Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 766.42 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Goa
01 MAR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved Rs. 766.42 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Goa.
In a post he said, an allocation of Rs. 455.50 crore has been granted for the construction of a 4-lane flyover spanning from MES College Junction to Bogmalo Junction, covering a total length of 3.35 Km on NH-566. Additionally, a 4-lane Vehicular Underpass (VUP) at Queeny Nagar Junction, spanning 1.22 Km, will be built under the Engineering, Procurement, and construction (EPC) mode within the National Highways (Original) framework.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said in Goa, an allocation of Rs. 310.92 crore has been approved for land acquisition to construct the Cuncolim Bypass from Uskini-bandh Cuncolim to Bendordem. Spanning 8.33 Km on NH-66 in South Goa district, this initiative under the Annual Plan 2023-24 aims to expedite the completion of the Mumbai to Kanyakumari Economic Corridor.
He said, the bypass addresses congestion and accidents in Cuncolim town, providing improved connectivity to tourist destinations, South Goa district HQ and the capital city Panaji. This development anticipates enhanced service levels, considerable socio-economic benefits, reduced Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC), and decreased travel time.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے گوا میں مختلف قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور ترقی کے لیے 766.42 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
01 MAR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نتن گڈکری نے گوا میں مختلف قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور ترقی کے لیے 766.42 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے کہا، ایم ای ایس کالج جنکشن سے بوگمالو جنکشن تک پھیلے ہوئے 4 لین والے فلائی اوور کی تعمیر کے لیے 455.50 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس کی کل لمبائی این ایچ - 566 پر 3.35 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کوئینی نگر جنکشن پر 4 لین والا وہیکل انڈر پاس (وی یو پی)، جو 1.22 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، کو قومی شاہراہوں کے (اصل) فریم ورک کے اندر انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی ) موڈ کے تحت بنایا جائے گا۔
ایک اور پوسٹ میں، جناب گڈکری نے گوا میں کہا، اسکنی باندھ کنکولم سے بیندوردم تک کنکولم بائی پاس کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کے حصول کے لیے 310.92 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ جنوبی گوا ضلع میں این ایچ-66 پر 8.33 کلومیٹر پر محیط، سالانہ منصوبہ 2023-24 کے تحت اس اقدام کا مقصد ممبئی تا کنیا کماری اقتصادی راہداری کی تکمیل کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، بائی پاس کنکولم ٹاؤن میں بھیڑ بھاڑ اور حادثات کو دور کرے گا، جو سیاحتی مقامات، جنوبی گوا کے ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر اور دارالحکومت پنجی سے بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ترقی سے خدمات کی سطح میں اضافہ، کافی سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد، گاڑیوں کی آپریٹنگ لاگت میں کمی (وی او سی ) اور سفر کے وقت میں کمی کی توقع ہے۔