Ministry of Coal
Secretary Coal Addresses Stakeholders at Meeting on Make In India Inititatives in Mining Equipment Manufacturing at Chennai
02 MAR 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Govt. of India, Ministry of Coal, addressed the Stakeholders meet on Make in India initiatives for Mining Machineries in Chennai. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Meena emphasized the immense potential for Indian and Overseas manufacturers in India with respect to making of heavy earth moving machineries and underground mining machineries.
WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.03WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.05
Make in India is an initiative by the Government of India to create and encourage companies to develop, manufacture and assemble products made in India and incentivize dedicated investments into manufacturing. The policy approach was to create a conducive environment for investments, develop a modern and efficient infrastructure, and open up new sectors for foreign capital. The initiative targeted 25 economic sectors for job creation and skill enhancement, and aimed "to transform India into a global design and manufacturing export hub."
"Make in India" had three stated objectives:
1. to increase the manufacturing sector's growth rate to 12-14% per annum;
2. to create 100 million additional manufacturing jobs in the economy;
3. to ensure increased manufacturing sector's contribution to GDP.
Secretary Coal, also underscored the pivotal role of the coal industry in supporting the Make in India campaign of Govt. of India. He emphasized the importance of infrastructure development, technological innovation, and investment opportunities within the coal sector in India. He highlighted the collaborative efforts required from both public and private stakeholders to ensure sustainable growth and energy security for the nation.
The Secretary while addressing the representatives of various equipment manufacturers such as BEML, Caterpillar, TATA-Hitachi, Komatsu, L&T, Gainwell and others including major assembly/parts manufacturers encouraged partnerships aimed at fostering innovation and productivity by setting up their manufacturing facilities within the country. He emphasized the need for concerted efforts to leverage cutting-edge technologies and promote Make In India equipment manufacturing required for mining sector.
WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.04 (1)
In order to promote indigenous manufacturing of High Capacity Mining Machineries , MoC had constituted an inter disciplinary committee headed by Director (Technical), CIL comprising of members from Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Heavy Industries, NLCIL, SCCL, NTPC, WBPDCIL and Equipment Manufacturers.
Secretary, Coal informed that following recommendations of the committee have been implemented by Coal India Limited (CIL) :
• Minimum guaranteed availability for High-Capacity equipment reduced to 75% on yearly basis for first two years of operation (in place of existing norms of 85% and three years of operation) in future trial tenders
• Relaxation in the provenness criteria for manufacturing indigenously same model as being operated worldwide.
• Separate trial tenders for hiring of newly developed indigenous Mass Production Technology (MPT) equipment without provenness in UG Mines with relaxation in clauses
• Manufacturers and/or their dealers have been provided the option to participate in Revenue Sharing mode of Mine Development cum Operator (MDO) tenders in Open Cast (OC) Mines.
CIL has still dependence for import of high capacity HEMM like High capacity HEMM like 20 Cubic metres. Rope Shovels, 190T Dumpers, 850 HP Dozers, 550 HP Motor Graders, 10 Cubic metres. Front End Loaders, 460Hp Wheel Dozers.
Average annual import of these High capacity HEMM of Coal India Limited is approximately Rs. 750 Crores for which custom duty has to be paid for about Rs. 250 Crores. Coal India has been placing trial orders to encourage manufactures to develop these equipments in India and results have been encouraging.
The Secretary informed that CIL plans to phase down imports of these equipment gradually over the next few years and make the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat a reality. He said Make In India is not just a campaign started by our PM, but it's a movement towards a more self-reliant and globally competitive India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کے سکریٹری نے چنئی میں کان کنی کے سازوسامان کی تیاری میں میک ان انڈیا اقدامات سے متعلق اجلاس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خطاب کیا
02 MAR 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینانے چنئی میں کان کنی کی مشینوں کے لیے میک ان انڈیا اقدامات سے متعلق اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب مینا نے زمین پر چلنے والی بھاری مشینری اور زیر زمین کان کنی کی مشینری بنانے کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی اور بیرون ملک مقیم صنعت کاروں کے لیے بے پناہ صلاحیتوں پر زور دیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.03 WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.05
میک ان انڈیا حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک پہل ہے جو کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات تیار کرنے، بنانے اور اسمبل کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں وقف شدہ سرمایہ کاری کو ترغیب دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی کا نقطہ نظر سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا، جدید اور موثر انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنا اور غیر ملکی سرمائے کے لیے نئے شعبے کھولنا ہے۔ اس پہل کا ہدف روزگار کی تخلیق اور مہارت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے 25 اقتصادی شعبے ہیں ، اور اس کا مقصد "ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ برآمدی ہب میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔"
"میک ان انڈیا" کے تین بیان کردہ مقاصد تھے:
1. مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی کی شرح کو 12-14 فیصد سالانہ تک بڑھانا؛
2. معیشت میں 100 ملین اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا؛
3. جی ڈی پی میں اضافہ شدہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی شراکت کو یقینی بنانا۔
کوئلہ کےسکریٹری نے حکومت ہند کی میک ان انڈیا مہم کی حمایت میں کوئلہ صنعت کے اہم رول پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، تکنیکی اختراعات اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قوم کے لیے پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں فریقین کی جانب سے درکار مشترکہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سکریٹری نے مختلف سازوسامان بنانے والے اداروں جیسے بی ای ایم ایل ، کیٹر پیلر، ٹاٹا - ہیتاشی،کوماتسو، ایل اینڈ ٹی اور دیگر کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بڑے اسمبلی/پارٹس مینوفیکچررز سمیت شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جس کا مقصد ملک کے اندر اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرکے جدت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور کان کنی کے شعبے کے لیے ضروری میک ان انڈیا آلات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2024-03-02 at 15.21.04 (1)
اعلیٰ صلاحیت والی مائننگ مشینوں کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت کوئلہ نے ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) سی آئی ایل کی سربراہی میں ایک بین الضابطہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی جس میں وزارت ریلوے، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، این ایل سی آئی ایل ، ایس سی سی ایل، این ٹی پی سی، ڈبلیو بی پی ڈی سی آئی ایل اور آلات بنانے والے ممبران شامل تھے۔
کوئلہ کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کمیٹی کی درج ذیل سفارشات کو لاگو کیا ہے:
• مستقبل کے ٹرائل ٹینڈرز میں پہلے دو سالوں کے آپریشن کے لیے (85فیصد اور تین سال کے آپریشن کے موجودہ اصولوں کی جگہ پر) اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے آلات کے لیے کم از کم ضمانت شدہ دستیابی کو سالانہ بنیادوں پر 75فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• دنیا بھر میں چلائے جانے والے ایک ہی ماڈل کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے ثابت ہونے کے معیار میں نرمی۔
• شقوں میں نرمی کے ساتھ یو جی مائنز میں بغیر ثبوت کے نئے تیار کردہ مقامی ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم پی ٹی) آلات کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے علیحدہ ٹرائل ٹینڈرز۔
• مینوفیکچررز اور/یا ان کے ڈیلرز کو اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) مائنز میں مائن ڈیولپمنٹ کم آپریٹر (ایم ڈی او) ٹینڈرز کے ریونیو شیئرنگ موڈ میں حصہ لینے کا اختیار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل کا اب بھی 20 کیوبک میٹر ز، رسی بیلچے، 190ٹی ڈمپرز، 850 ایچ پی ڈوزرز، 550 ایچ پی موٹر گریڈرز، 10 کیوبک میٹر، فرنٹ اینڈ لوڈرز، 460ایچ پی وہیل ڈوزرز جیسے اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے ایچ ای ایم ایم کی درآمد پر انحصار ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ان اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے ایچ ای ایم ایم کی اوسط سالانہ درآمد تقریباً 750 کروڑ روپے ہے جس کے لیے تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی ادا کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ کول انڈیا بھارت میں ان آلات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مینوفیکچررز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آزمائشی آرڈر دے رہا ہے اور نتائج حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں۔
سکریٹری نے مطلع کیا کہ سی آئی ایل اگلے چند سالوں میں ان آلات کی درآمدات کو بتدریج کم کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا صرف ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مہم نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک زیادہ خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستان کی طرف ایک تحریک ہے۔