खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्‍से की शुरुआत की
आठ राज्यों के 18 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जाएगी; इनमें कंपोजिट लाइसेंस के लिए 17 ब्लॉक और खनन पट्टे के लिए एक खनिज ब्लॉक हैं
इस नीलामी का उद्देश्‍य आने वाले दशकों में देश के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना और प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को साकार करना है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
29 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खनन मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज, 29 फरवरी, 2024 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की ई-नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्‍से का शुभारंभ किया गया। नीलामी के इस दूसरे हिस्‍से में कुल 18 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों को रखा जा रहा है, जिनमें से 17 खनिज ब्लॉकों को कंपोजिट लाइसेंस और एक खनिज ब्लॉक को खनन पट्टा अनुदान हेतु रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि नीलामी के पहले हिस्‍से में बीस ब्लॉकों को रखा गया था। हम खनन उद्योग कंपनियों की ओर से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया में दिखाई गई उनकी रुचि से प्रसन्न हैं। दूसरे हिस्‍से में नीलामी के लिए रखे गए ब्लॉक विभिन्न उद्योगों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की विविध श्रृंखला प्रदान करते हैं। इन खनिजों में टंगस्टन, वैनेडियम, ग्रेफाइट, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व, ग्लौकोनाइट, फॉस्फोराइट, निकेल, प्लैटिनम खनिज समूह, कोबाल्ट, पोटाश आदि शामिल हैं। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि नीलामी की इस शुरुआत के साथ पहली बार भारत में पोटाश खनन शुरू होने जा रहा है।
नीलामी के दूसरे हिस्‍से में रखे जा रहे खनिज ब्लॉक आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु राज्यों में हैं।
निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री की शुरुआत आज से ही हो गई है। निविदा दस्तावेज़ खरीदने की अंतिम तिथि 18 अप्रैल, 2024, 17:00 बजे या उससे पहले (भारतीय मानक समय) है और बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 23 अप्रैल, 2024, 17:00 बजे (भारतीय मानक समय) या उससे पहले है।
खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp पर देखा जा सकता है।
यह नीलामी दो चरणों वाली पारदर्शी आरोही नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। पात्र बोलीदाता का चयन उनके द्वारा उद्धृत खनिज मूल्य के उच्चतम प्रतिशत के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
नीलामी के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम के दौरान खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र की स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को वित्तीय अनुदान पत्र भी सौंपे गए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान जीएसआई के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना भी जारी की गई।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Launches Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
18 Critical Mineral blocks spread across Eight States to be Auctioned; 17 blocks for Composite Licence and One Mineral Block for Mining Lease
Launch of Auction Aims to meet the Nation’s sustainable development goals for the coming decades and to fulfil PM’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Pralhad Joshi
29 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Tranche of E-auction of Critical & Strategic Minerals was launched by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Govt. of India, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today, the 29th February 2024. A total of 18 critical mineral blocks are being put up for auction in this 2nd Tranche, out of which 17 mineral blocks are put up for grant of Composite Licence and one mineral block for grant of Mining Lease.
Addressing on the occasion, the Union Minister stated that in the first tranche, Twenty blocks were put up for auction. We are delighted with the interest shown by the mining industry players for their encouraging response. The blocks that are put for auction in the second tranche represents a diverse array of critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries. These minerals consisted of Tungsten, Vanadium, Graphite, Rare Earth Elements, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Nickel, Platinum Group of Minerals, Cobalt, Potash, etc. The Minister highlighted that Potash mining is starting in India, for the first time, with this launch.
The mineral blocks being put up for auction in the second tranche are spread across states of Andhra Pradesh , Arunachal Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Karanataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and TamilNadu.
The commencement of sale of tender documents has started from today itself. The last date for purchase of Tender Document is April 18, 2024, on or before 17:00 hours (Indian Standard Time) and the last date for submission of the bid is April 23, 2024, on or before 17:00 hours (Indian Standard Time).
Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp
The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.
During the launch event, letters of financial grants were also handed over to the start-ups in mining and mineral sector. Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI was also released during the program.