Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment Person with Disability (DEPwD) celebrates International Wheelchair Day
01 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
From enhancing mobility to fostering independence, wheelchair plays a vital role in improving the quality of life for individuals with mobility challenges. However, many still lack access to this essential tool. International Wheelchair Day is not only a time for celebration but also an opportunity to raise awareness and gratitude towards those who support the needs of the mobility-impaired community
March 1st is celebrated as International Wheelchair Day, dedicated to wheel chairs that make the lives of people with mobility disabilities easier and capable.On the occasion of International Wheelchair Day under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers and PSUs organized a myriad of events to mark the significant day.
1-, ALIMCO provided wheelchairs to the beneficiaries of ADIP schemes at its various centres. During the programme, training sessions related to wheelchair usage were also organized for wheel chair users and their attendants.
2- Training programmes and practical demonstrations of different types of wheelchairs were organized by National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad on the occasion of International Wheelchair Day.
3- Composite Regional Centre Davanagere organized a training programme for wheelchair users and general citizens on this occasion
4- 100 meter wheel chair race competition was organized for persons with locomotor disabilities at Narsinghgarh Higher Secondary School by Composite Regional Center Tripura.
5- Composite Regional Center (CRC) Nellore Organized an awareness rally as well as sports activities for the beneficiaries on International Wheelchair Day.
Let's honour the invaluable contributions of wheelchairs and reaffirm our commitment to creating a world where mobility knows no bounds. International Wheelchair Day– Aday to celebrate freedom, empowerment, and unity.
​*****

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کے لیے عطائے اختیارات کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے منایا
01 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے سے لے کر آزادی کو فروغ دینے تک، وہیل چیئر نقل و حرکت کے چیلنجوں سے دوچار افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، بہت سے لوگ اب بھی اس ضروری ٹول تک رسائی سے محروم ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے نہ صرف جشن منانے کا وقت ہے بلکہ ان لوگوں کے تئیں بیداری اور شکریہ ادا کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے جو نقل و حرکت سے محروم کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
یکم مارچ کو بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، جو کہ وہیل چیئر کے لیے مخصوص ہے جو نقل و حرکت سے محروم افراد کی زندگیوں کو آسان اور قابل رسائی بناتی ہے۔ معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے زیراہتمام بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے کے موقع پر، قومی اداروں اور علاقائی مراکز اور پی ایس یو میں متعدد تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
1- ALIMCO نے اپنے مختلف مراکز پر اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیموں کے مستفیدین کو وہیل چیئرز فراہم کیں۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں اور ان کے ساتھیوں کے لیے وہیل چیئر کے استعمال سے متعلق تربیتی سیشن بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
2- بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے کے موقع پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز آف انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز، سکندرآباد کی جانب سے تربیتی پروگرام اور وہیل چیئر کی مختلف اقسام کے عملی مظاہروں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
3- کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر داونگیرے نے اس موقع پر وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں اور عام شہریوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
4- کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر تریپورہ کی طرف سے نرسنگھ گڑھ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول میں لوکوموٹر سے معذور افراد کے لیے 100 میٹر وہیل چیئر ریس مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
5- کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی) نیلور نے بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے پر مستفیدین کے لیے ایک بیداری ریلی کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
آئیے وہیل چیئرز کے انمول تعاون کا احترام کریں اور ایک ایسی دنیا بنانے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کریں جہاں نقل و حرکت کی کوئی حد نہ ہو۔ بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے – آزادی، عطائے اختیار اور اتحاد کا جشن منانے کا دن۔