कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला सचिव ने चेन्नई में खनन उपकरण विनिर्माण में मेक इन इंडिया पहल पर बैठक में हितधारकों को संबोधित किया
02 MAR 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने चेन्नई में खनन उपकरण के लिए मेक इन इंडिया पहल पर हितधारकों की बैठक को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री मीणा ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश में भारी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी और भूमिगत खनन मशीनरी बनाने के संबंध में भारतीय और विदेशी निर्माताओं के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं
IMG_256IMG_256
मेक इन इंडिया भारत सरकार की एक ऐसी पहल है जो भारत में उत्पादों के निर्माण, विकास और भारत में बने पुर्जो को आपस में जोड़कर नए उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए कंपनियां बनाने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने का काम करता है। यह विनिर्माण में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने की पहल है। इसके पीछे नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण निवेश के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाना, आधुनिक और कुशल बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करना और विदेशी पूंजी के लिए नए क्षेत्रों को खोलना है। इस पहल ने रोजगार सृजन और कौशल वृद्धि के लिए 25 आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को लक्षित किया, और इसका उद्देश्य "भारत को एक वैश्विक डिजाइन और विनिर्माण निर्यात केंद्र में बदलना" है।
"मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के तीन घोषित उद्देश्य है:
• विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की विकास दर को 12-14% प्रति वर्ष तक बढ़ाना;
• विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 10 करोड़ अतिरिक्त नौकरियां पैदा करना;
• सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का योगदान बढ़ाना सुनिश्चित करना।
कोयला सचिव ने सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने में कोयला उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत में कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, तकनीकी नवाचार और निवेश के अवसरों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के सतत विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों हितधारकों से आवश्यक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास करने पर जोर दिया।
कोयला सचिव श्री मीणा ने बीईएमएल, कैटरपिलर, टाटा-हिताची, कोमात्सु, एलएंडटी, गेनवेल और प्रमुख असेंबली/पार्ट्स निर्माताओं सहित विभिन्न उपकरण निर्माताओं के को संबोधन के दौरान साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि देश के भीतर अपनी विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित करके नवाचार और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा दें। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने और खनन क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक मेक इन इंडिया उपकरण निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
IMG_256
कोयला मंत्रालय ने उच्च क्षमता वाली खनन मशीनरी के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीआईएल के निदेशक (तकनीकी) की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर अनुशासनात्मक समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति में रेल मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, एनएलसीआईएल, एससीसीएल, एनटीपीसी, डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीआईएल और उपकरण निर्माताओं के सदस्य शामिल थे।
कोयला सचिव ने बताया कि समिति की निम्नलिखित सिफारिशों को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने लागू किया है:
• भविष्य के परीक्षण निविदाओं में उच्च क्षमता वाले उपकरणों के लिए न्यूनतम गारंटीकृत उपलब्धता को संचालन के पहले दो वर्षों के लिए वार्षिक आधार पर 75% तक कम कर दिया गया है (85% और संचालन के तीन वर्षों के मौजूदा मानदंडों के स्थान पर)
• दुनिया भर में संचालित स्वदेशी मॉडल के समान विनिर्माण के लिए सिद्धता मानदंड में छूट।
• भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में सिद्धता के बिना नव विकसित स्वदेशी मास प्रोडक्शन टेक्नोलॉजी (एमपीटी) उपकरणों को शर्तों में छूट के साथ किराए पर लेने के लिए अलग-अलग परीक्षण निविदाएं
• निर्माताओं और/या उनके डीलरों को ओपन कास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में खान विकास सह ऑपरेटर (एमडीओ) निविदाओं के राजस्व साझाकरण मोड में भाग लेने का विकल्प प्रदान किया गया है।
सीआईएल अब भी 20 क्यूबिक मीटर जैसी उच्च क्षमता वाली एचईएमएम के आयात पर निर्भर है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की इन उच्च क्षमता वाली एचईएमएम का औसत वार्षिक आयात लगभग 750 करोड़ रुपये है जिसके लिए 250 करोड़ रुपये की कस्टम ड्यूटी चुकानी होती है। कोल इंडिया भारत में इन उपकरणों को विकसित करने हेतु निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए परीक्षण आदेश जारी कर रहा है और परिणाम उत्साहजनक रहे हैं।
कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने बताया कि सीआईएल अगले कुछ वर्षों में इन उपकरणों के आयात को धीरे-धीरे कम करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की योजना बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया हमारे पीएम का शुरू किया गया सिर्फ एक अभियान नहीं है, बल्कि यह अधिक आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत की दिशा में एक आंदोलन है।

Ministry of Coal
Secretary Coal Addresses Stakeholders at Meeting on Make In India Inititatives in Mining Equipment Manufacturing at Chennai
02 MAR 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Govt. of India, Ministry of Coal, addressed the Stakeholders meet on Make in India initiatives for Mining Machineries in Chennai. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Meena emphasized the immense potential for Indian and Overseas manufacturers in India with respect to making of heavy earth moving machineries and underground mining machineries.
WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.03WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.05
Make in India is an initiative by the Government of India to create and encourage companies to develop, manufacture and assemble products made in India and incentivize dedicated investments into manufacturing. The policy approach was to create a conducive environment for investments, develop a modern and efficient infrastructure, and open up new sectors for foreign capital. The initiative targeted 25 economic sectors for job creation and skill enhancement, and aimed "to transform India into a global design and manufacturing export hub."
"Make in India" had three stated objectives:
1. to increase the manufacturing sector's growth rate to 12-14% per annum;
2. to create 100 million additional manufacturing jobs in the economy;
3. to ensure increased manufacturing sector's contribution to GDP.
Secretary Coal, also underscored the pivotal role of the coal industry in supporting the Make in India campaign of Govt. of India. He emphasized the importance of infrastructure development, technological innovation, and investment opportunities within the coal sector in India. He highlighted the collaborative efforts required from both public and private stakeholders to ensure sustainable growth and energy security for the nation.
The Secretary while addressing the representatives of various equipment manufacturers such as BEML, Caterpillar, TATA-Hitachi, Komatsu, L&T, Gainwell and others including major assembly/parts manufacturers encouraged partnerships aimed at fostering innovation and productivity by setting up their manufacturing facilities within the country. He emphasized the need for concerted efforts to leverage cutting-edge technologies and promote Make In India equipment manufacturing required for mining sector.
WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.04 (1)
In order to promote indigenous manufacturing of High Capacity Mining Machineries , MoC had constituted an inter disciplinary committee headed by Director (Technical), CIL comprising of members from Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Heavy Industries, NLCIL, SCCL, NTPC, WBPDCIL and Equipment Manufacturers.
Secretary, Coal informed that following recommendations of the committee have been implemented by Coal India Limited (CIL) :
• Minimum guaranteed availability for High-Capacity equipment reduced to 75% on yearly basis for first two years of operation (in place of existing norms of 85% and three years of operation) in future trial tenders
• Relaxation in the provenness criteria for manufacturing indigenously same model as being operated worldwide.
• Separate trial tenders for hiring of newly developed indigenous Mass Production Technology (MPT) equipment without provenness in UG Mines with relaxation in clauses
• Manufacturers and/or their dealers have been provided the option to participate in Revenue Sharing mode of Mine Development cum Operator (MDO) tenders in Open Cast (OC) Mines.
CIL has still dependence for import of high capacity HEMM like High capacity HEMM like 20 Cubic metres. Rope Shovels, 190T Dumpers, 850 HP Dozers, 550 HP Motor Graders, 10 Cubic metres. Front End Loaders, 460Hp Wheel Dozers.
Average annual import of these High capacity HEMM of Coal India Limited is approximately Rs. 750 Crores for which custom duty has to be paid for about Rs. 250 Crores. Coal India has been placing trial orders to encourage manufactures to develop these equipments in India and results have been encouraging.
The Secretary informed that CIL plans to phase down imports of these equipment gradually over the next few years and make the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat a reality. He said Make In India is not just a campaign started by our PM, but it's a movement towards a more self-reliant and globally competitive India.