Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Around 5,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) registered on ONDC platform
Over 8000 FPOs registered against target of 10,000
Credit Guarantee issued to 1,101 FPOs worth guaranted coverage of Rs 246.0 crore covering more than 10.2 lakh farmers
01 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Almost 5 thousand out of 8,000 registered Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been registered on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) portal for selling the produce online to consumers across the country. The onboarding of FPOs on ONDC to reach out to their buyers in any part of the country is in line with the Central government objective of providing growers with better market access. The move aims to empower FPOs with direct access to digital marketing, online payment, business-to-business and business-to-consumer transactions. Over 8,000 FPOs have been registered against government target of 10,000 under a new Central Sector Scheme titled "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)" launched in 2020 with budgetary provision of Rs 6,865 crore. Aggregation of small, marginal and landless farmers into FPOs help enhance economic strength & market linkages of farmers for enhancing their income. FPOs facilitate farmers with access to improved technology, credit, better input and more markets to incentivize them to produce better quality commodity.
FPOs are provided financial assistance up to Rs 18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 3 years. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant up to Rs. 2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs. 15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility up to Rs. 2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. So far, Credit Guarantee has been issued to 1,101 FPOs worth guaranted coverage of Rs 246.0 crore covering more than 10.2 lakh farmers. Matching equity grant amounting to Rs 145.1 crore has been transferred directly to the bank account of the eligible 3,187 FPOs.
Formation & promotion of FPOs is the first step for converting Krishi into Atmanirbhar Krishi. The initiative enhances cost effective production and productivity and higher net incomes to the member of the FPO. It also improves rural economy and create job opportunities for rural youths in villages itself. This was the major step towards improving farmers’ income substantially.
FPOs are to be developed in produce clusters, wherein agricultural and horticultural produces are grown / cultivated for leveraging economies of scale and improving market access for members. “One District One Product” cluster to promote specialization and better processing, marketing, branding & export. Further Agriculture value chain organizations forming FPOs and facilitating 60% of market linkages for members produce.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
• To provide holistic and broad-based supportive ecosystem to form new 10,000 FPOs to facilitate development of and sustainable income-oriented farming and for overall socio-economic development and wellbeing of agrarian communities.
• To enhance productivity through efficient, cost-effective and sustainable resource use and realize higher returns through better liquidity and market linkages for their produce and become sustainable through collective action.
• To provide handholding and support to new FPOs up to 5 years from the year of creation in all aspects of management of FPO, inputs, production, processing and value addition, market linkages, credit linkages and use of technology etc.
• To provide effective capacity building to FPOs to develop agriculture-entrepreneurship skills to become economically viable and self-sustaining beyond the period of support from government.
• FPOs can be registered either under Part IXA of Companies Act or under Co-operative Societies

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ओएनडीसी प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 5,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) पंजीकृत हैं
10,000 के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 8000 से अधिक एफपीओ पंजीकृत हुए
1,101 एफपीओ को 246 करोड़ रुपये की गारंटीयुक्त क्रेडिट गारंटी जारी की गई, जिसमें 10.2 लाख से अधिक किसान शामिल हैं
01 MAR 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
देश में उपभोक्ताओं को अपनी उपज ऑनलाइन बेचने के लिए 8,000 पंजीकृत किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) में से लगभग 5 हजार को ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है। देश के किसी भी हिस्से में अपने खरीदारों तक पहुंचने के लिए ओएनडीसी पर एफपीओ को शामिल करना उत्पादकों को बेहतर बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करने के केंद्र सरकार के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है। इस कदम का उद्देश्य इन किसान उत्पादक संगठनों की डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, ऑनलाइन भुगतान, बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस और बिजनेस-टू-कंज्यूमर लेनदेन तक सीधी पहुंच को सशक्त बनाना है। 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ वर्ष 2020 में शुरू की गई "10,000 किसान उत्पादन संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन" नामक एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के सरकारी लक्ष्य की तुलना में 8,000 से अधिक एफपीओ पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। इन एफपीओ में छोटे, सीमांत और भूमिहीन किसानों का एकत्रित होना, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी आर्थिक ताकत और बाजार संपर्क बढ़ाने में भी सहायता प्रदान करता है। एफपीओ किसानों को बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली वस्तुओं का उत्पाद का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी, ऋण, बेहतर इनपुट और अधिक बाजारों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
एफपीओ को 3 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रति एफपीओ 18.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, एफपीओ को संस्थागत ऋण पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 15 लाख प्रति एफपीओ की सीमा और पात्र ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं से प्रति एफपीओ 2 करोड़ रुपये के परियोजना ऋण के साथ एफपीओ के प्रति किसान सदस्यों को 2,000 रुपये तक मैचिंग इक्विटी अनुदान देने का प्रावधान किया गया है। अभी तक, 10.2 लाख से अधिक किसानों को कवर करते हुए 246 करोड़ रुपये की गारंटीकृत कवरेज के लिए 1,101 एफपीओ को क्रेडिट गारंटी जारी की गई है। 145.1 करोड़ रुपये का मैचिंग इक्विटी अनुदान पात्र 3,187 एफपीओ के बैंक खाते में सीधे हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।
कृषि को आत्मनिर्भर कृषि में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एफपीओ का गठन और प्रचार पहला कदम है। यह पहल किफायती उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और एफपीओ के सदस्य की शुद्ध आय को बढ़ाती है। इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए उनके गांवों में ही रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होते हैं। किसानों की आय में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करने की दिशा में यह एक बड़ा कदम था।
एफपीओ को उपज समूहों में विकसित किया जाना है, जिसमें पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का लाभ उठाने और सदस्यों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कृषि और बागवानी उपज की खेती या उत्पादन किया जाता है। विशेषज्ञता और बेहतर प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "एक जिला एक उत्पाद" क्लस्टर बनाए गए है। इसके अलावा कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला संगठन एफपीओ का गठन कर रहे हैं और सदस्यों की उपज के लिए 60 प्रतिशत बाजार संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
योजना के प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं:
• स्थायी आय-उन्मुख खेती के विकास और समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और कृषि समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए 10,000 नए एफपीओ बनाने के लिए समग्र और व्यापक-आधारित सहायक इकोसिस्टम उपलब्ध कराना।
• कुशल, किफायती और सतत संसाधन उपयोग के माध्यम से उत्पादकता बढ़ाना और अपनी उपज के लिए बेहतर तरलता और बाजार जुड़ाव के माध्यम से अधिक आय प्राप्त करना और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से टिकाऊ बनना।
• एफपीओ के प्रबंधन, इनपुट, उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन, बाजार लिंकेज, क्रेडिट लिंकेज और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग आदि के सभी पहलुओं में सृजन के वर्ष से 5 साल तक नए एफपीओ को सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करना।
• सरकार से समर्थन की अवधि के बाद आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए कृषि-उद्यमिता कौशल विकसित करने के लिए एफपीओ को प्रभावी क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान करना।
• एफपीओ को या तो कंपनी अधिनियम के भाग 9ए के तहत या सहकारी समितियों के तहत पंजीकृत किया जा सकता है।