Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 766.42 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Goa
01 MAR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved Rs. 766.42 crore for construction and strengthening of various National Highways projects in Goa.
In a post he said, an allocation of Rs. 455.50 crore has been granted for the construction of a 4-lane flyover spanning from MES College Junction to Bogmalo Junction, covering a total length of 3.35 Km on NH-566. Additionally, a 4-lane Vehicular Underpass (VUP) at Queeny Nagar Junction, spanning 1.22 Km, will be built under the Engineering, Procurement, and construction (EPC) mode within the National Highways (Original) framework.
In another post, Shri Gadkari said in Goa, an allocation of Rs. 310.92 crore has been approved for land acquisition to construct the Cuncolim Bypass from Uskini-bandh Cuncolim to Bendordem. Spanning 8.33 Km on NH-66 in South Goa district, this initiative under the Annual Plan 2023-24 aims to expedite the completion of the Mumbai to Kanyakumari Economic Corridor.
He said, the bypass addresses congestion and accidents in Cuncolim town, providing improved connectivity to tourist destinations, South Goa district HQ and the capital city Panaji. This development anticipates enhanced service levels, considerable socio-economic benefits, reduced Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC), and decreased travel time.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गोवा में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए 766.42 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की
01 MAR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गोवा में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए 766.42 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की।
एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा, एनएच-566 पर एमईएस कॉलेज जंक्शन से बोगमालो जंक्शन तक 3.35 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाले 4-लेन फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण के लिए 455.50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्वीनी नगर जंक्शन पर 1.22 किमी तक फैला 4-लेन वाहन अंडरपास (वीयूपी) राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (मूल) ढांचे के भीतर इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड के तहत बनाया जाएगा।
एक अन्य पोस्ट में श्री गडकरी ने कहा, गोवा में उस्किनी-बंध क्यूनकोलिम से बेंडोर्डेम तक क्यूनकोलिम बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण के लिए 310.92 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को मंजूरी दी गई है। वार्षिक योजना 2023-24 के तहत दक्षिण गोवा जिले में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 पर 8.33 किलोमीटर तक फैली इस पहल का उद्देश्य मुंबई से कन्याकुमारी आर्थिक गलियारे को पूरा करने में तेजी लाना है।
उन्होंने कहा, बाईपास कुनकोलिम शहर में भीड़भाड़ और दुर्घटनाओं का समाधान करता है, जिससे पर्यटक स्थलों, दक्षिण गोवा जिला मुख्यालय और राजधानी पणजी के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिलती है। यह विकास उन्नत सेवा स्तर, महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ, कम वाहन परिचालन लागत (वीओसी) और यात्रा के समय में कमी की आशा करता है।