Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI TO INAUGURATE THE INFRASTRUCTURE/ FACILITIES OF PROJECT SEABIRD
04 MAR 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will be inaugurating two major piers and seven residential towers comprising 320 houses for Naval Officers and Defence civilian personnel and 149 single officers' accommodation in Naval Base Karwar on 05 Mar 24.
Phase I of Project Seabird was designed to accommodate 10 ships and was successfully concluded in 2011. The infrastructure comprised a breakwater, a pier capable of berthing 10 ships, a 10,000-ton ship lift and dry berth, a Naval Ship Repair Yard, logistics and armament storage facilities, accommodation for 1000 personnel, a Headquarters/Depot Organisation, and a 141-bed Naval Hospital.
The CCS (Cabinet Committee on Security) approval for Phase IIA of the Project was accorded the berthing of 32 ships and submarines, along with 23 Yardcraft. The Phase IIA initiatives are also directed towards constructing buildings and structures that adhere to the current guidelines set by the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MOEF) and the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC). The Phase IIA marine works include piers designed to accommodate ships/ submarines, providing a berthing space of more than 6 kilometers, technical facilities, electrical substations, switch gears, and support utilities. The center-piece of Phase IIA Works is an iconic Covered Dry Berth, standing at a height of 75 meters, taller than the Qutub Minar in Delhi, and spread over 33000 m2 land area. This dry berth is designed to facilitate simultaneous docking and comprehensive enclosed maintenance of up to four capital ships.
In Phase-IIA, four different townships encompassing residential accommodations, with about 10,000 dwelling units of all types for Officers, Senior and Junior Sailors and Defence Civilian staff, are being constructed. The setting up of a green field dual-use Naval Air Station with 2700 m runway and civil-enclave will provide air support to the aircraft embarked upon various IN ships and facilitate operations of commercial aviation flights.
The ongoing construction activities at Naval Base Karwar have directly generated employment opportunities for approximately 7,000 personnel and indirectly led to around 20,000 jobs across the nation. The infrastructure development has been aligned with the principles of Aatmanirbhar Bharat with more than 90% of the materials and equipment being sourced from within the country. The project's execution involves renowned Indian industry infrastructure leaders such as AECOM India Ltd., Larsen & Toubro, ITD Cementation India Ltd, Nagarjuna Construction Company, Navayuga Engineering Company Ltd., and Shapoorji Pallonji Group.
Once fully operational, with an estimated 50,000 individuals residing in the Naval Facilities spread over the 25-kilometer expanse, a substantial contribution to the local economy is foreseen. The establishment of the Naval Dockyard and the maintenance needs of ships will act as catalysts for the industrial growth of the region. This development is also expected to attract significant investments to the Uttara Kannada region, along with the necessary infrastructure, and create employment opportunities for the local community. The Naval Air Station, along with the Civil Enclave, is poised to improve air connectivity to Uttar Karnataka region and boost the tourism industry in both North Karnataka and South Goa. Upon full operationalisation, the base is projected to provide government employment to around 8,000 personnel.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री सीबर्ड प्रकल्पाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे करणार उद्घाटन
04 MAR 2024 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मार्च 2024
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 5 मार्च 24 रोजी नौदल तळ कारवार येथे नौदल अधिकारी आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 320 घरे तसेच 149 एकल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या निवासस्थानाचा समावेश असलेल्या दोन प्रमुख जेट्टी आणि सात निवासी टॉवर्सचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
सीबर्ड प्रकल्पाचा पहिला टप्पा 10 जहाजे सामावून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयार करण्यात आला होता आणि 2011 मध्ये यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करण्यात आला. पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये ब्रेकवॉटर, 10 जहाजांना बर्थिंग करण्यास सक्षम एक जेट्टी , 10,000- टन वजनाचे जहाज उचलण्यासाठी शिप लिफ्ट आणि ड्राय बर्थ, जहाज दुरुस्ती यार्ड, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि शस्त्रास्त्र साठवण सुविधा, 1000 कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवास व्यवस्था , मुख्यालय/डेपो इमारत आणि 141 खाटांचे नौदल रुग्णालय यांचा समावेश आहे.
प्रकल्पासाठी दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या मंजुरीमध्ये (सुरक्षा विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती) 23 यार्डक्राफ्टसह 32 जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या नांगरण्यासाठी जागा यांचा समावेश आहे. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील पहिल्या भागात (IIA) पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय हरित भवन परिषदेने आखून दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करणाऱ्या इमारती आणि संरचना बांधण्यासाठी निर्देश देण्यात आले होते. टप्पा IIA च्या सागरी कामांमध्ये जहाजे/पाणबुडींना सामावून घेण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेल्या जेट्टी , 6 किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त अंतराची बर्थिंग जागा, तांत्रिक सुविधा, विद्युत उपकेंद्रे , स्विच गीअर्स आणि सहाय्यक सुविधा यांचा समावेश होतो. टप्पा IIA कामाचा केंद्रबिंदू हा एक बंदिस्त ड्राय बर्थ आहे, जो 75 मीटर उंचीवर आहे, जो दिल्लीतील कुतुबमिनारपेक्षा उंच आहे आणि 33000 वर्ग मीटरच्या भूभागावर पसरलेला आहे. हा ड्राय बर्थ एकाचवेळी चार मोठ्या जहाजांसाठी डॉकिंग आणि सर्वसमावेशक देखभाल सुलभ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयार केला आहे.
टप्पा -IIA मध्ये, संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ आणि कनिष्ठ खलाशी आणि नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सर्व प्रकारच्या सुमारे 10,000 निवासस्थानांसह चार वेगवेगळ्या टाऊनशिप बांधल्या जात आहेत. 2700 मीटर धावपट्टी आणि सिव्हिल-एनक्लेव्हसह ग्रीन फील्ड ड्युअल-यूज नौदल तळामुळे नौदलाच्या विविध प्रकारच्या जहाजांवर उतरणाऱ्या विमानांना हवाई सहाय्य उपलब्ध होईल आणि व्यावसायिक विमान उड्डाणांचे संचालन सुलभ होईल.
कारवार मधील नौदल तळ येथे सुरू असलेल्या बांधकामांमुळे सुमारे 7,000 कर्मचाऱ्यांना थेट रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत आणि अप्रत्यक्षपणे देशभरात सुमारे 20,000 नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या तत्त्वांशी अनुरूप असून यामध्ये 90% पेक्षा जास्त साहित्य आणि उपकरणे देशातूनच मागवण्यात आली आहेत. पूर्णपणे कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर, हा नौदल तळ सुमारे 8,000 कर्मचाऱ्यांना सरकारी रोजगार प्रदान करेल असा अंदाज आहे.