Ministry of Coal
Historical Coal Production growth: Cheaper and Assured Availability
04 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Our country is endowed with 5th largest geological reserves of coal. We are 2nd largest consumers of coal. More than 70% of our power generation is contributed by Thermal Power Plants. For growing economy, the requirement of power is fast increasing. The Indian coal sector has undergone radical changes during last 10 years. The all-encompassing strategy, evident in initiatives such as commercial coal mining, policy reforms, gasification endeavours and a commitment to sustainable practices, signifies a radical shift towards efficiency, responsibility and resilience. India's coal sector's transformative journey extends beyond addressing energy demands; it lays the foundation for a sustainable and self-sufficient future. This multifaceted approach encompasses policy reforms, production growth, environmental stewardship, logistical enhancements and social responsibility.
The Production Trajectory
The coal production which was 382.62 million tons (MT) in the year 2004-05 has grown to 893.19 MT in 2022-23 and is all set to touch 1000 MT in the year 2023-24. The overall annual Coal Production has surged from 565.77 MT in FY 2013-14 to 893.19 MT in FY 2022-23, witnessing a massive growth of 57.87 % over the last 10 years. The historical coal production data since 2008-09 is as under:
Year
Coal Production (MT)
2008-09
492.76
2009-10
532.04
2010-11
532.69
2011-12
539.95
2012-13
556.40
2013-14
565.77
CAGR
2.80% from 2008-09 to 2013-14
Year
Coal Production (MT)
2014-15
609.18
2015-16
639.22
2016-17
657.87
2017-18
675.40
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24
870.26 as on date 26th Feb, 2024
CAGR
5.20% from 2014-15 to 2022-23
Enhanced production capacity resulting in import reduction
The CAGR of coal production from 2008-09 to 2013-14 was 2.8%. Had this trend continued then the coal production in 2022-23 would have been only 725.39 MT. With the continuous proactive initiatives of the Government the CAGR has been at a 5.20% high with the production in 2022-23 being 893.19 MT. This jump in production of 167.80 MT (savings of approx. of Rs 2.71 Lakh Crore) has helped in reduction of coal import, which the country would have been compelled to import had the CAGR remained at the meagre 2.8% as was the scenario prior to 2014.
Supply of Coal and affordability of coal price: India fulfils most of its coal needs through domestic production and supply. Notably, Coal India Limited (CIL) plays a dominant role, contributing over 80% of the country's indigenous coal production and supply. Under the current system, public sector coal companies, including CIL, supply coal to the power sector at notified prices.
There has been no increase in notified price by CIL since 2018. The recent price revision was done by CIL in May 2022, in which the company has hiked only the notified prices for high grade coal of Grade G2 to G10 by 8% to increase production of high grade coal & reduce the dependence on imports, and this marginal increase in price will effect less than 28% dispatches of CIL and incremental revenue will be only about 3.37%.
In FY 2022-23, CIL’s Average Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) price was around Rs 1450/- per ton, a 3.37% increase in the overall FSA Pricing translates to increase in average FSA rates by only around Rs 48/- per tonne. Rs 100 increase in coal prices translates to an increase in power tariff by about 6 paisa per unit, with the above marginal increase in coal prices the possible increase in tariff will be less than 3 paisa per unit.
Further, the Royalty rates on coal produced in all States has remained unchanged since 2012 thereby maintaining a stable price of notified price of coal and at the same time the State Finances improved with royalty collection commensurate with the enhanced coal production.
All the above has resulted in affordable power to the consumers
Reduction in premium of auction coal
With the growth in coal production in the country the coal availability has increased for the consumers, which is evident from the reducing trend of premium in the coal auctions. The coal auction data indicating the reducing trend is as below:
Year 2022-23
% premium over notified price
Year 2023-24
% premium over notified price
Apr-22
345%
Apr-23
137%
May-22
425%
May-23
78%
Jun-22
357%
Jun-23
54%
Jul-22
290%
Jul-23
58%
Aug-22
312%
Aug-23
78%
Sep-22
276%
Sep-23
106%
Oct-22
242%
Oct-23
118%
Nov-22
241%
Nov-23
83%
Dec-22
179%
Dec-23
62%
Jan-23
188%
Feb-23
183%
Mar-23
146%

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں تاریخی اضافہ: سستی اور یقینی دستیابی
04 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہمارا ملک کوئلے کے پانچویں بڑے ارضیاتی ذخائر سے مالا مال ہے۔ ہم کوئلے کے دوسرے بڑے صارفین ہیں۔ ہماری بجلی کی پیداوار کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ کوئلے سے چلنے والے بجلی گھروں سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ توسیع پاتی ہوئی معیشت کے لیے بجلی کی ضرورت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی کوئلے کے شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی، پالیسی اصلاحات، گیسی فکیشن کی کوششوں اور پائیدارطور طریقوں کے لیے عزم جیسے اقدامات سے ظاہر ہونے والی ہمہ جہت حکمت عملی، کارکردگی، ذمہ داری اور لچک کی طرف ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کا تبدیلی کا سفر توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے سے تجاوز کر جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایک پائیدار اور خود کفیل مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔ اس کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر میں، پالیسی اصلاحات، پیداوار میں اضافہ، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری، لاجسٹک اضافہ اور سماجی ذمہ داری شامل ہے۔
پیداوار کی رفتار
کوئلے کی پیداوار، جو سال 05-2004میں 382.62 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھی، سال 23-2022میں بڑھ کر 893.19 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور سال 24-2023میں 1000 ایم ٹی تک پہنچنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی سالانہ پیداوار مالی سال 14-2013میں 565.77 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر، مالی سال 23-2022 میں 893.19 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 57.87 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔سال 09-2008کے بعد سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کے تاریخی اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
کوئلے کی پیدا وار (ایم ٹی)
2008-09
492.76
2009-10
532.04
2010-11
532.69
2011-12
539.95
2012-13
556.40
2013-14
565.77
سی اے جی آر
09-2008 سے 14-2013 تک 2.80 فیصد
سال
کوئلے کی پیدا وار (ایم ٹی)
2014-15
609.18
2015-16
639.22
2016-17
657.87
2017-18
675.40
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24
26 فروری 2024 کو 870.26
سی اے جی آر
15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک 5.20 فیصد
پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، جس کے نتیجے میں درآمدات میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
سال 09-2008 سے 14-2013 تک کوئلے کی پیداوار کا سی اے جی آر 2.8فیصد تھا۔ اگر یہ رجحان جاری رہتا تو23-2022میں کوئلے کی پیداوار صرف 725.39 ایم ٹی ہوتی۔ حکومت کے مسلسل فعال اقدامات سے، سی اے جی آر 5.20 فیصد کی بلندی پر ہے اور23-2022 میں پیداوار 893.19 ایم ٹی رہی تھی۔ 167.80 ایم ٹی (تقریباً 2.71 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت) کی پیداوار میں، اس جست سے کوئلے کی درآمد کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے، جسے ملک درآمد کرنے پر مجبور ہو جاتا، اگر سی اے جی آر کی شرح معمولی 2.8 فیصد پر رہتی ، جیسا کہ اس کا2014 سے پہلے کا منظرنامہ تھا۔
کوئلے کی فراہمی اور کوئلے کی قیمت کی استطاعت: ہندوستان ،کوئلے کی اپنی زیادہ تر ضروریات گھریلو پیداوار اور سپلائی کے ذریعے پوری کرتا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، ایک غالب کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو ملک کی دیسی کوئلے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں 80فیصد سے زیادہ کی حصہ رسدی کرتاہے۔ موجودہ نظام کے تحت، سی آئی ایل سمیت عوامی شعبے کی کوئلہ کمپنیاں، مطلع شدہ قیمتوں پر بجلی کے شعبے کو کوئلہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
سال 2018 کے بعد سے سی آئی ایل کی جانب سے مطلع شدہ قیمت میں کوئی اضافہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ قیمتوں پر سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے نظرثانی، مئی 2022 میں کی گئی تھی، جس میں کمپنی نے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے، جی 2 سے جی 10 کے ہائی گریڈ کوئلے کی صرف نوٹیفائیڈ قیمتوں میں 8فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلی درجے کے کوئلے کی پیدا وار میں اضافہ کرنا اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ قیمت میں یہ معمولی اضافہ سی آئی ایل کے 28 فیصد سے بھی کم رسائی کو متاثر کرے گا اور اضافی آمدنی صرف 3.37فیصد ہو گی۔
مالی سال 23-2022 میں، سی آئی ایل کی اوسط ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدے (ایف ایس اے) کی قیمت تقریباً 1450 روپے فی ٹن تھی، جو کہ مجموعی ایف ایس اے قیمتوں میں 3.37 فیصد اضافے سے اوسط ایف ایس اے کی شرحوں میں صرف 48 روپے فی ٹن کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی قیمتوں میں 100 روپے کا اضافہ، بجلی کے نرخوں میں تقریباً 6 پیسے فی یونٹ اضافے کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی قیمتوں میں مذکورہ بالا معمولی اضافے کے ساتھ شرح میں ممکنہ اضافہ 3 پیسے فی یونٹ سے کم ہوگا۔
مزید برآں، تمام ریاستوں میں پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے پر رائلٹی کی شرحیں 2012 سے بدستور برقرار ہیں؛ اس طرح کوئلے کی مطلع شدہ قیمت کی مستحکم قیمت کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ریاستی مالیات میں اضافہ، کوئلے کی پیداوار کے مطابق رائلٹی وصولی کے ساتھ بہتر ہوا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا تمام اُمورکے نتیجے میں صارفین کو سستی بجلی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
نیلامی کوئلے کے پریمیم میں کمی
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ساتھ، صارفین کے لیے کوئلے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کوئلے کی نیلامی میں پریمیم کے کم ہونے کے رجحان سے ظاہر ہے۔ کوئلے کی نیلامی کے اعداد و شمار جو کہ کمی کے رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
سال 2022-23
فیصد پریمیم برائے مطلع شدہ قیمت
سال 2023-24
فیصد پریمیم برائے مطلع شدہ قیمت
اپریل - 22
345 فیصد
اپریل - 23
137 فیصد
مئی - 22
425 فیصد
مئی - 23
78 فیصد
جون - 22
357 فیصد
جون - 23
54 فیصد
جولائی -22
290 فیصد
جولائی - 23
58 فیصد
اگست - 22
312 فیصد
اگست - 23
78 فیصد
ستمبر -22
276 فیصد
ستمبر - 23
106 فیصد
اکتوبر -22
242 فیصد
اکتوبر - 23
118 فیصد
نومبر - 22
241 فیصد
نومبر - 23
83 فیصد
دسمبر - 22
179 فیصد
دسمبر - 23
62 فیصد
جنوری - 23
188 فیصد
فروری - 23
183 فیصد
مارچ - 23
146فیصد