Ministry of Heavy Industries
ICAT, Manesar awards the First PLI- Automotive Certificate to OLA Electric Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
This milestone achievement depicts the progress being made in the Indian automotive industry towards localized production of advanced automotive technology products and incentivizing investments in the Automotive sector
04 MAR 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar, one of the divisions of National Automotive Board (NAB)- under Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Govt. of India has awarded its first PLI – Automotive Certificate to M/s. Ola Electric Technologies Pvt. Ltd. under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme of MHI for Automobiles and Auto Components.
The certificate was handed over by Dr. Hanif Qureshi, Additional Secretary - MHI to Dr. S.J. Dhinagar, Head of Engineering & Sr. VP- Ola Electric, in the presence of Shri Saurabh Dalela, Director-ICAT & senior officials from MHI, ICAT and M/s. Ola Electric.
M/s. Ola Electric’s Battery Electric Vehicle - 2W [Ola S1 Pro (Gen2)] met the criteria of DVA of 50% (min.) for the Automotive PLI certificate, demonstrating their commitment to the indigenization of advanced automotive technology products.
They have received this certificate from ICAT showcasing their dedication to the ‘Make in Bharat’ Abhiyan and strengthening the domestic production ecosystem.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government introduced the National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 to realize the goal of Green Mobility. This plan sets out the goals and time frame for the nation to manufacture and adopt Electric Vehicles.
With the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and to make India as a self-reliant nation, MHI, under the leadership of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries had launched the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in 2021 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore. This revolutionary Scheme aims to boost local production of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
The SOP issued by MHI in April 2023, facilitated a smooth application process with necessary formats to be uploaded through the portal of Ministry of Heavy Industries by eligible applicants, including Champion OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) and Component Champions.
This milestone achievement depicts the progress being made in the Indian automotive industry towards localized production of advanced automotive technology products and incentivizing investments in the automotive sector.
ICAT is in process of evaluation & assessment of PLI-Auto applications of other applicants. Very soon these companies will also receive PLI-Auto Certificates from ICAT, Manesar.
About ICAT, Manesar:
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) was established in year 2006. It is one of the divisions of National Automotive Board (NAB), under Ministry of Heavy Industries, Govt. of India. ICAT has been notified by Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) in Rule 126 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) for Testing & Certification of Automobiles and their Safety Critical Components. Also, ICAT has been authorized by MHI for PLI-Auto Certification of AAT Products and FAME Certification. ICAT is one of the pioneer Testing Agency for providing quality services in the domain of Automotive Certification, Homologation, Design, Validation, R&D, PLI-Auto Certification, FAME Certification etc.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آئی سی اے ٹی ، مانیسر نے اولا الیکٹرک ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو پہلا پی ایل آئی - آٹوموٹیو سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا
سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی یہ کامیابی بھارتی آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری میں جدید آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی پروڈکٹس کی مقامی پیداوار اور آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو ترغیب دینے کی طرف پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
04 MAR 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی اے ٹی ) ، مانیسر نے ، جو بھارتی حکومت کے تحت وزارت ہیوی انڈسٹریز (ایم ایچ آئی ) کے قومی آٹو موٹیو بورڈ (این اے بی ) کے ڈویژنوں میں سے ایک ہے ، اپنا پہلا پی ایل آئی - آٹوموٹیو سرٹیفکیٹ ، جو آٹو موبائل اور آٹو کمپونینٹس کے لیے ایم ایچ آئی کی پیداوار سےمنسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کے تحت ہے ، میسرز اولا الیکٹرک ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو دیا ہے۔
یہ سرٹیفکیٹ ایم ایچ آئی میں ایڈیشن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر حنیف قریشی نے ، اولا الیکٹرک کے انجینئرنگ کے ہیڈ اور سینئر وائس پریسیڈینٹ ڈاکٹر ایس جے دھینگڑا کو دیا ۔ اس موقعے پر آئی سی اے ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سوربھ دلیلا ، ایم ایچ آئی ، آئی سی اے تی اور میسرز اولا الیکٹرک کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔
میسرز اولا الیکٹرک کی بیٹری الیکٹرک وہیکل 2 ڈبلیو (اولا ایس آئی پرو (جینریشن ٹو) ) نے آٹوموٹیو پی ایل آئی سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے 50 فیصد(منٹ) کے ڈی اے وی کے معیار کو پورا کرتی ہے ، جو کہ جدید آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی پروڈکٹس کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا ثبوت ہے ۔
انہیں یہ سرٹیفکیٹ آئی سی اے ٹی سے ملا ہے جس میں ‘میک ان بھارت’ ابھیان اور گھریلو پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے گرین موبلٹی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نیشنل الیکٹرک موبلٹی مشن پلان (این ای ایم ایم پی) 2020 متعارف کرایا ۔ یہ منصوبہ ملک کے لیے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری اور اسے اپنانے کے اہداف اور ٹائم فریم کا تعین کرتا ہے ۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ اور بھارت کو ایک خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے لیے ، ایم ایچ آئی نے ، بھارتی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے کی قیادت میں ، 2021 میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کل پرزوں کی صنعت کے لیے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ اس انقلابی اسکیم کا مقصد ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی ) مصنوعات کی مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور آٹوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے ۔
اپریل 2023 میں ایم ایچ آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایس او پی نے درخواست دہندگان کی طرف سے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے پورٹل کے ذریعے اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے ضروری فارمیٹس کے ساتھ ایک ہموار درخواست کے عمل کی سہولت فراہم کی ، جس میں چیمپیئن او ای ایمز (اصلی آلات کے مینوفیکچررز) اور کل پرزوں کے چیمپئنز شامل ہیں ۔
ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی یہ کامیابی بھارتی آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری میں جدید آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی پروڈکٹس کی مقامی پیداوار اور آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب دینے کی جانب پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
آئی سی اے ٹی دیگر درخواست دہندگان کی پی ایل آئی -آٹو درخواستوں کی جانچ اور تجزیے کا کام کر رہی ہے ۔ بہت جلد یہ کمپنیاں آئی سی اے ٹی ، مانیسر سے پی ایل آئی -آٹو سرٹیفکیٹ بھی حاصل کریں گی ۔
آئی سی اے ٹی ، مانیسر کے بارے میں:
بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی اے ٹی ) سال 2006 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ بھارتی حکومت کی بھارتی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت ، نیشنل آٹو موٹیو بورڈ (این اے بی ) کے ڈویژنوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ بھارت کے آئی سی اے ٹی کو روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ ) نے آٹوموبائل اور ان کے حفاظتی آلات کی جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے سینٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز (سی ایم وی آر ) کے قضابطہ 126 میں مطلع کیا ہے ۔ نیز ، آئی سی اے ٹی کو ایم ایچ آئی کی طرف سے اے اے ٹی پروڈکٹس کے پی ایل آئی -آٹو سرٹیفیکیشن اور ایف اے ایم ای سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی سی اے ٹی آٹوموٹیو سرٹیفیکیشن ، ہومولوگیشن ، ڈیزائن ، توثیق ، آر اینڈ ڈی ، پی ایل آئی -آٹو سرٹیفیکیشن ، ایف اے ایم ای سرٹیفیکیشن وغیرہ کے ڈومین میں معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی ہے ۔