Ministry of Coal
Historical Coal Production growth: Cheaper and Assured Availability
04 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Our country is endowed with 5th largest geological reserves of coal. We are 2nd largest consumers of coal. More than 70% of our power generation is contributed by Thermal Power Plants. For growing economy, the requirement of power is fast increasing. The Indian coal sector has undergone radical changes during last 10 years. The all-encompassing strategy, evident in initiatives such as commercial coal mining, policy reforms, gasification endeavours and a commitment to sustainable practices, signifies a radical shift towards efficiency, responsibility and resilience. India's coal sector's transformative journey extends beyond addressing energy demands; it lays the foundation for a sustainable and self-sufficient future. This multifaceted approach encompasses policy reforms, production growth, environmental stewardship, logistical enhancements and social responsibility.
The Production Trajectory
The coal production which was 382.62 million tons (MT) in the year 2004-05 has grown to 893.19 MT in 2022-23 and is all set to touch 1000 MT in the year 2023-24. The overall annual Coal Production has surged from 565.77 MT in FY 2013-14 to 893.19 MT in FY 2022-23, witnessing a massive growth of 57.87 % over the last 10 years. The historical coal production data since 2008-09 is as under:
Year
Coal Production (MT)
2008-09
492.76
2009-10
532.04
2010-11
532.69
2011-12
539.95
2012-13
556.40
2013-14
565.77
CAGR
2.80% from 2008-09 to 2013-14
Year
Coal Production (MT)
2014-15
609.18
2015-16
639.22
2016-17
657.87
2017-18
675.40
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24
870.26 as on date 26th Feb, 2024
CAGR
5.20% from 2014-15 to 2022-23
Enhanced production capacity resulting in import reduction
The CAGR of coal production from 2008-09 to 2013-14 was 2.8%. Had this trend continued then the coal production in 2022-23 would have been only 725.39 MT. With the continuous proactive initiatives of the Government the CAGR has been at a 5.20% high with the production in 2022-23 being 893.19 MT. This jump in production of 167.80 MT (savings of approx. of Rs 2.71 Lakh Crore) has helped in reduction of coal import, which the country would have been compelled to import had the CAGR remained at the meagre 2.8% as was the scenario prior to 2014.
Supply of Coal and affordability of coal price: India fulfils most of its coal needs through domestic production and supply. Notably, Coal India Limited (CIL) plays a dominant role, contributing over 80% of the country's indigenous coal production and supply. Under the current system, public sector coal companies, including CIL, supply coal to the power sector at notified prices.
There has been no increase in notified price by CIL since 2018. The recent price revision was done by CIL in May 2022, in which the company has hiked only the notified prices for high grade coal of Grade G2 to G10 by 8% to increase production of high grade coal & reduce the dependence on imports, and this marginal increase in price will effect less than 28% dispatches of CIL and incremental revenue will be only about 3.37%.
In FY 2022-23, CIL’s Average Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) price was around Rs 1450/- per ton, a 3.37% increase in the overall FSA Pricing translates to increase in average FSA rates by only around Rs 48/- per tonne. Rs 100 increase in coal prices translates to an increase in power tariff by about 6 paisa per unit, with the above marginal increase in coal prices the possible increase in tariff will be less than 3 paisa per unit.
Further, the Royalty rates on coal produced in all States has remained unchanged since 2012 thereby maintaining a stable price of notified price of coal and at the same time the State Finances improved with royalty collection commensurate with the enhanced coal production.
All the above has resulted in affordable power to the consumers
Reduction in premium of auction coal
With the growth in coal production in the country the coal availability has increased for the consumers, which is evident from the reducing trend of premium in the coal auctions. The coal auction data indicating the reducing trend is as below:
Year 2022-23
% premium over notified price
Year 2023-24
% premium over notified price
Apr-22
345%
Apr-23
137%
May-22
425%
May-23
78%
Jun-22
357%
Jun-23
54%
Jul-22
290%
Jul-23
58%
Aug-22
312%
Aug-23
78%
Sep-22
276%
Sep-23
106%
Oct-22
242%
Oct-23
118%
Nov-22
241%
Nov-23
83%
Dec-22
179%
Dec-23
62%
Jan-23
188%
Feb-23
183%
Mar-23
146%

कोयला मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक कोयला उत्पादन वृद्धि: सस्ती और सुनिश्चित उपलब्धता
04 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
हमारा देश कोयले के पांचवें सबसे बड़े भूगर्भिक भंडार से सम्पन्न है। हम कोयले के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता हैं। हमारे बिजली उत्पादन का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक योगदान ताप बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा किया जाता है। बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बिजली की आवश्यकता तेजी से बढ़ रही है। पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र में आमूल परिवर्तन हुए हैं। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन, नीति सुधार, गैसीकरण प्रयासों और सतत व्यवहारों के प्रति संकल्प जैसी पहलें स्पष्ट व सर्वव्यापी रणनीति, दक्षता, जिम्मेदारी और लचीलेपन की दिशा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव का परिचायक हैं। भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनगामी यात्रा ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने से कहीं आगे तक की है; यह एक सतत और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की नींव रखती है। इस बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण में नीतिगत सुधार, उत्पादन वृद्धि, पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन, साजो-सामान संवर्द्धन और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी शामिल है।
उत्पादन की दिशा
कोयला उत्पादन जो वर्ष 2004-05 में 382.62 मिलियन टन (एमटी) था, वह 2022-23 में बढ़कर 893.19 मिलियन टन हो गया है और वर्ष 2023-24 में 1000 मिलियन टन को छूने के लिए तैयार है। कुल वार्षिक कोयला उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 में 565.77 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 893.19 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो पिछले 10 वर्षों में 57.87 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 2008-09 से ऐतिहासिक कोयला उत्पादन डेटा इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
कोयला उत्पादन (एमटी)
2008-09
492.76
2009-10
532.04
2010-11
532.69
2011-12
539.95
2012-13
556.40
2013-14
565.77
सीएजीआर
2008-09 से 2013-14 तक 2.80 प्रतिशत
वर्ष
कोयला उत्पादन (एमटी)
2014-15
609.18
2015-16
639.22
2016-17
657.87
2017-18
675.40
2018-19
728.72
2019-20
730.87
2020-21
716.08
2021-22
778.21
2022-23
893.19
2023-24
दिनांक 26 फरवरी, 2024 को 870.26
सीएजीआर
2014-15 से 2022-23 तक 5.20 प्रतिशत
उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप आयात में कमी आई
2008-09 से 2013-14 तक कोयला उत्पादन का सीएजीआर 2.8 प्रतिशत था। यदि यही प्रवृत्ति जारी रहती तो 2022-23 में कोयला उत्पादन केवल 725.39 मिलियन टन होता। सरकार की निरंतर सक्रिय पहल से 2022-23 में उत्पादन 893.19 मिलियन टन होने के साथ सीएजीआर 5.20 प्रतिशत के उच्चतम स्तर पर रहा है। 167.80 मिलियन टन (लगभग 2.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत) के उत्पादन में इस उछाल ने कोयला आयात को कम करने में मदद की है, जिसे देश को आयात करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता अगर सीएजीआर केवल 2.8 प्रतिशत पर रहता, जैसा कि 2014 के पहले का परिदृश्य था।
कोयले की आपूर्ति और कोयले की कीमत का कम होना : भारत अपनी अधिकांश कोयले की जरूरतों को घरेलू उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के माध्यम से पूरा करता है। विशेष रूप से, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है, जो देश के स्वदेशी कोयला उत्पादन और आपूर्ति में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान करता है। मौजूदा प्रणाली के तहत, सीआईएल सहित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कोयला कंपनियां बिजली क्षेत्र को अधिसूचित कीमतों पर कोयले की आपूर्ति करती हैं।
2018 के बाद से सीआईएल द्वारा कोई अधिसूचित मूल्य वृद्धि नहीं हुई है। कंपनी ने उच्च ग्रेड कोयले के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए ग्रेड जी-2 से जी-10 के उच्च ग्रेड कोयले के लिए केवल अधिसूचित कीमतों में 8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की है। इस मामूली वृद्धि से सीआईएल के 28 प्रतिशत से कम प्रेषण पर प्रभाव पड़ेगा और वृद्धिशील राजस्व केवल 3.37 प्रतिशत होगा।
वित्तवर्ष 2022-23 में, सीआईएल का औसत ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौता (एफएसए) मूल्य लगभग 1450 रुपये प्रति टन था, समग्र एफएसए मूल्य निर्धारण में 3.37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि औसत एफएसए दरों में लगभग 48 रुपये प्रति टन की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। कोयले की कीमतों में 100 रुपये की बढ़ोतरी से बिजली टैरिफ में लगभग 6 पैसे प्रति यूनिट की बढ़ोतरी होगी, कोयले की कीमतों में उपरोक्त मामूली वृद्धि के साथ टैरिफ में संभावित वृद्धि 3 पैसे प्रति यूनिट से कम होगी।
इसके अलावा, कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि के अनुरूप रॉयल्टी संग्रह से राज्य की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है।
उपरोक्त सभी के परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती बिजली प्राप्त हुई है।
नीलामी कोयले के प्रीमियम में कमी
देश में कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ी है, जो कोयला नीलामी में प्रीमियम की घटती प्रवृत्ति से स्पष्ट है। घटती प्रवृत्ति का संकेत देने वाले कोयला नीलामी के आंकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:
वर्ष 2022-23
अधिसूचित कीमत पर प्रीमियम (प्रतिशत में)
वर्ष 2023-24
अधिसूचित कीमत पर प्रीमियम (प्रतिशत में)
अप्रैल-22
345
अप्रैल-23
137
मई-22
425
मई-23
78
जून-22
357
जून-23
54
जुलाई-22
290
जुलाई-23
58
अगस्त-22
312
अगस्त-23
78
सितम्बर 22
276
सितम्बर-23
106
अक्टूबर-22
242
अक्टूबर-23
118
नवम्बर-22
241
नवंबर-23
83
दिसम्बर-22
179
दिसम्बर-23
62
जनवरी-23
188
फ़रवरी-23
183
मार्च-23
146