Ministry of Home Affairs
A tripartite agreement signed in presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance/TIPRA, popularly known as Tripra Motha and other stakeholders, in New Delhi today
Today is a historic day for Tripura and through this agreement, we have looked at the future by honouring history, making amends and accepting today’s realities
Tripura will be a key partner in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Viksit Bharat and will move forward as Viksit Tripura
Modi government has signed 11 big and important agreements in last 5 years to bring peace and prosperity in the Northeast
Under the pact, it was agreed to amicably resolve all issues of indigenous people of Tripura relating to history, land and political rights, economic development, identity, culture and language
Under the leadership of PM Modi, vision of an insurgency-free, dispute-free and violence-free Northeast is getting a shape
Due to several agreements by Modi Government, around 10 thousand people have given up arms and joined mainstream
No one has to struggle for their rights in Modi government
02 MAR 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite agreement was signed in presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and The Indigenous Progressive Regional Alliance/TIPRA, popularly known as Tripra Motha and other stakeholders, in New Delhi today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day for Tripura and through this agreement, we have looked at the future by honouring history, making amends and accepting today’s realities. He said no one can change history but we can always move forward by learning from mistakes and keeping in mind today’s realities. He said that Tripra Motha and all tribal parties have played a constructive role in this direction.
Union Home Minister said that Tripura government has always made several efforts for this. He said that in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Viksit Bharat, Tripura will also be committed to make its contribution and also have its share and will move forward as a Viksit Tripura. The Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has made efforts to give shape to vision of an insurgency-free, dispute-free and violence-free Northeast. He noted that due to several agreements by Modi Government, around 10 thousand people have given up arms and joined mainstream, which has resulted in creation of an environment of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that be it Bru-Reang agreement or border agreement, it all started with Tripura and today again it is an agreement for Tripura. He said that in 2019 NLFT (SD) agreement, in 2020 Bru and Bodo agreements, in 2021 Karbi-Anglong agreement, in 2022 Tribal agreement and Assam-Meghalaya border agreement, in 2023 Assam-Arunachal Pradesh border agreement, Dimasa agreement UNLF and then ULFA agreement have taken place. He said that Modi government has worked to end struggle of people by talking to them through 11 different agreements related to borders, identity, language and culture. Shri Shah said that with today’s agreement, Tripura has moved forward to become a dispute-free Tripura. He said that now you do not have to struggle for your rights and the Government of India will come forward to develop a system which will protect rights of all.
Under the pact, it was agreed to amicably resolve all issues of indigenous people of Tripura relating to history, land and political rights, economic development, identity, culture and language. Along with this, it was agreed to constitute a Joint Working Group/Committee to work out and implement the mutually agreed points on all the above mentioned issues in a time-bound manner to ensure an honourable solution. In order to maintain a conducive atmosphere for implementation of the pact, all stakeholders shall refrain from resorting to any form of protest/agitation, starting from the day of signing of the agreement.
On behalf of TIPRA, the agreement was signed by Shri Pradyot Debbarma, Founder TIPRA and others. Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura and several senior officials of Ministry of Home Affairs, GoI and the Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the agreement.
Agreements opened the doors to solutions in Northeast

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰ, ইণ্ডিজেনাছ প্ৰগেছিভ ৰিজিঅ’নেল এলায়েন্স, ত্ৰিপ্ৰা মোথা /টিআইপিআৰএ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত
আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন আৰু এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ইতিহাসক সন্মান জনাই, সংশোধন কৰি আৰু আজিৰ বাস্তৱতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে ধাৱমান হৈছো
ত্ৰিপুৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হ'ব আৰু বিকশিত ত্ৰিপুৰা হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যাব
মোদী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূবত শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাতবৰণ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে বিগত ৫ বছৰত ১১ খন বৃহৎ আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে
এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ খিলঞ্জীয়া লোকসকলৰ ইতিহাস, ভূমি আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক অধিকাৰ, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, পৰিচয়, সংস্কৃতি তথা ভাষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো সমস্যা সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে সমাধান কৰাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিদ্ৰোহমুক্ত, বিবাদমুক্ত আৰু হিংসামুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে এক নতুন ৰূপ লাভ কৰিছে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাখনো চুক্তিৰ ফলত, প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ লোকে অস্ত্ৰ ত্যাগ কৰিছে আৰু মূলসুঁতিলৈ উভতি আহিছে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দিনত কোনেও তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰাম কৰিব নালাগে
02 MAR 2024 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰ, ইণ্ডিজেনাছ প্ৰগেছিভ ৰিজিঅ’নেল এলায়েন্স, ত্ৰিপ্ৰা মোথা /টিআইপিআৰএ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত এখন ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন আৰু এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ইতিহাসক সন্মান জনাই, সংশোধন কৰি আৰু আজিৰ বাস্তৱতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে ধাৱমান হ’ব পাৰিম। তেওঁ কয় যে ইতিহাস কোনেও সলনি কৰিব নোৱাৰে, কিন্তু আমি ভুলৰ পৰা শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আৰু আজিৰ বাস্তৱতাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি সদায় আগবাঢ়ি যাব পাৰোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰিপ্ৰা মোথা আৰু সকলো জনজাতীয় গোটে এই দিশত গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে এনে এক পৰিবেশ গঢ় দিয়াৰ বাবে বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ত্ৰিপুৰায়ো ইয়াৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হ'ব আৰু মোদীৰ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ এক বিশেষ অংশ হৈ পৰিব। বিকশিত ভাৰতত ৰাজ্য খনে বিকশিত ত্ৰিপুৰা হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যাব বুলিও শ্বাহে মন্তব্য কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিদ্ৰোহমুক্ত, বিবাদমুক্ত আৰু হিংসামুক্ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক নতুন ৰূপ দিয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দিনত হোৱা কেইবাখনো চুক্তিৰ ফলত প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ লোকে অস্ত্ৰ ত্যাগ কৰি মূলসুঁতিত যোগদান কৰিছে, ফলত উন্নয়নৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং চুক্তিয়েই হওঁক বা সীমান্তসম্পৰ্কীয় চুক্তিয়েই হওঁক, এই সকলোবোৰ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু আজি পুনৰ ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বাবে ই এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চুক্তি হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ এনএলএফটি (এছডি) চুক্তি, ২০২০ চনত ব্ৰু আৰু বড়ো চুক্তি, ২০২১ চনত কাৰ্বি-আংলং চুক্তি, ২০২২ চনত জনজাতীয় চুক্তি আৰু অসম-মেঘালয় সীমান্ত চুক্তি, ২০২৩ চনত অসম-অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ সীমান্ত চুক্তি, ডিমাচা চুক্তি, ইউএনএলএফ চুক্তি আৰু তাৰ পিছত আলফা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সীমা, পৰিচয়, ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতি সম্পৰ্কীয় ১১ খন বিভিন্ন চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে মানুহৰ সংগ্ৰাম সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰগতিৰ নতুন বাট কাটি দিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ত্ৰিপুৰা বিবাদমুক্ত ত্ৰিপুৰালৈ আগবাঢ়িব। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া কোনেও তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে সংগ্ৰাম কৰিব নালাগে আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে , যি ব্যৱস্থাই সকলোৰে অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব।
এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ খিলঞ্জীয়া লোকসকলৰ ইতিহাস, ভূমি আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক অধিকাৰ, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, পৰিচয়, সংস্কৃতি তথা ভাষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো সমস্যা সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে সমাধান কৰিব পৰা যাব। ইয়াৰ লগতে এক সৰ্বসন্মত সন্মানজনক সমাধান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো বিষয় পাৰস্পৰিক সহমতেৰে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময় সীমাৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ এক যুটীয়া কাৰ্যকৰী গোট/সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ’ব। চুক্তিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে সকলো অংশীদাৰে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ দিনৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি যিকোনো ধৰণৰ প্ৰতিবাদ/আন্দোলনৰ কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকিব।
টি.আই.পি.আৰ.এ.-ৰ হৈ, চুক্তিখনত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে টি.আই.পি.আৰ.এ.ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক শ্ৰী প্ৰদ্যুত দেববৰ্মাৰ লগতে অন্যান্যসকলে। চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ সময়ত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড০) মানিক সাহা আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাজনো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াও উপস্থিত থাকে।
চুক্তিসমূহে উত্তৰ-পূবত সমস্যা সমাধানৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে।