنی خیز انداز میں بدلنے کی طاقت ہے۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر یہ پوری توجہ جو راجیو جی اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ایک ساتھ دی ہے، آج کےہندوستان کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ ہنر، نوجوانوں کو بہت زیادہ قابل بنائے گا اور اپنے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کے ساتھ ہم ہندوستان کو صحیح معنوں میں دنیا کے لیے ہنر کا ایک خالص برآمد کنندہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ آئی بی ایم کے طور پر ہم کیرالہ کے لیے بہت پرعزم ہیں، ہمیں جو کچھ معلوم ہو رہا ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ ریاست میں مہارت کی زبردست صلاحیت ہے، جسے ہم آگے بڑھانے اور اسے استوار کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔