Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Launches Second Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
18 Critical Mineral blocks spread across Eight States to be Auctioned; 17 blocks for Composite Licence and One Mineral Block for Mining Lease
Launch of Auction Aims to meet the Nation’s sustainable development goals for the coming decades and to fulfil PM’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Pralhad Joshi
29 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Tranche of E-auction of Critical & Strategic Minerals was launched by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Govt. of India, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today, the 29th February 2024. A total of 18 critical mineral blocks are being put up for auction in this 2nd Tranche, out of which 17 mineral blocks are put up for grant of Composite Licence and one mineral block for grant of Mining Lease.
Addressing on the occasion, the Union Minister stated that in the first tranche, Twenty blocks were put up for auction. We are delighted with the interest shown by the mining industry players for their encouraging response. The blocks that are put for auction in the second tranche represents a diverse array of critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries. These minerals consisted of Tungsten, Vanadium, Graphite, Rare Earth Elements, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Nickel, Platinum Group of Minerals, Cobalt, Potash, etc. The Minister highlighted that Potash mining is starting in India, for the first time, with this launch.
The mineral blocks being put up for auction in the second tranche are spread across states of Andhra Pradesh , Arunachal Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Karanataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and TamilNadu.
The commencement of sale of tender documents has started from today itself. The last date for purchase of Tender Document is April 18, 2024, on or before 17:00 hours (Indian Standard Time) and the last date for submission of the bid is April 23, 2024, on or before 17:00 hours (Indian Standard Time).
Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp
The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.
During the launch event, letters of financial grants were also handed over to the start-ups in mining and mineral sector. Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI was also released during the program.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی نیلامی کی دوسرے حصے کا آغاز کیا
آٹھ ریاستوں میں موجود 18 اہم معدنی بلاکس نیلام کیے جائیں گے، ان میں کمپوزٹ لائسنس کے لیے 17 بلاکس اور کان کنی کی لیز کے لیے ایک معدنی بلاک ہے
نیلامی کے آغاز کا مقصد آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے ملک کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنا ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
29 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی ای نیلامی کی دوسرے حصے کا آغاز آج یہاں، 29 فروری 2024 کو حکومت ہند کے تحت پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر اورجناب پرہلاد جوشی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس دوسرے حصے میں کل 18 اہم معدنیات کے بلاکس نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں سے 17 معدنی بلاکس کو کمپوزٹ لائسنس اور کان کنی کی لیز دینے کے لیے ایک معدنی بلاک کی منظوری کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پہلے حصے میں 20 بلاک نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے تھے۔ ہم کان کنی کی صنعت کی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل اور ان کی دلچسپی سے بہت خوش ہیں۔ دوسرے حصے میں نیلامی کے لیے رکھے گئے بلاکس مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے ضروری اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی متنوع اقسام کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان معدنیات میں ٹنگسٹن، وینڈیم، گریفائٹ، نایاب زمینی عناصر، گلوکونائٹ، فاسفورائٹ، نکل، پلاٹینم گروپ آف منرلز، کوبالٹ، پوٹاش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں پوٹاش کی کان کنی اس لانچ کے ساتھ پہلی بار شروع ہو رہی ہے۔
دوسرے حصے میں نیلامی کے لیے رکھے جانے والے معدنی بلاک آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
آج سے ہی ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی فروخت کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے۔ ٹینڈر دستاویز کی خریداری کی آخری تاریخ 18 اپریل 2024 ہے، 17:00 بجے (بھارتی وقت کے مطابق) یا اس سے پہلے اور بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 23 اپریل 2024 ہے، 17:00 بجے یا اس سے پہلے (بھارتی وقت کے مطابق)۔
کان کنی، نیلامی کی شرائط، طے وقت وغیرہ کی تفصیلات ایم ایس ٹی ایس نیلامی پلیٹ فارم www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
شفاف انداز میں دو مرحلوں میں نیلامی کا انعقاد آن لائن کیا جائے گا۔ اہل بولی دہندہ کا انتخاب ان کے ذریعہ بھیجی گئی معدنیات کی قیمت کے سب سے زیادہ فیصد کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
لانچ ایونٹ کے دوران کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی گرانٹس کے خطوط بھی حوالے کیے گئے۔ پروگرام کے دوران جی ایس آئی کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔