Ministry of Home Affairs
A tripartite agreement signed in presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance/TIPRA, popularly known as Tripra Motha and other stakeholders, in New Delhi today
Today is a historic day for Tripura and through this agreement, we have looked at the future by honouring history, making amends and accepting today’s realities
Tripura will be a key partner in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Viksit Bharat and will move forward as Viksit Tripura
Modi government has signed 11 big and important agreements in last 5 years to bring peace and prosperity in the Northeast
Under the pact, it was agreed to amicably resolve all issues of indigenous people of Tripura relating to history, land and political rights, economic development, identity, culture and language
Under the leadership of PM Modi, vision of an insurgency-free, dispute-free and violence-free Northeast is getting a shape
Due to several agreements by Modi Government, around 10 thousand people have given up arms and joined mainstream
No one has to struggle for their rights in Modi government
02 MAR 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite agreement was signed in presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance/TIPRA, popularly known as Tripra Motha and other stakeholders, in New Delhi today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day for Tripura and through this agreement, we have looked at the future by honouring history, making amends and accepting today’s realities. He said no one can change history but we can always move forward by learning from mistakes and keeping in mind today’s realities. He said that Tripra Motha and all tribal parties have played a constructive role in this direction.
Union Home Minister said that Tripura government has always made several efforts for this. He said that in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Viksit Bharat, Tripura will also be committed to make its contribution and also have its share and will move forward as a Viksit Tripura. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has made efforts to give shape to vision of an insurgency-free, dispute-free and violence-free Northeast. He noted that due to several agreements by Modi Government, around 10 thousand people have given up arms and joined mainstream, which has resulted in creation of an environment of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that be it Bru-Reang agreement or border agreement, it all started with Tripura and today again it is an agreement for Tripura. He said that in 2019 NLFT (SD) agreement, in 2020 Bru and Bodo agreements, in 2021 Karbi-Anglong agreement, in 2022 Tribal agreement and Assam-Meghalaya border agreement, in 2023 Assam-Arunachal Pradesh border agreement, Dimasa agreement UNLF and then ULFA agreement have taken place. He said that Modi government has worked to end struggle of people by talking to them through 11 different agreements related to borders, identity, language and culture. Shri Shah said that with today’s agreement, Tripura has moved forward to become a dispute-free Tripura. He said that now you do not have to struggle for your rights and the Government of India will come forward to develop a system which will protect rights of all.
Under the pact, it was agreed to amicably resolve all issues of indigenous people of Tripura relating to history, land and political rights, economic development, identity, culture and language. Along with this, it was agreed to constitute a Joint Working Group/Committee to work out and implement the mutually agreed points on all the above mentioned issues in a time-bound manner to ensure an honourable solution. In order to maintain a conducive atmosphere for implementation of the pact, all stakeholders shall refrain from resorting to any form of protest/agitation, starting from the day of signing of the agreement.
On behalf of TIPRA, the agreement was signed by Shri Pradyot Debbarma, Founder TIPRA and others. Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura and several senior officials of Ministry of Home Affairs, GoI and the Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the agreement.
Agreements opened the doors to solutions in Northeast

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार और The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance (TIPRA), जिसे त्रिपरा मोथा के नाम से जाना जाता है और अन्य स्टेकहोल्डर्स, के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
आज त्रिपुरा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन, इस समझौते ने इतिहास का सम्मान, गलतियों में सुधार एवं वास्तविकता को स्वीकार कर भविष्य की ओर देखने का काम किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के स्वप्न में त्रिपुरा अहम साझेदार होगा और विकसित त्रिपुरा के रूप में आगे बढ़ेगा
नार्थईस्ट की शांति और समृद्धि के लिए मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 5 सालों में 11 बड़े और ऐतिहासिक समझौते किए हैं
इस समझौते से त्रिपुरा के मूल निवासियों के इतिहास, भूमि, राजनीतिक अधिकारों, आर्थिक विकास, संस्कृति और भाषा से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को सुलझाने पर सहमति बनी
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उग्रवादमुक्त, विवादमुक्त एवं हिंसामुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट की कल्पना साकार हो रही है
शांति समझौतों से लगभग 10 हज़ार लोग हथियार छोड़ मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए
मोदी सरकार में अपने अधिकारों के लिए किसी को संघर्ष नहीं करना पड़ेगा
02 MAR 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में भारत सरकार, त्रिपुरा सरकार और The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance (TIPRA), जिसे त्रिपरा मोथा के नाम से जाना जाता है और अन्य स्टेकहोल्डर्स, के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज त्रिपुरा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते से हमने इतिहास का सम्मान, गलतियों में सुधार और आज की वास्तविकता को स्वीकार करते हुए तीनों का सामंजस्य कर भविष्य की ओर देखने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास को कोई बदल नहीं सकता लेकिन गलतियों से सीखकर आज की वास्तविकताओं को ध्यान में रखकर हम आगे ज़रुर बढ़ सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि त्रिपरा मोथा और सभी जनजातीय पार्टियों ने इस दिशा में बहुत कंस्ट्रक्टिव भूमिका निभाई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा सरकार ने इसके लिए शुरू से बहुत प्रय़ास किए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के स्वप्न में त्रिपुरा भी अपने योगदान और हिस्से के प्रति कटिबद्ध होगा और एक विकसित त्रिपुरा के रूप में आगे बढ़ेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय ने उग्रवादमुक्त, विवादमुक्त और हिंसामुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट की कल्पना को साकार करने का प्रयास किया है। लगभग 10 हज़ार लोग हथियार छोड़कर मेनस्ट्रीम में आए हैं और इसी के कारण आज नॉर्थईस्ट में विकास का माहौल बना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे ब्रू-रियांग समझौता हो या सीमाओं का समझौता हो, इनकी शुरूआत त्रिपुरा से ही हुई थी और अब ये समझौता भी त्रिपुरा का ही हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में एनएलएफटी (एसडी), 2020 में ब्रू और बोडो समझौते, 2021 में कार्बी-आंगलोंग, 2022 में आदिवासी समझौता और अमस –मेघालय सीमा समझौता, 2023 में असम अरुणाचल सीमा समझौता, दिमासा समझौता, यूएनएलएफ और उल्फा समझौता हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने कुल 11 अलग-अलग समझौतों के माध्यम से सीमाओं, पहचान, भाषा, संस्कृति के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे लोगों के साथ बात कर संघर्ष समाप्त करने की दिशा में काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस समझौते के साथ ही आज त्रिपुरा एक विवादमुक्त त्रिपुरा की ओर आगे बढ़ा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आपके अधिकारों के लिए अब आपको संघर्ष, नहीं करना पड़ेगा और भारत सरकार दो कदम आगे बढ़कर सभी के अधिकारों की रक्षा हो, इस प्रकार का तंत्र विकसित करेगी।
समझौते के तहत त्रिपुरा के मूल निवासियों के इतिहास, भूमि और राजनीतिक अधिकारों, आर्थिक विकास, पहचान, संस्कृति और भाषा से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से सुलझाने पर सहमति बनी। इसके साथ ही सम्माननीय समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, समझौते के तहत इन मुद्दों से संबंधित पारस्परिक सहमति वाले बिंदुओं पर निर्धारित समयसीमा में अमल के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह/समिति के गठन पर भी सहमति बनी। समझौते पर अमल के लिए सहायक माहौल बनाए रखने के लिए सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्सके बीच समझौता लागू होने के दिन से किसी भी प्रकार के विरोध/आंदोलन का सहारा नहीं लेने पर भी सहमति बनी।
TIPRA की ओर से इसके संस्थापक श्री प्रद्युत देबबर्मा और अन्य ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) माणिक साहा, मुख्यमंत्री, त्रिपुरा और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और त्रिपुरा सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पूर्वोत्तर में समझौतों ने खोले समाधान के द्वार