Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry’s Response to Allegations Raised Against Coal Auctions held in 2015
04 MAR 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, an article has been published in a section of media alleging that Union Government illegally barred West Bengal from coal auctions, benefiting a corporate. It is alleged that Coal Ministry disqualified West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL) from participating in auction of West Bengal based coal mines considering WBPDCL as a prior allottee and has not paid addition levy within the prescribed time. Allegations made in article are incorrect and baseless. It appears lack of understanding of provisions of coal block allocations and Coal Mines (Special Provision) Act, 2015.
Coal mines are allocated through auction to Government and Private companies and through allotment only to Govt. companies. As per Sec 4(4) of Coal Mines (Special Provision) Act, if the prior allottee has not paid additional levy, then the prior allottee, its promoter or any of its company of such prior allottee shall not be eligible to bid either by itself or by way of a joint venture. Accordingly, WBPDCL being one of the promoters of Bengal Emta Coal Mines Ltd, (a prior allottee as per CMSP Act) was disqualified from participating in the auctions.
Provision for allotment of coal mines to Govt. Companies or Corporations was also given in section-5 of second ordinance as well as CMSP Act. As per Sec 5(2) of second ordinance as well as CMSP Act, no allotment shall be made to a prior allottee, if that allottee has not made the payment of the additional levy within the specified period. Since, WBPDCL was not a prior allottee, WBPDCL was eligible to get mines through allotment as per section 5(2) of CMSP Act. Accordingly mines were allotted to WBPDCL.
It has also been alleged that firms of one group had colluded while bidding for the Sarisatolli mine auction and the Union Government had cut down potential competition for the private company by illegally preventing the West Bengal government from bidding for the block.
Allegations of collusion and less competition for private company are baseless. As per bidding document, a joint Venture (JV) company formed by two or more companies having a common Specific End Use (SEU) were independently eligible to bid in the e-auction. This provision was kept to promote bidders to bid aggressively from initial stage and to restrict bidders from same company to form cartel, thus reducing competition. Auction methodology was further upheld by Hon’ble High Court of Delhi. In case of Sarisatolli coal mine, 5 bidders were technically qualified for participation in e-auction (FPO) and total 167 quotes bids were received during auction which is a clear indication of strong competition.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 2015 में हुई कोयला नीलामी के खिलाफ लगाए गए आरोपों पर प्रतिक्रिया दी
04 MAR 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के दिनों में, मीडिया के एक विशेष वर्ग में एक लेख प्रकाशित हुआ, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार पर एक कार्पोरेट को लाभ पहुंचाने का आरोप लगाया गया। कहा गया कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने पश्चिम बंगाल विद्युत विकास निगम लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल) को पूर्व आवंटी मानते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल स्थित कोयला खानों की नीलामी में शामिल होने के लिए अयोग्य घोषित कर दिया क्योंकि उसने निर्धारित समय में अतिरिक्त लेवी का भुगतान नहीं किया। लगाए गए आरोप गलत एवं निराधार हैं और ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि उनमें कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन एवं कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के प्रावधानों की जानकारी की कमी है।
गौरतलब है कि कोयला खदानों का आवंटन सरकारी एवं निजी कंपनियों को नीलामी के माध्यम से और केवल सरकारी कंपनियों के माध्यम से दिया जाता है। कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम की धारा 4(4) के अनुसार, अगर पूर्व आवंटी ने अतिरिक्त लेवी का भुगतान नहीं किया है तो ऐसे स्थिति में पूर्व आवंटी, उसके प्रमोटर या ऐसे पूर्व आवंटी की कोई भी कंपनी स्वयं या संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से बोली लगाने के लिए पात्र नहीं होगी। तदनुसार, डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल, बंगाल एम्टा कोल माइन्स लिमिटेड के प्रवर्तकों में से एक होने के कारण, (सीएमएसपी अधिनियम के अनुसार एक पूर्व आवंटी) को नीलामी में शामिल होने के लिए अयोग्य घोषित किया गया।
सरकारी कंपनियों या निगमों को कोयला खानों के आवंटन का प्रावधान दूसरे अध्यादेश के साथ-साथ सीएमएसपी अधिनियम की धारा-5 में भी दिया गया है। दूसरे अध्यादेश के साथ-साथ सीएमएसपी अधिनियम की धारा 5(2) के अनुसार, पूर्व आवंटी को कोई आवंटन प्रदान नहीं किया जाएगा, अगर उस आवंटी ने निर्धारित अवधि में अतिरिक्त लेवी का भुगतान नहीं किया है। चूंकि डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल पूर्व आवंटी नहीं था, इसलिए डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल सीएमएसपी अधिनियम की धारा 5(2) के अनुसार आवंटन के माध्यम से खानें प्राप्त करने का पात्र था, इसलिए डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल को खानें आवंटित की गर्इं।
यह भी आरोप लगाया गया है कि एक समूह की फर्मों ने सरिसाटोली खदान की नीलामी के लिए बोली लगाते समय सांठगांठ की थी और केंद्र सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार को ब्लॉक के लिए बोली लगाने से अवैध रूप से बाहर निकाल कर निजी कंपनी की संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा को कम कर दिया।
निजी कंपनियों से मिलीभगत और कम प्रतिस्पर्धा के आरोप निराधार हैं। बोली दस्तावेज के अनुसार, दो या दो से ज्यादा कंपनियों द्वारा गठित संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवी) कंपनियां, जिसका एक सामान्य विशिष्ट अंतिम उपयोग (एसईयू) है, स्वतंत्र रूप से ई-नीलामी में शामिल होने के पात्र थे। यह प्रावधान बोली लगाने वालों को प्रारंभिक चरण में अपनी बोली को ज्यादा से ज्यादा बढ़ाने और एक ही कंपनी से बोलीदाताओं को उत्पादक-संघ बनने से प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए रखा गया था, इस प्रकार प्रतिस्पर्धा को संतुलित किया गया था। नीलामी की पद्धति को माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय ने बरकरार रखा। सरिसाटोली कोयला खदान के मामले में, 5 बोलीदाता ई-नीलामी (एफपीओ) में शामल होने के लिए तकनीकी रूप से योग्य थे और नीलामी में कुल 167 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई जो कि मजबूत प्रतिस्पर्धा की दृढ़ता का प्रदर्शन करता है।