Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Wildlife Day celebrated at Okhla Bird Sanctuary focusing on Mission LiFE
03 MAR 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
WWF EIACP PC-RP, under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today celebrated World Wildlife Day, 2024, by organisingvarious activities at Okhla Bird Sanctuary, one of the places blessed with a rich biodiversity focusing Mission LiFE. World Wildlife Day (WWD) is celebrated every year on 3 March to celebrate wild animals and plants. Every year, we recognize the unique roles and contributions of wildlife to people and the planet.
The theme for this year is Connecting People and Planet: Exploring Digital Innovation in Wildlife Conservation. World Wildlife Day 2024 is a platform for intergenerational exchange and youth empowerment through art, presentations and conversations on the opportunities ahead for our shared sustainable future in digital wildlife conservation. This day offered a jumping off point for exploring what digital innovations are available now, what intersectional discrepancies we are facing and how we want our digital connectivity to evolve for all people and planet. Technological innovation has made research, communication, tracking, DNA analysis and many other aspects of wildlife conservation easier, more efficient and accurate. We are in the midst of a global digital revolution that is breaking down barriers to people-centered digital governance and to equal opportunities for all to unleash the power of digital transformation. The ‘digital divide’ is slowly narrowing, with better connectivity and Internet access reaching 66 per cent of our global population.
The event organised at Okhla Bird Sanctuary witnessed the presence of youth that included school and college students and public participation as well. ShriPramod Kumar Divisional Forest Officer, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh was the chief guest for the event and ShriAmit Gupta, Range Forest Officer, Okhla Bird Sanctuary, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Guest of Honor increased the enthusiasm of the children and were a motivation for them. They also gave lectures on various topics related to wildlife. Dr. G.Areendran, Coordinator, WWF EIACP PC-RP India also was a part of the event and shared his expertise on various topics with the participants. The activities organised were eco trail, poster making and on spot hand and face painting focused on the theme of WWD2024. The event witnessed a total participation of approximately 150 people.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मिशन लाइफ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ओखला पक्षी विहार में विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस मनाया गया
03 MAR 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ ईआईएसीपी पीसी-आरपी ने आज मिशन लाइफ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए समृद्ध जैव विविधता वाले स्थानों में से एक ओखला पक्षी विहार में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन करके विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस, 2024 का आयोजन किया। वन्‍यजीवों और पौधों का जश्‍न मनाने के लिए हर वर्ष 3 मार्च को विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस (डब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) मनाया जाता है। हम प्रत्‍येक वर्ष लोगों और इस ग्रह के लिए वन्यजीवों की विशिष्‍ट भूमिका और योगदान को मान्‍यता देते हैं।
IMG_256
इस वर्ष का विषय 'कनेक्टिंग पीपल एंड प्लैनेट: एक्सप्लोरिंग डिजिटल इनोवेशन इन वाइल्डलाइफ कंजर्वेशन' है। विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस 2024 डिजिटल वन्यजीव संरक्षण में हमारे साझा और सतत भविष्य के लिए आगे आने वाले अवसरों के बारे में कला, प्रस्तुति और संरक्षण के माध्यम से अंतर-पीढ़ीगत आदान-प्रदान और युवा सशक्तिकरण करने वाला एक मंच है। यह दिवस उपलब्‍ध डिजिटल नवाचारों का पता लगाने के लिए एक प्रारंभिक बिन्‍दु की पेशकश करने के साथ-साथ यह बताता है कि अब कौन से डिजिटल नवाचार उपलब्‍ध हैं, हम किन अंतरविरोधी विसंगतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं और हम यह किस प्रकार चाहते हैं कि हमारी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी सभी लोगों और ग्रह के लिए विकसित हो जाए। तकनीकी नवाचार ने अनुसंधान, संचार, ट्रैकिंग, डीएनए विश्लेषण और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के कई अन्य पहलुओं को अधिक आसान, कुशल और सटीक बना दिया है। हम एक वैश्विक डिजिटल क्रांति के मध्‍य में हैं जो जन-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन की बाधाओं को तोड़ रही है और डिजिटल परिवर्तन की शक्ति को उजागर करने के लिए सभी के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान कर रही है। 'डिजिटल विभाजन' धीरे-धीरे कम हो रहा है और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और इंटरनेट की पहुंच हमारी 66 प्रतिशत वैश्विक आबादी तक पहुंच रही है।
IMG_257
ओखला पक्षी विहार में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में युवाओं की भारी उपस्थिति देखी गई जिसमें स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्र और जनता की भागीदारी भी शामिल रही। श्री प्रमोद कुमार प्रभागीय वन अधिकारी, गौतम बुद्ध नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। श्री अमित गुप्ता, रेंज वन अधिकारी, ओखला पक्षी विहार, गौतम बुद्ध नगर, सम्मानित अतिथि थे। उन्‍होंने बच्चों का उत्साह बढ़ाया और उनके लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत बने। उन्होंने वन्य जीवन से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर व्याख्यान दिये। डॉ. जी.अरेंद्रन, समन्वयक, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ ईआईएसीपी पीसी-आरपी इंडिया ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के साथ विभिन्न विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इस अवसर पर आयोजित गतिविधियाँ इको ट्रेल, पोस्टर मेकिंग और ऑन स्पॉट हैंड एंड फेस पेंटिंग थीं जो विश्‍व वन्‍यजीव दिवस 2024 की थीम पर केंद्रित थीं। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 150 लोगों की भागीदारी रही।
IMG_258