Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India to hold 9th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law scheduled tomorrow
04 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will hold the 9th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law tomorrow in New Delhi. The CCI has been organising the Conference every year since 2016.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog will deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session. The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions.
The plenary at this year’s Conference is on the topic “Artificial Intelligence: Challenges And Opportunities”. Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy is the Moderator of the plenary session. The two technical sessions shall be chaired by Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Professor and Dean, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University and Dr. Rohit Prasad, Professor, Economic and Public Policy, Management Development Institute, Gurgaon.
NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ECONOMICS OF COMPETITION LAW AGENDA
The Conference will bring together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. The objectives of the Conference are:
1. to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law,
2. to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and
3. to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग कल प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर 9वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
04 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) कल नई दिल्ली में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर 9वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) वर्ष 2016 से हर वर्ष सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देंगे। सम्मेलन में एक पूर्ण सत्र और दो तकनीकी सत्र होंगे।
इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का पूर्ण सत्र "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: चुनौतियाँ और अवसर" विषय पर आधारित है। विधि सेंटर फॉर लीगल पॉलिसी के संस्थापक और अनुसंधान निदेशक डॉ अर्घ्य सेनगुप्ता पूर्ण सत्र के संचालक हैं। दो तकनीकी सत्रों की अध्यक्षता डॉ. रजत कथूरिया, प्रोफेसर और डीन, स्कूल ऑफ ह्यूमैनिटीज एंड सोशल साइंसेज, शिव नाडर विश्वविद्यालय और डॉ. रोहित प्रसाद, प्रोफेसर, आर्थिक और सार्वजनिक नीति, प्रबंधन विकास संस्थान, गुड़गांव करेंगे।
प्रतिस्पर्धा के अर्थशास्त्र कानून एजेंडा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
सम्मेलन प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विद्वानों, चिकित्सकों, शिक्षाविदों और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लेकर आएगा। सम्मेलन के उद्देश्य हैं:
1. प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में समसामयिक मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान और बहस को प्रोत्साहित करना,
2. भारतीय संदर्भ से संबंधित प्रतिस्पर्धा संबंधी मुद्दों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करना और
3. भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून को लागू करने के लिए निष्कर्ष निकालना।