بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن آئندہ روز مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات کے موضوع پر 9ویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گا
04 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن(سی سی آئی) آئندہ روز نئی دہلی میں مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر 9ویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ سی سی آئی 2016 سے ہر سال کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرتا آرہا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اروند ورمانی، افتتاحی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ اس کانفرنس میں ایک مکمل سیشن اور دو تکنیکی سیشنز شامل ہیں۔
اس سال کی کانفرنس کے مکمل سیشن کا موضوع ہے ’’مصنوعی انٹیلی جینس: چنوتیاں اور مواقع‘‘۔ڈاکٹر ارگھیا سینگپتا، بانی اور ریسرچ ڈائریکٹر، ودھی سینٹر فار لیگل پالیسی ، مکمل سیشن کی ماڈریٹر ہیں۔ دو تکنیکی سیشنوں کی صدارت ڈاکٹر رجت کتھوریا، پروفیسر اور ڈین، اسکول آف ہیومینٹیز اینڈ سوشل سائنسز، شیو نادر یونیورسٹی اور ڈاکٹر روہت پرساد، پروفیسر، اکنامک اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گڑگاؤں کریں گے۔
مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات کے موضوع پر منعقدہ قومی کانفرنس کا ایجنڈا
یہ کانفرنس اسکالرز، پریکٹیشنرز، ماہرین تعلیم اور مسابقتی قانون کے معاشیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین کو ایک اسٹیج پر لائے گی۔ کانفرنس کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. مسابقتی قانون کے معاشیات کے میدان میں عصری مسائل پر تحقیق اور بحث کو تحریک دینا،
2. ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق سے متعلقہ مسابقتی مسائل کی بہتر تفہیم تیار کرنا
3. ہندوستان میں مسابقتی قانون کے نفاذ کے لیے نتائج نکالنا۔

Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India to hold 9th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law scheduled tomorrow
04 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will hold the 9th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law tomorrow in New Delhi. The CCI has been organising the Conference every year since 2016.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog will deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session. The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions.
The plenary at this year’s Conference is on the topic “Artificial Intelligence: Challenges And Opportunities”. Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy is the Moderator of the plenary session. The two technical sessions shall be chaired by Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Professor and Dean, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University and Dr. Rohit Prasad, Professor, Economic and Public Policy, Management Development Institute, Gurgaon.
NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ECONOMICS OF COMPETITION LAW AGENDA
The Conference will bring together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. The objectives of the Conference are:
1. to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law,
2. to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and
3. to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.