Ministry of Heavy Industries
ICAT, Manesar awards the First PLI- Automotive Certificate to OLA Electric Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
This milestone achievement depicts the progress being made in the Indian automotive industry towards localized production of advanced automotive technology products and incentivizing investments in the Automotive sector
04 MAR 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar, one of the divisions of National Automotive Board (NAB)- under Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Govt. of India has awarded its first PLI – Automotive Certificate to M/s. Ola Electric Technologies Pvt. Ltd. under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of MHI for Automobiles and Auto Components.
The certificate was handed over by Dr. Hanif Qureshi, Additional Secretary - MHI to Dr. S.J. Dhinagar, Head of Engineering & Sr. VP- Ola Electric, in the presence of Shri Saurabh Dalela, Director-ICAT & senior officials from MHI, ICAT and M/s. Ola Electric.
M/s. Ola Electric’s Battery Electric Vehicle - 2W [Ola S1 Pro (Gen2)] met the criteria of DVA of 50% (min.) for the Automotive PLI certificate, demonstrating their commitment to the indigenization of advanced automotive technology products.
They have received this certificate from ICAT showcasing their dedication to the ‘Make in Bharat’ Abhiyan and strengthening the domestic production ecosystem.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government introduced the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 to realize the goal of Green Mobility. This plan sets out the goals and time frame for the nation to manufacture and adopt Electric Vehicles.
With the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and to make India as a self-reliant nation, MHI, under the leadership of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries had launched the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in 2021 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore. This revolutionary Scheme aims to boost local production of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
The SOP issued by MHI in April 2023, facilitated a smooth application process with necessary formats to be uploaded through the portal of Ministry of Heavy Industries by eligible applicants, including Champion OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) and Component Champions.
This milestone achievement depicts the progress being made in the Indian automotive industry towards localized production of advanced automotive technology products and incentivizing investments in the automotive sector.
ICAT is in process of evaluation & assessment of PLI-Auto applications of other applicants. Very soon these companies will also receive PLI-Auto Certificates from ICAT, Manesar.
About ICAT, Manesar:
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) was established in year 2006. It is one of the divisions of National Automotive Board (NAB), under Ministry of Heavy Industries, Govt. of India. ICAT has been notified by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) in Rule 126 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) for Testing & Certification of Automobiles and their Safety Critical Components. Also, ICAT has been authorized by MHI for PLI-Auto Certification of AAT Products and FAME Certification. ICAT is one of the pioneer Testing Agency for providing quality services in the domain of Automotive Certification, Homologation, Design, Validation, R&D, PLI-Auto Certification, FAME Certification etc.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
मानेसर स्थित आईसीएटी ने ओला इलेक्ट्रिक टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को पहला पीएलआई-ऑटोमोटिव प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया
यह उपलब्धि भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग में उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के स्थानीय उत्पादन और ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में की जा रही प्रगति को दिखाती है
04 MAR 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के मानेसर स्थित इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) ने ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) की उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत मेसर्स ओला इलेक्ट्रिक टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को अपना पहला पीएलआई-ऑटोमोटिव सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किया है। आईसीएटी, भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव बोर्ड (एनएबी) के प्रभागों में से एक है।
मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी ने ओला इलेक्ट्रिक के इंजीनियरिंग प्रमुख और वरिष्ठ वीपी डॉ. एसजे धीनगर को यह प्रमाणपत्र सौंपा। इस अवसर पर आईसीएटी के निदेशक श्री सौरभ दलेला और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, आईसीएटी व मेसर्स ओला इलेक्ट्रिक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मेसर्स ओला इलेक्ट्रिक की बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन- 2डब्ल्यू [ओला एस1 प्रो (जेन2)] ने ऑटोमोटिव पीएलआई प्रमाणपत्र के लिए 50 प्रतिशत (न्यूनतम) के डीवीए के मानदंडों को पूरा किया है, जो उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के स्वदेशीकरण को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
कंपनी को आईसीएटी से यह प्रमाणपत्र 'मेक इन भारत' अभियान के प्रति उनके समर्पण और घरेलू उत्पादन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हरित मोबिलिटी के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन योजना (एनईएमएमपी)-2020 की शुरुआत की है। यह योजना देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के निर्माण और उन्हें अपनाने के लक्ष्य व समयसीमा का निर्धारण करती है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सोच के साथ और भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पाण्डेय के नेतृत्व में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने साल 2021 में 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना की शुरुआत की थी। इस क्रांतिकारी योजना का उद्देश्य उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के स्थानीय उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करना है।
अप्रैल, 2023 में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की थी। इस एसओपी के माध्यम से चैंपियन ओईएम (मूल उपकरण निर्माता) और कंपोनेंट्स चैंपियन्स सहित पात्र आवेदकों को मंत्रालय के पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपलोड किए जाने वाले जरूरी प्रारूपों के साथ एक सुचारू आवेदन प्रक्रिया की सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी।
यह उपलब्धि भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग में उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के स्थानीय उत्पादन और ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में की जा रही प्रगति को दिखाती है।
आईसीएटी अन्य आवेदकों के पीएलआई-ऑटो अनुप्रयोगों के मूल्यांकन और निर्धारण की प्रक्रिया में है। जल्द ही, इन कंपनियों को भी मानेसर स्थित आईसीएटी से पीएलआई-ऑटो प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त होंगे।
मानेसर स्थित आईसीएटी के बारे में:
साल 2006 में इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) की स्थापना की गई थी। यह भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव बोर्ड (एनएबी) के प्रभागों में से एक है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) के नियम-126 के तहत आईसीएटी को ऑटोमोबिल और उनके महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा कंपोनेंट्स के परीक्षण व प्रमाणन के लिए अधिसूचित किया है। इसके अलावा भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आईसीएटी को एएटी उत्पादों के पीएलआई-ऑटो प्रमाणन और फेम प्रमाणन के लिए अधिकृत किया है। आईसीएटी ऑटोमोटिव प्रमाणन, समरूपीकरण प्रक्रिया (होमोलोगेशन), डिजाइन, सत्यापन, अनुसंधान व विकास, पीएलआई-ऑटो प्रमाणन, फेम प्रमाणन आदि के क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली अग्रणी परीक्षण एजेंसी में से एक है।