Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC delivers training and distributes high-quality machinery and toolkits to rural artisans at Nashik, Maharashtra
01 MAR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2024
In order to achieve the goal of building a 'developed and Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by 2047 as per the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India distributed high quality toolkits to the artisans of Maharashtra after modern training on Tuesday. In the distribution program organized at Democracy Convention Center located at Trimbak Road, Satpur in Nashik district, the chief guest, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar distributed 449 machinery and toolkits to 240 artisans and certificates to 250 trainees under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana. The special feature of the distribution program was that for the first time, 20 women were distributed electrician toolkit after training. All these women were trained in Shrirampur, Ahmednagar.
During the distribution programme, Electric operated wheelto 120 potters, Kachchi Ghani oil machine to 50 artisans, electrician toolkit to20 women, 4 paper plate and dona making machines to 20 artisans,300 Bee-boxes to 30 beekeepers were distributed. Addressing the beneficiaries, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the guidance of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, various schemes of Khadi and Village Industries are being implemented by KVIC to provide employment to the unemployed like Workshed for Khadi Artisans, KRDP, Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme, to keep the traditional industries of rural areas alive under the Sfurti and Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana, many schemes like Potter Empowerment Programme, Honey Mission, Leather Industry, Agarbatti Industry, Hand Paper Industry, Turn Wood Craft and Electricians & Plumbers schemes in the service sectorare being implemented.
The above distribution program was organized in this sequence. There are 33 Khadi institutions in Maharashtra, through which 1400 Khadi artisans are getting employment. Under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana, in the last 03 years, 700 electric operated wheels have been provided to the potters along with high quality skill training, which has increased their livingstandardand income. In the last 2 years, chalk has been distributed to 120 potters in Nashik district. Similarly, the state office has distributed Agarbatti manufacturing machines and training to 250 women, 1500 Bee-boxes and colonies to 150 beekeepers in the last 03 years.
While communicating with the artisans directly, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojan, KVIC has so far distributed electric operated wheel to more than 27 thousand potter brothers and sisters across the country, thereby helping more than 1 lakh potters. There has been a big change in their life. Under the same scheme, more than 6000 toolkits and machinery have been distributed to the artisans living in the villages, while under the Honey Mission Scheme, more than 2 lakh Bee-boxes and Bee-Colonies have been distributed to more than 20,000 beneficiaries so far.
In his presidential address, Shri Manoj Kumar emphasized that the guarantees of the Modi government have made Khadi and village industry products popular globally. In the last 9 years, 'Naye Bharta ki Nayi khadi' has given a new direction to the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign', as a result of which, the sales of Khadi products have registered more than four times during this period. With the increase in production and sale of Khadi, the artisans of rural India have become economically prosperous. He further informed that the increase in remuneration of artisans by more than 233 per cent in the last 9 years has attracted the artisans towards Khadi work. On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' mantras have made Khadi popular among the youth. In the last 9 years, the turnover of Khadi and village industry products has crossed the figure of Rs.1.34 lakh crore, while during this period more than 9.50 lakh new employments have been generated.
In the distribution programme, representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi workers and artisans, beneficiaries of Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana including representatives of banks, officers and employees of KVIC, KVIB and Maharashtra Government were present.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਤੇ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ
01 MAR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ), ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ। ਨਾਸਿਕ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਤਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਤ੍ਰਿੰਬਕ ਰੋਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਡੈਮੋਕਰੇਸੀ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ 'ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 240 ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 449 ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟ ਤੇ 250 ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ। ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਰਹੀ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 20 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮਪੁਰ, ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 120 ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਹੀਏ, 50 ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਚੀ ਘਾਣੀ ਤੇਲ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ, 20 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟ, 20 ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4 ਪੇਪਰ ਪਲੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਡੂਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, 30 ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 300 ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੱਬੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਹੇਠ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ੈੱਡ, ਕੇਆਰਡੀਪੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਸਫੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਚਮੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਹੱਥ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਟਰਨ ਵੁੱਡ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1400 ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 03 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 700 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 120 ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਕ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 03 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 250 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, 1500 ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1500 ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹੀਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ 'ਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੂਲ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਨਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੀ ਨਈ ਖਾਦੀ' ਨੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ' ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਚਾਰ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 233 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ 1.34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9.50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਖਾਦੀ ਵਰਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।