Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 766.42 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Goa
01 MAR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved Rs. 766.42 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Goa.
In a post he said, an allocation of Rs. 455.50 crore has been granted for the construction of a 4-lane flyover spanning from MES College Junction to Bogmalo Junction, covering a total length of 3.35 Km on NH-566. Additionally, a 4-lane Vehicular Underpass (VUP) at Queeny Nagar Junction, spanning 1.22 Km, will be built under the Engineering, Procurement, and construction (EPC) mode within the National Highways (Original) framework.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said in Goa, an allocation of Rs. 310.92 crore has been approved for land acquisition to construct the Cuncolim Bypass from Uskini-bandh Cuncolim to Bendordem. Spanning 8.33 Km on NH-66 in South Goa district, this initiative under the Annual Plan 2023-24 aims to expedite the completion of the Mumbai to Kanyakumari Economic Corridor.
He said, the bypass addresses congestion and accidents in Cuncolim town, providing improved connectivity to tourist destinations, South Goa district HQ and the capital city Panaji. This development anticipates enhanced service levels, considerable socio-economic benefits, reduced Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC), and decreased travel time.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी यांनी गोव्यातील विविध राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकाम आणि मजबुतीकरणासाठी 766.42 कोटी रुपये केले मंजूर
01 MAR 2024 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2024
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी गोव्यातील विविध राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकाम आणि मजबुतीकरणासाठी 766.42 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले.
एनएच -566 वर एमईएस कॉलेज जंक्शन ते बोगमलो जंक्शनपर्यंत एकूण 3.35 किमी लांबीच्या 4-पदरी उड्डाणपुलाच्या बांधकामासाठी 455.50 कोटी मंजूर करण्यात आले असून याव्यतिरिक्त, क्वीनी नगर जंक्शन येथे 1.22 किमी लांबीचा 4-पदरी व्हेइक्युलर अंडरपास (व्हीयूपी) राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (मूळ) आराखड्यांतर्गत अभियांत्रिकी, खरेदी आणि बांधकाम (ईपीसी) प्रक्रियेद्वारे बांधला जाईल अशी माहिती त्यांनी एका पोस्टद्वारे दिली.
गोव्यात उस्किनी-बांध कुंकोलिम ते बेंडॉर्डेम पर्यंत कुंकोलिम बायपास बांधण्यात भूसंपादनासाठी 310.92 कोटी रुपये देण्यास मान्यता मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. वार्षिक योजना 2023-24 अंतर्गत दक्षिण गोवा जिल्ह्यातील एनएच-66 वर 8.33 किमी विस्तार असलेल्या या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश मुंबई ते कन्याकुमारी आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर जलद पूर्ण करणे हा आहे असे गडकरी यांनी अन्य एका पोस्टद्वारे सांगितले.
कुंकोलिम शहरातील वाहतूक कोंडी आणि अपघात टाळण्यासाठी असलेला हा बायपास, पर्यटन स्थळे, दक्षिण गोवा जिल्हा मुख्यालय आणि राजधानी पणजी यांना सुधारित संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल. या विकासामुळे उच्च सेवा पातळी, लक्षणीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक फायदे, वाहनावरील खर्चात कपात (व्हीओसी) आणि प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.