Ministry of Defence
MoD inks MoU with BEML Limited, BEL & MIDHANI for indigenous development of Advanced Fuelling & Control System for Engines for heavy duty applications
04 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with BEML Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI) for indigenous development of Advanced Fuelling and Control System for Engines for heavy duty applications. The MoU was inked with Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Limited Shri Shantanu Roy; CMD, MIDHANI Dr SK Jha; and CMD, BEL Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on March 04, 2024.
This collaborative initiative will focus on leveraging indigenous capabilities to design, test, and manufacture an Advanced Fuelling and Control System that offers enhanced efficiency, performance, and reliability. By harnessing the latest advancements in engine technology and control systems, the companies aim to extend their domain expertise for development of engine systems which will ensure self-reliance in the field of Combat vehicles. The MoU corroborates the resolve of the Government to develop complex technologies within the country under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے بھاری کاموں کے انجنوں کے لیے جدید ترین ایندھن اور کنٹرول سسٹم ملک میں تیار کرنے کی خاطربی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ ، بی ای ایل اور میدھانی کے ساتھ مفامہ نامے پر دستخط کیے
04 MAR 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹڈ ، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) اور مشر دھاتو نگم لمیٹڈ (میدھانی) کے ساتھ بھاری کاموں کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے انجنوں کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ فیولنگ اور کنٹرول سسٹم کو ملک میں تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ ایم او یو پر بی ای ایم ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب شانتنو رائے ؛ میدھانی کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر ایس کے جھا؛ اور بی ای ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ، جناب بھانو پرکاش سریواستو نے 04 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دلی میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
یہ باہمی تعاون ایک اعلی درجے کے ایندھن اور کنٹرول سسٹم کو ڈیزائن کرنے ، جانچنے اور تیار کرنے کے لیے مقامی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو بہتر کارکردگی ، صلاحیت اور بھروسے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے ۔ انجن ٹکنالوجی اور کنٹرول سسٹم میں جدید ترین پیشرفت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ، کمپنیوں کا مقصد انجن سسٹمز کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی ڈومین کی مہارت کو بڑھانا ہے جو جنگی موٹر گاڑیوں کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔ ایم او یو ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ اقدام کے تحت ملک کے اندر پیچیدہ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔