Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Qualcomm sign MoU towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and driving Design and Make in India vision
Collaboration aims at stimulating India’s telecom ecosystem of developers, start-ups, academia, and industry partners
Strengthening the local Make in India domestic market by utilizing Qualcomm technologies and expertise in building innovative telecom solutions
01 MAR 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a public funded research institution focused on telecom technology by the Government of India, at just concluded Mobile World Congress 2024 at Barcelona in Spain, announced plans to collaborate with Qualcomm Technologies Inc, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated, to establish a strategic partnership that will foster innovation in India and support India based developers and start-ups working on innovative products and use cases.
Qualcomm Technologies will support C-DOT with expertise and best practices, state-of-the-art technology, intellectual property training and tools, for enabling Indian startups, academia, and OEMs, and fast tracking the development and commercialization of indigenous telecom products utilizing Qualcomm wireless solutions and technologies.
Through this collaboration, C-DOT and Qualcomm Technologies will work towards the following broad objectives:
▪ Facilitate access for the startups, OEMs and academia with foundational chip technologies and domain experts that will stimulate innovation and help them scale up their R&D efforts
▪ Accelerate the pace of commercialization and business development of Indian startups engaged in building indigenous telecom products and solutions
Speaking on the initiative, Dr Neeraj Mittal, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission and Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications (MoC) said, “India's developers, academia and startup ecosystem is at the forefront of driving innovation in the country. With immense pride in our nation's cutting-edge research, we stand alongside Qualcomm in nurturing the entrepreneurial vigor in telecom technology. This initiative is in reaffirmation of Prime Minister’s commitment to the government’s Design in India and Make in India vision, recognizing the potential of homegrown startups to drive groundbreaking innovations and propel India’s leadership in the telecom landscape.”
Addressing the collaboration, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said “Our collaboration with Qualcomm Technologies will help transition us to an era where innovation thrives, unlocking the vast potential of Indian R&D, accelerating the commercialization of new products and use cases and fostering a vibrant ecosystem of startups. I’m very excited about this partnership that pools our resources and paves the way for indigenous telecom solutions for self consumption and for the world as guided by our Hon MOC “
Speaking on Qualcomm’s commitment to India, Savi Soin, Senior Vice President, and President of Qualcomm India, said “India has a thriving developer and startup ecosystem driven by enormous technology talent. The recent initiatives by the government have been key in making India a growth conducive market for tech companies of various scales. With the government’s push for Design in India coupled with growing adoption of 5G and on device-AI, we see greater scope for innovations. Qualcomm takes pride in being India’s trusted partner for accelerating its digital journey. We look forward to the close strategic collaboration between Qualcomm Technologies and C-DOT to help write India’s growth story in the years to come.”
Shri Gautam Sheoran, Vice President, and General Manager, Wireless and Broadband Communications, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. said, “We are excited to partner with C-DOT in our shared commitment to fostering innovation. Over the years, our technologies have been at the forefront of enabling growth for the start-up ecosystem and will continue to support developers, start-ups, and young entrepreneurs across India in close collaboration with C-DOT. Our R&D investment in India and our startup incubation programs are testament to the potential we foresee in the country.”
About C-DOT
Centre for Development of Telematics, C-DOT, an R&D center of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Govt. of India has been widely known for its monumental role in ushering in the indigenous Telecom revolution in the nation. Hailed as the progenitor of the Indigenous Telecom Revolution in the nation, C-DOT, with more than three decades of its relentless R&D efforts in the indigenous design, development and production of telecom technologies especially suited to the Indian landscape, has been in the technology forefront and has significantly contributed to the Indian Telecom Network’s Digitization.
C-DOT’s diverse product portfolio spanning a wide array of technologies that include switching & routing, optical communication, wireless communication, network security, advanced security-based solutions, Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence, network management and a host of other telecom software applications is a manifestation of its unrelenting desire to capture the unexplored dimensions of the vast telecom ecosystem.
C-DOT reiterates its unequivocal commitment towards realizing the objectives of various flagship programs of the Government of India that include “Digital India”, “Make in India”, “BharatNet”, “Skill India”, “Startup India” and “Smart Cities” that will aid in building “Atmanirbhar Bharat” as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister.
About Qualcomm
Qualcomm is enabling a world where everyone and everything can be intelligently connected. Qualcomm’s technology roadmap allows to efficiently scale the technologies including advanced connectivity, high-performance, low-power compute, on-device intelligence and more – to the next generation of connected smart devices across industries. Innovations from Qualcomm and its family of chip platforms will help enable cloud-edge convergence, enable products, transform industries and accelerate the digital economy
Qualcomm Incorporated includes its licensing business, QTL, and the vast majority of patent portfolio. Qualcomm Technologies Inc, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated, operates, along with its subsidiaries, substantially all engineering, research and development functions, and substantially all the products and services businesses, including QCT semiconductor business. Snapdragon and Qualcomm branded products are products of Qualcomm Technologies Inc and/or its subsidiaries. Qualcomm patented technologies are licensed by Qualcomm Incorporated Technologies, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries. Qualcomm patented technologies are licensed by Qualcomm Incorporated.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और क्वालकॉम ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत और डिजाइन और मेक इन इंडिया विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारत के डेवलपर, स्टार्ट-अप, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग भागीदारों के दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित करना है
नवीन दूरसंचार समाधानों के निर्माण में क्वालकॉम प्रौद्योगिकियों और विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करके स्थानीय मेक इन इंडिया घरेलू बाजार को मजबूत करना
01 MAR 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट), भारत सरकार द्वारा दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी पर केंद्रित एक सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान संस्थान, ने स्पेन के बार्सिलोना में हाल ही में संपन्न मोबाइल वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस 2024 में क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज इनकार्पोरेटेड की सहायक कंपनी के साथ सहयोग करने की योजना की घोषणा की। क्वालकॉम इनकार्पोरेटेड, एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिये भारत में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी और अभिनव उत्पादों और उपयोग के मामलों पर काम करने वाले भारत आधारित डेवलपर और स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करेगी।
क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज भारतीय स्टार्टअप, अकादमिक और मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) को सक्षम करने और स्वदेशी दूरसंचार उत्पादों के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण पर तेजी से नज़र रखने के लिये विशेषज्ञता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, बौद्धिक संपदा प्रशिक्षण और उपकरणों के साथ सी-डॉट का समर्थन करेगी।
इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, सी-डॉट और क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज निम्नलिखित व्यापक उद्देश्यों की दिशा में काम करेंगे:
स्टार्टअप्स, ओईएम और शिक्षा जगत के लिये मूलभूत चिप प्रौद्योगिकियों और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करना जो नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और उनके अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
स्वदेशी दूरसंचार उत्पादों और समाधानों के निर्माण में लगे भारतीय स्टार्टअप के व्यावसायीकरण और व्यवसाय विकास की गति में तेजी लाना
इस पहल पर अपने संबोधन में डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने कहा, “ भारत के डेवलपर, शिक्षाविद् और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र देश में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे हैं। अपने देश के अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पर अत्यधिक गर्व के साथ, हम दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी में उद्यमशीलता की शक्ति को बढ़ावा देने में क्वालकॉम के साथ खड़े हैं। यह पहल सरकार के डिज़ाइन इन इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया विज़न के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है, जो अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को चलाने और दूरसंचार परिदृश्य में भारत के नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये घरेलू स्टार्टअप की क्षमता को पहचानती है।
सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “ क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज के साथ हमारा सहयोग हमें एक ऐसे युग में ले जाने में मदद करेगा, जहां नवाचार पनपेगा, भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास की विशाल क्षमता का पता चलेगा, नये उत्पादों और उपयोग के मामलों के व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी आयेगी और स्टार्टअप के एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना। मैं इस साझेदारी को लेकर बहुत उत्साहित हूं, जो हमारे संसाधनों को एकत्रित करती है और हमारे माननीय दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन के अनुसार स्वयं के उपभोग और दुनिया के लिये स्वदेशी दूरसंचार समाधानों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
भारत के प्रति क्वालकॉम की प्रतिबद्धता पर बोलते हुये, क्वालकॉम इंडिया के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष और अध्यक्ष सावी सोइन ने कहा, “ भारत में एक संपन्न डेवलपर और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है , जो विशाल प्रौद्योगिकी प्रतिभा से प्रेरित है। सरकार की हालिया पहल भारत को विभिन्न पैमाने की तकनीकी कंपनियों के लिये एक विकास अनुकूल बाजार बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
भारत में डिज़ाइन के लिये सरकार के जोर के साथ-साथ 5जी और डिवाइस-एआई को अपनाने की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ, हम नवाचारों के लिये अधिक गुंजाइश देखते हैं। क्वालकॉम को अपनी डिजिटल यात्रा को तेज करने के लिये भारत का विश्वसनीय भागीदार होने पर गर्व है। हम आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की विकास कहानी लिखने में मदद करने के लिये क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज और सी-डॉट के बीच घनिष्ठ रणनीतिक सहयोग की आशा करते हैं।
क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज इनकार्पोरेटेड के उपाध्यक्ष और वायरलेस और ब्रॉडबैंड कम्युनिकेशंस के महाप्रबंधक श्री गौतम श्योराण ने कहा, “ हम नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिये अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता में सी-डॉट के साथ साझेदारी करके उत्साहित हैं। वर्षों से, हमारी प्रौद्योगिकियाँ स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिये विकास को सक्षम करने में सबसे आगे रही हैं और सी-डॉट के साथ निकट सहयोग में पूरे भारत में डेवलपर, स्टार्ट-अप और युवा उद्यमियों का समर्थन करना जारी रखेंगी। भारत में हमारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश और हमारे स्टार्टअप इन्क्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम उस क्षमता का प्रमाण हैं जो हम देश में देख रहे हैं।
सी-डॉट के बारे में
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र, सी-डॉट, दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, सरकार का एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, भारत को देश में स्वदेशी दूरसंचार क्रांति लाने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिये व्यापक रूप से जाना जाता है। राष्ट्र में स्वदेशी दूरसंचार क्रांति के जनक के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित, सी-डॉट, विशेष रूप से भारतीय परिदृश्य के लिये उपयुक्त दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन में अपने तीन दशकों से अधिक के अथक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी रहा है। सबसे आगे और भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के डिजिटलीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
सी-डॉट के विविध उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें स्विचिंग और रूटिंग, ऑप्टिकल संचार, वायरलेस संचार, नेटवर्क सुरक्षा, उन्नत सुरक्षा-आधारित समाधान, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, नेटवर्क प्रबंधन और कई अन्य दूरसंचार सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं। यह विशाल दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अनछुये आयामों को पकड़ने की उसकी अथक इच्छा का प्रस्तुतीकरण है।
सी-डॉट भारत सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने के प्रति अपनी स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है, जिसमें डिजिटल इंडिया’, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’, ‘भारतनेट’, ‘स्किल इंडिया’, ‘स्टार्टअप इंडियाऔर स्मार्ट सिटीजशामिल हैं, जो हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार आत्मनिर्भर भारतके निर्माण में सहायता करेगा।
क्वालकॉम के बारे में क्वालकॉम एक ऐसी दुनिया को सक्षम कर रहा है, जहां हर कोई और हर चीज समझदारी से जुड़ सकती है। क्वालकॉम का प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप उद्योगों में कनेक्टेड स्मार्ट उपकरणों की अगली पीढ़ी के लिये उन्नत कनेक्टिविटी, उच्च-प्रदर्शन, कम-शक्ति गणना, ऑन-डिवाइस इंटेलिजेंस और प्रौद्योगिकियों को कुशलतापूर्वक मापने की अनुमति देता है। क्वालकॉम और उसके चिप प्लेटफॉर्म परिवार के नवाचार क्लाउड-एज कन्वर्जेंस को सक्षम करने, उत्पादों को सक्षम करने, उद्योगों को बदलने और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी लाने में मदद करेंगे।
क्वालकॉम इनकॉर्पोरेटेड में इसका लाइसेंसिंग व्यवसाय, क्यूटीएल और पेटेंट पोर्टफोलियो का विशाल बहुमत शामिल है। क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज इनकॉर्पोरेटेड, क्वालकॉम इनकॉर्पोरेटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी, अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के साथ, सभी इंजीनियरिंग, अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों और क्यूसीटी सेमीकंडक्टर व्यवसाय सहित सभी उत्पादों और सेवाओं के व्यवसायों का संचालन करती है। स्नैपड्रैगन और क्वालकॉम ब्रांडेड उत्पाद क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज इनकार्पोरेटेड और/ या इसकी सहायक कंपनियों के उत्पाद हैं। क्वालकॉम पेटेंट प्रौद्योगिकियों को क्वालकॉम इनकॉर्पोरेटेड टेक्नोलॉजीज और/ या इसकी सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा लाइसेंस प्राप्त है। क्वालकॉम पेटेंट प्रौद्योगिकियों को क्वालकॉम इनकॉर्पोरेटेड द्वारा लाइसेंस प्राप्त है।