Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC delivers training and distributes high-quality machinery and toolkits to rural artisans at Nashik, Maharashtra
01 MAR 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 March 2024
In order to achieve the goal of building a 'developed and Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by 2047 as per the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India distributed high quality toolkits to the artisans of Maharashtra after modern training on Tuesday. In the distribution program organized at Democracy Convention Center located at Trimbak Road, Satpur in Nashik district, the chief guest, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar distributed 449 machinery and toolkits to 240 artisans and certificates to 250 trainees under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana. The special feature of the distribution program was that for the first time, 20 women were distributed electrician toolkit after training. All these women were trained in Shrirampur, Ahmednagar.
During the distribution programme, Electric operated wheelto 120 potters, Kachchi Ghani oil machine to 50 artisans, electrician toolkit to20 women, 4 paper plate and dona making machines to 20 artisans,300 Bee-boxes to 30 beekeepers were distributed. Addressing the beneficiaries, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the guidance of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, various schemes of Khadi and Village Industries are being implemented by KVIC to provide employment to the unemployed like Workshed for Khadi Artisans, KRDP, Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme, to keep the traditional industries of rural areas alive under the Sfurti and Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana, many schemes like Potter Empowerment Programme, Honey Mission, Leather Industry, Agarbatti Industry, Hand Paper Industry, Turn Wood Craft and Electricians & Plumbers schemes in the service sectorare being implemented.
The above distribution program was organized in this sequence. There are 33 Khadi institutions in Maharashtra, through which 1400 Khadi artisans are getting employment. Under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana, in the last 03 years, 700 electric operated wheels have been provided to the potters along with high quality skill training, which has increased their livingstandardand income. In the last 2 years, chalk has been distributed to 120 potters in Nashik district. Similarly, the state office has distributed Agarbatti manufacturing machines and training to 250 women, 1500 Bee-boxes and colonies to 150 beekeepers in the last 03 years.
While communicating with the artisans directly, KVIC’s Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that under the Gram Udyog Vikas Yojan, KVIC has so far distributed electric operated wheel to more than 27 thousand potter brothers and sisters across the country, thereby helping more than 1 lakh potters. There has been a big change in their life. Under the same scheme, more than 6000 toolkits and machinery have been distributed to the artisans living in the villages, while under the Honey Mission Scheme, more than 2 lakh Bee-boxes and Bee-Colonies have been distributed to more than 20,000 beneficiaries so far.
In his presidential address, Shri Manoj Kumar emphasized that the guarantees of the Modi government have made Khadi and village industry products popular globally. In the last 9 years, 'Naye Bharta ki Nayi khadi' has given a new direction to the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign', as a result of which, the sales of Khadi products have registered more than four times during this period. With the increase in production and sale of Khadi, the artisans of rural India have become economically prosperous. He further informed that the increase in remuneration of artisans by more than 233 per cent in the last 9 years has attracted the artisans towards Khadi work. On this occasion, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' mantras have made Khadi popular among the youth. In the last 9 years, the turnover of Khadi and village industry products has crossed the figure of Rs.1.34 lakh crore, while during this period more than 9.50 lakh new employments have been generated.
In the distribution programme, representatives of Khadi institutions, Khadi workers and artisans, beneficiaries of Gram Udyog Vikas Yojana including representatives of banks, officers and employees of KVIC, KVIB and Maharashtra Government were present.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाकडून (केव्हीआयसी) महाराष्ट्रातील नाशिक येथील ग्रामीण कारागिरांना प्रशिक्षण आणि उच्च दर्जाची यंत्रे आणि साधनांचे वाटप
01 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 मार्च 2024
केन्द्र सरकारच्या सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी) मंगळवारी आधुनिक प्रशिक्षणानंतर महाराष्ट्रातील कारागिरांना उच्च दर्जाच्या साधनसामग्रीचे वाटप केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ध्येयदृष्टीनुसार 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत' निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या मोहिमेचा हा एक भाग होता.
नाशिक जिल्ह्यातील सातपूर मधील त्र्यंबक रोड येथील डेमोक्रसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर येथे यंत्रे आणि साधनसामुग्री वाटपाचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी 240 कारागिरांना 449 यंत्रे आणि साधनसामग्रीचे वाटप केले आणि ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजनेंतर्गत 250 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रमाणपत्रे दिली. वितरण कार्यक्रमाचे विशेष वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे प्रशिक्षणानंतर प्रथमच 20 महिलांना इलेक्ट्रिशियन साधनसामग्रीचे वाटप करण्यात आले. या सर्व महिलांना अहमदनगरच्या श्रीरामपूर येथे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले होते.
यावेळी, 120 कुंभारांना विजेवर चालणारी चाके, 50 कारागिरांना कच्च्या घाण्यावरील तेल यंत्रे, 20 महिलांना इलेक्ट्रिशियन साधनसामग्री, 20 कारागिरांना कागदी प्लेट आणि द्रोण बनविणारी 4 यंत्रे, 30 मधमाशीपालकांना 300 मधुमक्षिका पेट्यांचे वाटप करण्यात आले. केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी यावेळी लाभार्थ्यांना संबोधित केले. बेरोजगारांना रोजगार मिळावा यासाठी माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आयोग अनेक पावले उचलत आहे. खादी कारागिरांसाठी कार्यशाळा, केआरडीपी, पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण भागातील पारंपारिक उद्योगांना जिवंत ठेवण्यासाठी स्फुर्ती आणि ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजनेंतर्गत कुंभार सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रम, मध अभियान, चर्मोद्योग, अगरबत्ती उद्योग, हस्तनिर्मित कागद उद्योग, लाकडाला आकार देणे आणि इलेक्ट्रिशियन, प्लंबर यासाठीच्या अशा अनेक योजनांचा यात समावेश आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात खादीचे काम करणाऱ्या 33 संस्था आहेत, त्यातून 1400 खादी कारागिरांना रोजगार मिळत आहे. ग्राम उद्योग विकास योजनेंतर्गत गेल्या 3 वर्षांत कुंभारांना उच्च दर्जाच्या कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणासह विजेवर चालणारी 700 चाके देण्यात आली आहेत. त्यामुळे त्यांचे जीवनमान आणि उत्पन्न वाढले आहे. गेल्या 2 वर्षांत नाशिक जिल्ह्यातील 120 कुंभारांना चाकांचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, राज्य कार्यालयाने गेल्या 3 वर्षांत 250 महिलांना अगरबत्ती उत्पादन यंत्रे आणि प्रशिक्षण, 150 मधमाशीपालकांना 1500 मधुमक्षिका पेट्यांचे वाटप केले आहे.
ग्राम उद्योग विकास योजनेंतर्गत केव्हीआयसीने आतापर्यंत देशभरातील 27 हजारांहून अधिक कुंभार बंधू-भगिनींना विजेवर चालणारी चाके वितरित केली आहेत. त्यामुळे 1 लाखांहून अधिक कुंभारांना मदत झाली आहे. त्यांच्या जीवनात मोठा बदल घडून आला आहे. याच योजनेअंतर्गत गावांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या कारागिरांना 6000 हून अधिक साधनसामग्री आणि यंत्रसामग्रीचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे, तर मध अभियान योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 20,000 हून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना 2 लाखांहून अधिक मधुमक्षिका-पेट्यांचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे अशी माहिती मनोज कुमार यांनी यावेळी दिली.
मोदी सरकारच्या गॅरंटी अर्थात हमीमुळे खादी आणि ग्रामीण उद्योगातील उत्पादने जागतिक स्तरावर लोकप्रिय झाली आहेत, यावर आपल्या अध्यक्षीय भाषणात मनोज कुमार यांनी भर दिला. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत 'नए भारत की नई खादी' ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' ला नवी दिशा दिली आहे. परिणामस्वरूप या काळात खादी उत्पादनांची विक्री चार पटीहून अधिक झाली आहे. खादीचे उत्पादन आणि विक्री वाढल्याने ग्रामीण भारतातील कारागीर आर्थिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध झाले आहेत. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत कारागिरांच्या मानधनात 233 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढ झाल्याने कारागीर खादीच्या कामाकडे आकर्षित झाले आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'व्होकल फॉर लोकल' आणि 'मेक इन इंडिया' मंत्रांनी खादीला तरुणांमध्ये लोकप्रिय केले आहे. गेल्या 9 वर्षांत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांची उलाढाल 1.34 लाख कोटींपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे, तर या काळात 9 लाख 50 हजारांहून अधिक नवीन रोजगार निर्माण झाले आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
खादी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, खादी कामगार आणि कारागीर, ग्राम उद्योग विकास योजनेचे लाभार्थी, बँकांचे प्रतिनिधी, केव्हीआयसी, केव्हीआयबी आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.