Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment Person with Disability (DEPwD) celebrates International Wheelchair Day
01 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
From enhancing mobility to fostering independence, wheelchair plays a vital role in improving the quality of life for individuals with mobility challenges. However, many still lack access to this essential tool. International Wheelchair Day is not only a time for celebration but also an opportunity to raise awareness and gratitude towards those who support the needs of the mobility-impaired community
March 1st is celebrated as International Wheelchair Day, dedicated to wheel chairs that make the lives of people with mobility disabilities easier and capable.On the occasion of International Wheelchair Day under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers and PSUs organized a myriad of events to mark the significant day.
1-, ALIMCO provided wheelchairs to the beneficiaries of ADIP schemes at its various centres. During the programme, training sessions related to wheelchair usage were also organized for wheel chair users and their attendants.
2- Training programmes and practical demonstrations of different types of wheelchairs were organized by National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad on the occasion of International Wheelchair Day.
3- Composite Regional Centre Davanagere organized a training programme for wheelchair users and general citizens on this occasion
4- 100 meter wheel chair race competition was organized for persons with locomotor disabilities at Narsinghgarh Higher Secondary School by Composite Regional Center Tripura.
5- Composite Regional Center (CRC) Nellore Organized an awareness rally as well as sports activities for the beneficiaries on International Wheelchair Day.
Let's honour the invaluable contributions of wheelchairs and reaffirm our commitment to creating a world where mobility knows no bounds. International Wheelchair Day– Aday to celebrate freedom, empowerment, and unity.
​*****

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग अधिकारिता विभाग ( डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी ) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस मनाया
01 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
आत्म निर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने से लेकर गतिशीलता को बढ़ाने में व्हील चेयर गतिशीलता चुनौतियों से जूझने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वाह करती है। बहरहाल, बहुत से लोगों को अभी भी इस अनिवार्य टूल की सुविधा प्राप्त नहीं है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस का आयोजन केवल समारोह आयोजित किए जाने का समय है बल्कि यह जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उन लोगों के प्रति कृतज्ञता जताने का भी एक अवसर है जो गतिशीलता चुनौतियों से जूझने वाले समुदाय की आवश्यकताओं के समय उनकी सहायता करते हैं।
1 मार्च अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है जो व्हील चेयर को समर्पित हैं जिनसे गतिशीलता चुनौतियों से जूझने वाले व्यक्तियों का जीवन सरल बनता है और वे सक्षम बन पाते हैं। दिव्यांग अधिकारिता विभाग ( डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी ) के तत्वाधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस के अवसर पर, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों तथा कंपोजिट क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ( पीएसयू ) ने इस उल्लेखनीय दिवस को मनाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया।
1 - एएलआईएमसीओ ने अपने विभिन्न केंद्रों पर एडीआईपी स्कीम के लाभार्थियों को व्हील चेयर उपलब्ध कराए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, व्हील चेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं और उनके सहायकों के लिए व्हील चेयर के उपयोग से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
2 - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस के अवसर पर, सिकंदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता संस्थान द्वारा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों एवं व्हील चेयर के विभिन्न प्रकारों के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन किया गया।
3 - दावनागिरि के कंपोजिट क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने इस अवसर पर व्हील चेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं और सामान्य नागरिकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
4 - त्रिपुरा के कंपोजिट क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा नरसिंघगढ़ उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालय में लोकोमोटर विकलांगता से संबंधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक 100 मीटर की व्हील चेयर रेस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
5 - नेल्लोर के कंपोजिट क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ( सीआरसी ) द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस के अवसर पर लाभार्थियों के लिए एक जागरूकता रैली तथा क्रीड़ा कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया गया।
आइये, व्हील चेयर के बहुमूल्य योगदान का सम्मान करें और एक ऐसे विश्व के सृजन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का फिर से संकल्प लें जहां गतिशीलता की कोई सीमा हो। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हील चेयर दिवस स्वतंत्रता, सशक्तिकरण और एकता का जश्न मनाने का एक अवसर है।