Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Persons with Disabilities: DEPwD Signs Three Groundbreaking MoUs
04 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (MoSJE), under the leadership of Sri Rajesh Aggarwal, (DEPwD), significant strides towards empowering Divyangjans have been taken with the signing of three pivotal Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs).
In a move aimed at revolutionizing accessibility and information dissemination for persons with disabilities (PwDs), the DEPwD has partnered with various esteemed organizations to launch a groundbreaking mobile application platform. This platform is designed to facilitate the registration and follow-up of accessibility-related issues, as well as provide essential information and website links pertaining to legal decisions, state and central government schemes, and access to documents in accessible formats.
The first MoU, signed jointly with Inclusive Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Foundation (I-STEM), Dhananjay Sanjogta Foundation (operating under the brand name - Mission Accessibility), and National Association for the Blind, Delhi, aims to provide technical support and infrastructure to enhance the mobile application. Through the incorporation of AI technology, the platform will efficiently disseminate relevant and targeted information, thereby empowering Divyangjans nationwide.
In a bid to ensure the availability of reliable and up-to-date information on various schemes offered by state and central governments, the second MoU was inked in collaboration with Vision Divyang Foundation, Rohini, Delhi. This partnership seeks to leverage AI tools and suitable technological platforms to offer guidance on the eligibility of PwDs for government schemes, thereby enhancing accessibility to essential services.
The third MoU, signed with the esteemed National Association for the Blind, Delhi, a leading organization dedicated to the welfare of persons with visual disabilities, aims to make approximately 10,000 pages of documents accessible to PwDs. These documents include government schemes, guidelines, CCPD orders, legal reliefs for PwDs, annual reports, and more.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذورافراد کو بااختیاربنانا:
معذورافراد کو بااختیاربنانے کے محکمے(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے تین اہم مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کئے
04 MAR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
معذورافرادکو بااختیاربنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے جناب راجیش اگروال کی قیادت میں معذورافراد کا بااختیاربنانے کے محکمے نے تین اہم مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کرنے کے ساتھ دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیاربنانے کے لئے خاطرخواہ پیش رفت کی ہے ۔
معذورافراد کے لئے رسائی میں یکسرتبدیلی لانے اورمعلومات پھیلانے کے مقصد سے معذورافراد کوبااختیاربنانے کے محکمے نے اہم موبائیل ایپلیکیشن پلیٹ فارم شروع کرنے کے لئے مختلف ممتاز اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ،یہ پلیٹ فارم اس لئے وضع کیاگیاہے تاکہ رجسٹریشن اور رسائی سے متعلق امور کے ساتھ ساتھ لازمی معلومات فراہم کرنے اور قانونی فیصلوں سے متعلق ویب سائٹ کو منسلک کرنے، ریاست اورمرکزی سرکاروں کی اسکیموں کو لاگوکرنے اور قابل رسائی فارمیٹس میں دستاویزات تک رسائی میں آسانی پیداکی جاسکے ۔
پہلے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط مشترکہ طورپر سب کی شمولیت والی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ ، میتھ میٹکس فاؤنڈیشن ،(آئی- ایس ٹی ای ایم ) دھننجے ،سنجوگتافاؤنڈیشن (برانڈنیم –مشن قابل رسائی کے تحت آپریٹننگ ) اور نابینا لوگوں کے لئے نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ کئے گئے ۔ اس کا مقصد موبائیل ایپلی کیشن کوبڑھانے کے لئے تکنیکی امداد اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرناہے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کے ذریعہ یہ پلیٹ فارم متعلقہ اور نشانزد معلومات کو موثرڈھنگ سے پھیلائے گا جس سے ملک کی سطح پردیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیاربنایاجاسکے گا۔
مختلف اسکیموں سے متعلق قابل بھروسہ اور تازہ معلومات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست اورمرکزی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پیش کش کی گئی ہے ۔ دوسرے مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط دہلی کے روہنی میں ویژن دیویانگ فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ کئے گئے ہیں ۔اس شراکت داری کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت کے وسیلوں اورمناسب تکنیک کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ حکومت کی اسکیموں کے لئے پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کی اہلیت پررہنمائی کی پیش کش کی جاسکے ۔ اس سے لازمی خدمات تک رسائی بڑھائی جاسکے گی ۔
تیسرے مفاہمت نامے پردستخط دہلی کی نابینا افراد کی قومی ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ کئے گئے ،جو اس سرکردہ ادارہ ہے جسے نابینا افراد کی بھلائی کے لئے وقف کیاگیاہے ، اس کا مقصد پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کے لئے تقریبا 10ہزاردفعات کے دستاویزات کو قابل رسائی بناناہے ۔ ان دستاویزات میں سرکاری اسکیمیں ، رہنما خطوط ، سی سی پی ڈی احکامات ، پی ڈبلیو ڈیزکے لئے قانونی راحت اورسالانہ رپورٹیں شامل ہیں ۔