Ministry of Home Affairs
A tripartite agreement signed in presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance/TIPRA, popularly known as Tripra Motha and other stakeholders, in New Delhi today
Today is a historic day for Tripura and through this agreement, we have looked at the future by honouring history, making amends and accepting today’s realities
Tripura will be a key partner in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Viksit Bharat and will move forward as Viksit Tripura
Modi government has signed 11 big and important agreements in last 5 years to bring peace and prosperity in the Northeast
Under the pact, it was agreed to amicably resolve all issues of indigenous people of Tripura relating to history, land and political rights, economic development, identity, culture and language
Under the leadership of PM Modi, vision of an insurgency-free, dispute-free and violence-free Northeast is getting a shape
Due to several agreements by Modi Government, around 10 thousand people have given up arms and joined mainstream
No one has to struggle for their rights in Modi government
02 MAR 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite agreement was signed in presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance/TIPRA, popularly known as Tripra Motha and other stakeholders, in New Delhi today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day for Tripura and through this agreement, we have looked at the future by honouring history, making amends and accepting today’s realities. He said no one can change history but we can always move forward by learning from mistakes and keeping in mind today’s realities. He said that Tripra Motha and all tribal parties have played a constructive role in this direction.
Union Home Minister said that Tripura government has always made several efforts for this. He said that in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Viksit Bharat, Tripura will also be committed to make its contribution and also have its share and will move forward as a Viksit Tripura. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has made efforts to give shape to vision of an insurgency-free, dispute-free and violence-free Northeast. He noted that due to several agreements by Modi Government, around 10 thousand people have given up arms and joined mainstream, which has resulted in creation of an environment of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that be it Bru-Reang agreement or border agreement, it all started with Tripura and today again it is an agreement for Tripura. He said that in 2019 NLFT (SD) agreement, in 2020 Bru and Bodo agreements, in 2021 Karbi-Anglong agreement, in 2022 Tribal agreement and Assam-Meghalaya border agreement, in 2023 Assam-Arunachal Pradesh border agreement, Dimasa agreement UNLF and then ULFA agreement have taken place. He said that Modi government has worked to end struggle of people by talking to them through 11 different agreements related to borders, identity, language and culture. Shri Shah said that with today’s agreement, Tripura has moved forward to become a dispute-free Tripura. He said that now you do not have to struggle for your rights and the Government of India will come forward to develop a system which will protect rights of all.
Under the pact, it was agreed to amicably resolve all issues of indigenous people of Tripura relating to history, land and political rights, economic development, identity, culture and language. Along with this, it was agreed to constitute a Joint Working Group/Committee to work out and implement the mutually agreed points on all the above mentioned issues in a time-bound manner to ensure an honourable solution. In order to maintain a conducive atmosphere for implementation of the pact, all stakeholders shall refrain from resorting to any form of protest/agitation, starting from the day of signing of the agreement.
On behalf of TIPRA, the agreement was signed by Shri Pradyot Debbarma, Founder TIPRA and others. Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura and several senior officials of Ministry of Home Affairs, GoI and the Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the agreement.
Agreements opened the doors to solutions in Northeast

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত সরকার, ত্রিপুরা সরকার এবং ইন্ডিজেনাস প্রগ্রেসিভ রিজিওনাল অ্যালায়েন্স/টিআইপিআরএ (তিপরা মথা নামে পরিচিত) এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের মধ্যে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে
ত্রিপুরার জন্য আজ একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন এবং এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে আমরা ইতিহাসকে সম্মান জানিয়ে, সংশোধন করে এবং আজকের বাস্তবতাকে মেনে নিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়েছি
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নের মূল অংশীদার হবে ত্রিপুরা এবং বিকশিত ত্রিপুরা রূপে এগিয়ে যাবে
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আসতে গত পাঁচ বছরে ১১টি বড় ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে মোদী সরকার
চুক্তির আওতায় ত্রিপুরার জনজাতিদের ইতিহাস, ভূমি ও রাজনৈতিক অধিকার, অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, পরিচয়, সংস্কৃতি ও ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সব সমস্যা বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণভাবে সমাধানের বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে একটি সন্ত্রাস-মুক্ত, বিবাদমুক্ত এবং হিংসামুক্ত উত্তর-পূর্বের স্বপ্ন আকার নিচ্ছে
মোদী সরকারের একাধিক চুক্তির ফলে প্রায় ১০ হাজার মানুষ অস্ত্র ছেড়ে মূলস্রোতে যোগ দিয়েছেন
মোদী সরকারের সময়ে কাউকে নিজের অধিকারের জন্য লড়াই করতে হবে না
02 MAR 2024 7:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২৪৷৷ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত সরকার, ত্রিপুরা সরকার এবং ইন্ডিজেনাস প্রগ্রেসিভ রিজিওনাল অ্যালায়েন্স/টিআইপিআরএ (তিপরা মথা নামে পরিচিত) এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের মধ্যে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে, শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আজ ত্রিপুরার জন্য একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন এবং এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে আমরা ইতিহাসকে সম্মান করে, সংশোধন করে এবং আজকের বাস্তবতাকে গ্রহণ করে ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকাচ্ছি। তিনি বলেন, কেউ ইতিহাস বদলাতে পারে না, কিন্তু ভুল থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে এবং আজকের বাস্তবতাকে মাথায় রেখে আমরা সবসময় এগিয়ে যেতে পারি। তিনি বলেন, তিপরা মথা এবং সমস্ত জনজাতি দলগুলি এই লক্ষ্যে গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ত্রিপুরা সরকার বরাবরই এর জন্য একাধিক প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে ত্রিপুরাও তার অবদান রাখতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হবে এবং বিকশিত ত্রিপুরা হিসাবে এগিয়ে যাবে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সন্ত্রাসমুক্ত, বিবাদমুক্ত এবং হিংসামুক্ত উত্তর-পূর্বের স্বপ্নকে রূপ দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করেছে। মোদী সরকারের একাধিক চুক্তির ফলে প্রায় ১০ হাজার মানুষ অস্ত্র ছেড়ে মূলস্রোতে যোগ দিয়েছেন, যার ফলে উন্নয়নের পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ব্রু-রিয়াং চুক্তি হোক বা সীমান্ত চুক্তি, সবকিছুই ত্রিপুরার সঙ্গে শুরু হয়েছিল এবং আজ আবার ত্রিপুরার জন্য এটি আরও একটি চুক্তি। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৯ সালে এনএলএফটি (এসডি) চুক্তি, ২০২০ সালে ব্রু ও বোড়ো চুক্তি, ২০২১ সালে কার্বি-আংলং চুক্তি, ২০২২ সালে উপজাতি চুক্তি এবং আসাম-মেঘালয় সীমান্ত চুক্তি, ২০২৩ সালে আসাম-অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সীমান্ত চুক্তি, ডিমাসা চুক্তি ইউএনএলএফ এবং তারপরে উলফা চুক্তি হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, মোদী সরকার সীমান্ত, পরিচয়, ভাষা ও সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কিত ১১টি ভিন্ন চুক্তির মাধ্যমে জনগণের সাথে কথা বলে তাদের সংগ্রামের অবসান ঘটাতে কাজ করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আজকের চুক্তির মাধ্যমে ত্রিপুরা বিরোধমুক্ত ত্রিপুরা হয়ে ওঠার পথে এগিয়ে গেল। তিনি বলেন, এখন আপনাদের নিজেদের অধিকারের জন্য সংগ্রাম করতে হবে না এবং ভারত সরকার এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে এগিয়ে আসবে যা সকলের অধিকার রক্ষা করবে।
চুক্তির আওতায় ত্রিপুরার জনজাতিদের ইতিহাস, ভূমি ও রাজনৈতিক অধিকার, অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন, পরিচয়, সংস্কৃতি ও ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সব সমস্যা আপসে সমাধানের বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, একটি সম্মানজনক সমাধান নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সময়সীমার মধ্যে উপরোক্ত সমস্ত বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সম্মত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কাজ ও বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি যৌথ ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ/কমিটি গঠনের বিষয়ে একমত হয়েছে। চুক্তি বাস্তবায়নের অনুকূল পরিবেশ বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের দিন থেকে শুরু করে যেকোনো ধরনের প্রতিবাদ/আন্দোলন করা থেকে বিরত থাকতে হবে।
তিপরার পক্ষে চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী প্রদ্যোত দেববর্মা প্রমুখ। চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের সময় ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) মানিক সাহা এবং ভারত সরকারের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং ত্রিপুরা সরকারের বেশ কয়েকজন ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
চুক্তিটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সমাধানের দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে৷