Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER PRESS CONFERENCE
PRESIDENT’S STANDARD AND COLOURS PRESENTATION
01 MAR 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, will be awarding the President’s Standard and Colours to four Indian Air Force Units at Air Force Station Hindan on 08 Mar 2024. This will be the first time in history of Indian Air Force that four units will be awarded President’s Standard & Colours together.
A curtain raiser press conference was held at New Delhi today towards the President’s Standard and Colours Presentation ceremony. Air Marshal PM Sinha, AOC-in-C Western Air Command along with the commanders of the four recipient units addressed the media on the occasion.
The award of the President’s Standard and Colours is the highest military honour for any Armed Forces Unit. The selected Units are recognised for the meritorious services rendered by them during the past 25 years. The award is an acknowledgement of the operational excellence, dedication and proven contribution of these Units both during peace and war.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will be awarding the President’s Standard to 45 Squadron and 221 Squadron and the President’s Colours to 11 Base Repair Depot and 509 Signal Unit. The President’s Standard will be received by Group Captain M Surendran, Commanding Officer of 45 Squadron and Group Captain Shubhankan, Commanding Officer of 221 Squadron. The President’s Colours will be received by Air Commodore Ashutosh Vaidya, Air Officer Commanding of 11 Base Repair Depot and Group Captain Vivek Sharma Commanding Officer of 509 Signal Unit.
ZYIU.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस
राष्ट्रपति के मानक और रंग पुरस्कार समारोह
01 MAR 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की माननीया राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, जो कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर भी हैं, 8 मार्च, 2024 को वायु सेना स्टेशन-हिंडन में चार भारतीय वायु सेना इकाइयों को राष्ट्रपति के मानक और रंग पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करेंगी। भारतीय वायु सेना के इतिहास में यह पहला अवसर होगा, जब चार इकाइयों को एक साथ राष्ट्रपति के मानक और रंग पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रपति के मानक और रंग पुरस्कार समारोह की एक पूर्वावलोकन प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एओसी-इन-सी एयर मार्शल पीएम सिन्हा ने सम्मान प्राप्तकर्ता सभी चार इकाइयों के कमांडरों के साथ मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति मानक और रंग पुरस्कार किसी भी सशस्त्र बल इकाई के लिए सर्वोच्च सैन्य सम्मान है। इन चयनित इकाइयों को यह सम्मान पिछले 25 वर्षों के दौरान उनकी सराहनीय सेवाओं के लिए दिया गया है। यह पुरस्कार शांति और युद्ध, दोनों के दौरान इन इकाइयों की परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, समर्पण और प्रमाणित योगदान की एक स्वीकृति है।
भारत की माननीया राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 45 स्क्वाड्रन व 221 स्क्वाड्रन को राष्ट्रपति मानक और 11 बेस रिपेयर डिपो व 509 सिग्नल यूनिट को राष्ट्रपति रंग पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी। राष्ट्रपति का मानक सम्मान 45 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ग्रुप कैप्टन एम सुरेंद्रन और 221 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांकन प्राप्त करेंगे। वहीं, राष्ट्रपति रंग पुरस्कार 11 बेस रिपेयर डिपो के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग एयर कमोडोर आशुतोष वैद्य और 509 सिग्नल यूनिट के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ग्रुप कैप्टन विवेक शर्मा प्राप्त करेंगे।
ZYIU.jpg)
P14S.jpg)