Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC delivers training and distributes high-quality machinery and toolkits to rural artisans at Nashik, Maharashtra
01 MAR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2024
In order to achieve the goal of building a 'developed and Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by 2047 as per the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India distributed high quality toolkits to the artisans of Maharashtra after modern training on Tuesday. In the distribution program organized at Democracy Convention Center located at Trimbak Road, Satpur in Nashik district, the chief guest, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar distributed 449 machinery and toolkits to 240 artisans and certificates to 250 trainees under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana. The special feature of the distribution program was that for the first time, 20 women were distributed electrician toolkit after training. All these women were trained in Shrirampur, Ahmednagar.
During the distribution programme, Electric operated wheelto 120 potters, Kachchi Ghani oil machine to 50 artisans, electrician toolkit to20 women, 4 paper plate and dona making machines to 20 artisans,300 Bee-boxes to 30 beekeepers were distributed. Addressing the beneficiaries, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the guidance of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, various schemes of Khadi and Village Industries are being implemented by KVIC to provide employment to the unemployed like Workshed for Khadi Artisans, KRDP, Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme, to keep the traditional industries of rural areas alive under the Sfurti and Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana, many schemes like Potter Empowerment Programme, Honey Mission, Leather Industry, Agarbatti Industry, Hand Paper Industry, Turn Wood Craft and Electricians & Plumbers schemes in the service sectorare being implemented.
The above distribution program was organized in this sequence. There are 33 Khadi institutions in Maharashtra, through which 1400 Khadi artisans are getting employment. Under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana, in the last 03 years, 700 electric operated wheels have been provided to the potters along with high quality skill training, which has increased their livingstandardand income. In the last 2 years, chalk has been distributed to 120 potters in Nashik district. Similarly, the state office has distributed Agarbatti manufacturing machines and training to 250 women, 1500 Bee-boxes and colonies to 150 beekeepers in the last 03 years.
While communicating with the artisans directly, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojan, KVIC has so far distributed electric operated wheel to more than 27 thousand potter brothers and sisters across the country, thereby helping more than 1 lakh potters. There has been a big change in their life. Under the same scheme, more than 6000 toolkits and machinery have been distributed to the artisans living in the villages, while under the Honey Mission Scheme, more than 2 lakh Bee-boxes and Bee-Colonies have been distributed to more than 20,000 beneficiaries so far.
In his presidential address, Shri Manoj Kumar emphasized that the guarantees of the Modi government have made Khadi and village industry products popular globally. In the last 9 years, 'Naye Bharta ki Nayi khadi' has given a new direction to the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign', as a result of which, the sales of Khadi products have registered more than four times during this period. With the increase in production and sale of Khadi, the artisans of rural India have become economically prosperous. He further informed that the increase in remuneration of artisans by more than 233 per cent in the last 9 years has attracted the artisans towards Khadi work. On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' mantras have made Khadi popular among the youth. In the last 9 years, the turnover of Khadi and village industry products has crossed the figure of Rs.1.34 lakh crore, while during this period more than 9.50 lakh new employments have been generated.
In the distribution programme, representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi workers and artisans, beneficiaries of Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana including representatives of banks, officers and employees of KVIC, KVIB and Maharashtra Government were present.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے مہاراشٹر کے شہر ناشک میں دیہی کاریگروں کو تربیت فراہم کی اور اعلیٰ درجے کی مشینری اور ٹول کٹس تقسیم کیں
01 MAR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے نظریہ کے مطابق 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے ، جو حکومت ہند کے بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروبار کی وزارت کے ماتحت ہے۔منگل کومہاراشٹر کے کاریگروں کو جدید تربیت فراہم کرنے کے بعد اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹول کٹس تقسیم کی۔ ناشک ضلع میں ستپور کے مقام پر ترنبک روڈ پر واقع ڈیموکریسی کنونشن سینٹر میں منعقدہ تقسیم کے اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب منوج کمار نے گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت 240 کاریگروں کو 449 مشینیں اور ٹول کٹس نیزتربیت پانے والے 250 افراد کو سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کئے ۔تقسیم کے پروگرام کی خاص بات یہ تھی کہ پہلی بار 20 خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے بعد الیکٹریشن ٹول کٹ فراہم کی گئی ۔ ان سبھی خواتین کو احمدنگر کے شری رام پور کے مقام پر تربیت دی گئی۔
تقسیم کے اس پروگرام میں مٹی کے برتن بنانے والے 120ب کاریگروں کو بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک ، 50 کاریگروں کو کچی گھانی تیل مشینیں ، 20 خواتین کو الیکٹریشن ٹول کٹس ، 20 کاریگروں کو پیپر پلیٹ اوردونہ بنانے والی چار مشینیں ، شہد کی مکھی کا پالن کرنے والے 30 افراد کو 300 بی - باکس تقسیم کئے گئے۔مستفیدین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی کی رہنمائی میں کے وی آئی سی، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کررہا ہے تاکہ کھادی کاریگروں کے آر ڈی پی کے لئے بے روز گار وں کو روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے۔یہ روز گار ، روز گار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے والے وزیراعظم کے پروگرام کے تحت فراہم کئے جائیں گے تاکہ اسفرتی اور گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت دیہی علاقوں کی روایتی صنعتوں کو باقی رکھا جاسکے ۔ یہ اسکیمیں ہیں : مٹی کے برتن بنانے والوں کو بااختیاربنانے کا پروگرام ، شہدبنانے کا مشن ، چمڑے کی صنعت ، اگر بتی کی صنعت ، ہاتھ سے کاغذ بنانےکی صنعت ، بیدسے بنائی جانے والی اشیاء اور الیکٹریشن و پلمر اسکیمیں ۔
تقسیم کا مذکورہ پروگرام بھی منعقدکیا گیا۔ مہاراشٹر میں 33 کھادی ادارے ہیں ، جن کے ذریعہ 1400 کھادی کاریگروں کو روز گار فراہم ہے۔ گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پچھلے تین سال میں بجلی سے چلنے والے 700چاک کاریگروں کو فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں اور انہیں اعلیٰ درجے کی ہنر مندی کی تربیت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ان کے معیار زندگی اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے دوسال میں ناشک ضلع میں مٹی کے برتن بنانے والے 120 کاریگروں کو چاک فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ریاستی آفس میں 250 خواتین کواگربتی بنانے والی مشینیں اور تربیت فراہم کی ہے، پچھے تین سال میں شہد کی مکھی کا پالن کرنے والے 150افراد کو 1500 بی باکس اور کالونیاں فراہم کی ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چئیر مین جناب منوج کمار نے کاریگروں سے براہ راست بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت کے وی آئی سی نے ، ابھی تک ملک بھر میں مٹی کے برتن بنانے والے 27000سے زیادہ مرد اور خاتون کاریگروں کو بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک فراہم کئے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں کو مدد ملی ہے۔ ان لوگوں کی زندگی میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آچکی ہے۔ اسی اسکیم کے تحت گاؤوں میں رہنے والے کاریگروں کو 6000سے زیادہ ٹول کٹس اور مشینری تقسیم کی ہے جبکہ ہنی مشن اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک 20000 سے زیادہ افراد کو دو لاکھ سے زیادہ بی –باکس اور کالونیاں تقسیم کی جاچکی ہیں۔
جناب منوج کمار نے اپنے صدارتی خطبے میں زوردے کر کہا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر مقبول بنانے کے لئے مودی حکومت نے گارنٹی دی ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سال میں نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی نے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کو ایک نئی سمت عطا کی ہے،جس کے نتیجے میں کھادی کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اس مدت کے دوران چار گنا اضافہ ہوا۔کھادی کی مصنوعات اورفروخت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہی دیہی بھارت کے کاریگر مالی طورپر خوشحال ہوئے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کاریگروں کی اجرتوں میں پچھلے 9 سال میں 233فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے،جس کی وجہ سے مزیدکاریگر کھادی کے کام کی طرف راغب ہوئے ہیں۔اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چئیر مین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ووکل فار لوکل اور میک ان انڈیا منتروں سے کھادی کو نوجوانوں میں مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے 9سال میں کھادی اوردیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا مجموعی کاروبار کی مالیت 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوئی ہے جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران 9.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
تقسیم کے اس پروگرام میں کھادی اداروں کے نمائندوں ، کھادی کاریگروں اور کارکنوں اور گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے مستفیدین بھی موجود تھے۔تقریب میں بینکوں کے نمائندگان، کے وی آئی سی، کے وی آئی بی اور مہاراشٹر سرکار کے افسران اور ملازمین بھی موجود تھے۔