Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually launches seven infrastructure projects worth over Rs, 1,000 crore from New Delhi
01 MAR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually launched seven infrastructure projects worth over Rs. 1,000 crore from New Delhi, today.
The launch was also attended by Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Finance (MoF); Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), MoF; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT); DoR; Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri M.P. Tangirala, Add. Secretary, DFS; Shri Dinesh Khara, Chairman, State Bank of India (SBI); and senior officials of Ministry of Finance.
In her address on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman stated that it is important to ensure that projects planned and completed without delays and the Department concerned should ensure that construction begins on time and that the projects are completed within the given time frame.
The Union Finance Minister also said that the projects like these renew confidence and boosts morale of the officials that the Government continues to provide for their welfare and well-being.
Smt. Sitharaman further exhorted the officials to perform their duties diligently towards nation-building in Amrit Kaal.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, CBDT, said that the new buildings will be state-of-the-art and modern as per the green building norms and conform to the latest GRIHA 3 parameters (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment). They will also have common facilities like shops, control room for CCTV & security, community hall, Yoga/Gym/Fitness centre and recreational room, etc. The building complex shall be equipped with EV charging points, solar power plant, sewage treatment plant, rainwater harvesting, green area for children and elders.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, said that the CITRA Heights residential campus being inaugurated today is one of the tallest and landmark buildings in Dwarka, New Delhi and the project is located at one of the most preferred locations in Delhi, near IGI Airport. Giving more details about the project, Shri Agarwal said that the project is spread over 17800 sqaure metres and will cater to the accommodation needs of the officers of CBIC stationed at Delhi.
For the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, the Union Finance Minister laid the foundation stone for the construction of the Departmental Residential Complex comprising 198 quarters of Type-II and III for the officials of Income Tax Department, at Sector-28, Faridabad, Haryana, providing housing units for the officials of the Department.
Smt. Sitharaman also laid the foundation stone of the Residential Complex at Sector-53, Gurugram, comprising 214 quarters of Type-II to VI for providing adequate residential houses for the officers and officials of the Income Tax Department.
For the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, the Union Finance Minister inaugurated the Departmental Residential Complex comprising 256 quarters of Type-IV, V and VI, for the officers of CBIC at Sector-9, Dwarka, New Delhi, providing for adequate residential houses for the middle and senior level officers of the Department.
For the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, the Union Finance Minister inaugurated State Bank of India’s new local head office building; Life Insurance Corporation of India’s International Business Centre building; and Canara Bank’s IFSC Banking Unit at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat; followed by the inauguration of the new head office building of United India Insurance Company Ltd., at Chennai. These infrastructure initiatives will give a fillip to business activities in GIFT City, and provide a state-of-the art headquarters building for United India Insurance Company for providing better customer services.
Earlier, Dr. Vivek Joshi welcomed the dignitaries gave details of the scope of the projects under inauguration today.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ کے امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے نئی دہلی سے 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے سات بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا
01 MAR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی سے 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے سات بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں جناب سنجے ملہوترا، سکریٹری، محکمہ ریونیو (ڈی او آر)، وزارت خزانہ (ایم او ایف) ، ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی، سکریٹری، فنانشل سروسز ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایف ایس)، ایم او ایف۔ جناب نتن گپتا، چیئرمین، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی)؛ ڈی او آر; جناب سنجے کمار اگروال، چیئرمین، سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)۔ جناب ایم پی تنگیرالا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس۔ جناب دنیش کھارا، چیئرمین، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی)؛ اور وزارت خزانہ کے سینئر حکام نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے اور بلاتاخیر انھیں مکمل کیا جائے اور متعلقہ محکمہ کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ تعمیر وقت پر شروع ہو اور پروجیکٹ مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں سے اعتماد کی تجدید ہوتی ہے اور عہدیداروں کے حوصلے میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے جو حکومت ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فراہم کرتی رہتی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ امرت کال میں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے فرائض پوری تندہی سے انجام دیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب نتن گپتا نے کہا کہ نئی عمارتیں گرین بلڈنگ کے اصولوں کے مطابق جدید اور اختراعی ہوں گی اور تازہ ترین جی آر آئی ایچ اے 3 پیرامیٹرز (گرین ریٹنگ فار انٹیگریٹڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ اسسمنٹ) کے مطابق ہوں گی۔ ان میں دکانیں، سی سی ٹی وی اور سیکورٹی کے لیے کنٹرول روم، کمیونٹی ہال، یوگا / جم / فٹنس سینٹر اور تفریحی کمرہ وغیرہ جیسی عام سہولیات بھی ہوں گی۔ بلڈنگ کمپلیکس میں ای وی چارجنگ پوائنٹس، سولر پاور پلانٹ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے کا نظم ہوگا، نیز بچوں اور بزرگوں کے لیے گرین ایریا بھی ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے کہا کہ آج سی آئی ٹی آر اے ہائٹس رہائشی کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا جارہا ہے جو دوارکا ، نئی دہلی میں سب سے اونچی اور تاریخی عمارتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے کے قریب دہلی میں سب سے پسندیدہ مقامات میں سے ایک پر واقع ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 17800 مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور دہلی میں تعینات سی بی آئی سی کے افسروں کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
مرکزی بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی)، محکمہ ریونیو، وزارت خزانہ کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسروں کے لیے ٹائپ ٹو اور تھری کے 198 کوارٹروں پر مشتمل ڈپارٹمنٹل رہائشی کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران کو سیکٹر 28، فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں ہاؤسنگ یونٹس فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے گروگرام کے سیکٹر 53 میں رہائشی کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ، جس میں ٹائپ ٹو سے ٹاِپ سکس کے 214 کوارٹر شامل ہیں ان میں انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کو مناسب رہائشی مکانات فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، محکمہ ریونیو، وزارت خزانہ کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے نئی دہلی کے دوارکا کے سیکٹر 9 میں سی بی آئی سی کے افسران کے لیے ٹائپ 4، 5 اور 6 کے 256 کوارٹروں پر مشتمل ڈپارٹمنٹل رہائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں محکمہ کے درمیانی اور سینئر سطح کے افسران کے لیے مناسب رہائشی مکانات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے نئے مقامی ہیڈ آفس کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے انٹرنیشنل بزنس سینٹر کی عمارت اور گجرات کے گاندھی نگر کے گفٹ سٹی میں کینرا بینک کا آئی ایف ایس سی بینکنگ یونٹ، اس کے بعد چنئی میں یونائیٹڈ انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے نئے ہیڈ آفس کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ان اقدامات سے گفٹ سٹی میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور بہتر کسٹمر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے یونائیٹڈ انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی کے لیے ایک جدید ہیڈ کوارٹر کی عمارت فراہم ہوگی۔
قبل ازیں ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور آج افتتاح کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے دائرہ کار کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں۔