Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Qualcomm sign MoU towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and driving Design and Make in India vision
Collaboration aims at stimulating India’s telecom ecosystem of developers, start-ups, academia, and industry partners
Strengthening the local Make in India domestic market by utilizing Qualcomm technologies and expertise in building innovative telecom solutions
01 MAR 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a public funded research institution focused on telecom technology by the Government of India, at just concluded Mobile World Congress 2024 at Barcelona in Spain, announced plans to collaborate with Qualcomm Technologies Inc, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated, to establish a strategic partnership that will foster innovation in India and support India based developers and start-ups working on innovative products and use cases.
Qualcomm Technologies will support C-DOT with expertise and best practices, state-of-the-art technology, intellectual property training and tools, for enabling Indian startups, academia, and OEMs, and fast tracking the development and commercialization of indigenous telecom products utilizing Qualcomm wireless solutions and technologies.
Through this collaboration, C-DOT and Qualcomm Technologies will work towards the following broad objectives:
▪ Facilitate access for the startups, OEMs and academia with foundational chip technologies and domain experts that will stimulate innovation and help them scale up their R&D efforts
▪ Accelerate the pace of commercialization and business development of Indian startups engaged in building indigenous telecom products and solutions
Speaking on the initiative, Dr Neeraj Mittal, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission and Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications (MoC) said, “India's developers, academia and startup ecosystem is at the forefront of driving innovation in the country. With immense pride in our nation's cutting-edge research, we stand alongside Qualcomm in nurturing the entrepreneurial vigor in telecom technology. This initiative is in reaffirmation of Prime Minister’s commitment to the government’s Design in India and Make in India vision, recognizing the potential of homegrown startups to drive groundbreaking innovations and propel India’s leadership in the telecom landscape.”
Addressing the collaboration, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said “Our collaboration with Qualcomm Technologies will help transition us to an era where innovation thrives, unlocking the vast potential of Indian R&D, accelerating the commercialization of new products and use cases and fostering a vibrant ecosystem of startups. I’m very excited about this partnership that pools our resources and paves the way for indigenous telecom solutions for self consumption and for the world as guided by our Hon MOC “
Speaking on Qualcomm’s commitment to India, Savi Soin, Senior Vice President, and President of Qualcomm India, said “India has a thriving developer and startup ecosystem driven by enormous technology talent. The recent initiatives by the government have been key in making India a growth conducive market for tech companies of various scales. With the government’s push for Design in India coupled with growing adoption of 5G and on device-AI, we see greater scope for innovations. Qualcomm takes pride in being India’s trusted partner for accelerating its digital journey. We look forward to the close strategic collaboration between Qualcomm Technologies and C-DOT to help write India’s growth story in the years to come.”
Shri Gautam Sheoran, Vice President, and General Manager, Wireless and Broadband Communications, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. said, “We are excited to partner with C-DOT in our shared commitment to fostering innovation. Over the years, our technologies have been at the forefront of enabling growth for the start-up ecosystem and will continue to support developers, start-ups, and young entrepreneurs across India in close collaboration with C-DOT. Our R&D investment in India and our startup incubation programs are testament to the potential we foresee in the country.”
About C-DOT
Centre for Development of Telematics, C-DOT, an R&D center of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Govt. of India has been widely known for its monumental role in ushering in the indigenous Telecom revolution in the nation. Hailed as the progenitor of the Indigenous Telecom Revolution in the nation, C-DOT, with more than three decades of its relentless R&D efforts in the indigenous design, development and production of telecom technologies especially suited to the Indian landscape, has been in the technology forefront and has significantly contributed to the Indian Telecom Network’s Digitization.
C-DOT’s diverse product portfolio spanning a wide array of technologies that include switching & routing, optical communication, wireless communication, network security, advanced security-based solutions, Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence, network management and a host of other telecom software applications is a manifestation of its unrelenting desire to capture the unexplored dimensions of the vast telecom ecosystem.
C-DOT reiterates its unequivocal commitment towards realizing the objectives of various flagship programs of the Government of India that include “Digital India”, “Make in India”, “BharatNet”, “Skill India”, “Startup India” and “Smart Cities” that will aid in building “Atmanirbhar Bharat” as envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister.
About Qualcomm
Qualcomm is enabling a world where everyone and everything can be intelligently connected. Qualcomm’s technology roadmap allows to efficiently scale the technologies including advanced connectivity, high-performance, low-power compute, on-device intelligence and more – to the next generation of connected smart devices across industries. Innovations from Qualcomm and its family of chip platforms will help enable cloud-edge convergence, enable products, transform industries and accelerate the digital economy
Qualcomm Incorporated includes its licensing business, QTL, and the vast majority of patent portfolio. Qualcomm Technologies Inc, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated, operates, along with its subsidiaries, substantially all engineering, research and development functions, and substantially all the products and services businesses, including QCT semiconductor business. Snapdragon and Qualcomm branded products are products of Qualcomm Technologies Inc and/or its subsidiaries. Qualcomm patented technologies are licensed by Qualcomm Incorporated Technologies, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries. Qualcomm patented technologies are licensed by Qualcomm Incorporated.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی –ڈاٹ اور کوال کوم نےآتم نربھر بھارت اور ڈرائیونگ ڈیزائن نیز میک ان انڈیا ویژن سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
تعاون کا مقصد ڈیولپرز، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمی، اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنا ہے
کوال کوم ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید ٹیلی کام حل تیار کرنے میں مہارت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مقامی میک ان انڈیا گھریلو مارکیٹ کو مستحکم کرنا
01 MAR 2024 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی میٹکس کی فروغ کے مرکز (سی- ڈاٹ)، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا ایک عوامی فنڈڈ تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔اس نے اسپین کے شہر بارسلونا میں حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والی عالمی موبائل کانگریس 2024 میں، کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز ان کورپوریٹڈ کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیاہے، جو اس کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ اس کا مقصدکوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز ان کورپوریٹڈکے ساتھ ایک جامع شراکت داری قائم کر کے ہندوستان میں اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ہندوستان میں مقیم ڈویلپرز اور سٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا ہے، جو اختراعی مصنوعات اور استعمال کے معاملات پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز، کوال کوم وائرلیس حل اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کواستعمال کرتے ہوئے، سی -ڈاٹ کو مہارت اور بہترین طورطریقوں، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، دانشورانہ املاک کی تربیت اور ٹولز کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمی نیز او ای ایمس کو فعال کرنے اور مقامی ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کے استعمال میں تیزی سے ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے تعاون کرے گی۔
اس تعاون کے ذریعے، سی-ڈاٹ اور کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز درج ذیل وسیع مقاصد کے لیے کام کریں گے:
• فاؤنڈیشنل چپ ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈومین ماہرین کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس، او ای ایمس اور اکیڈمی تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، جو اختراع کو تحریک دیں گے اور ان کی تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
• دیسی ٹیلی کام مصنوعات اور حل تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تجارت کاری اور کاروباری ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا
اس پہل پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر نیرج متل اور سیکریٹری ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈاٹ)، وزارت مواصلات (ایم او سی) نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کے ڈویلپرز، اکیڈمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ حیاتیاتی نظام میں ملک میں جدت طرازی کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔ . اپنے ملک کی جدید تحقیق پر بے حد فخر کے ساتھ، ہم ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی میں کاروباری قوت کو فروغ دینے میں کوال کام کے شانہ بشانہ کھڑے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان میں حکومت کے ڈیزائن اور میک اِن انڈیا ویژن کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، جس میں گھریلو اسٹارٹ اپس کی زمینی اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ٹیلی کام کے منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے’’۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے نے کہا کہ " کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون، ہمیں ایک ایسے دور میں منتقل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جہاں جدت طرازی پروان چڑھتی ہے، ہندوستانی تحقیق وترقی کی وسیع صلاحیت کو وا کرنے، نئی مصنوعات کی کمرشلائزیشن کو تیز کرنے اور استعمال کے کیسز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیناہے۔ میں اس شراکت داری کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش ہوں جو ہمارے وسائل کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور خود استعمال کے لیے اور دنیا کے لیے مقامی ٹیلی کام کے حل کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ ہمارے ایم اوسی کی رہنمائی میں درج ہے۔
کوال کوم کی ہندوستان کے ساتھ وابستگی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ساوی سوائن کے سینئر نائب صدر اور کوال کوم انڈیا کے صدر نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت کے پاس ایک ترقی پذیر ڈویلپر اور اسٹارٹ اپ حیاتیاتی نظام ہے ،جو بے پناہ ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔ حکومت کے حالیہ اقدامات ہندوستان کو مختلف پیمانے کی ٹیک کمپنیوں کے لیے ترقی کے لیے سازگار مارکیٹ بنانے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ڈیزائن کے لیے حکومت کے زور کے ساتھ ساتھ 5جی کو اپنانے اور ڈیوائس-اے آئی کے ضمن میں ، ہمیں اختراعات کی زیادہ گنجائش نظر آتی ہے۔ کوال کوم کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کا بھروسہ مند پارٹنر ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ ہم آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی لکھنے میں مدد کے لیے کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز اور سی -ڈاٹ کے درمیان قریبی جامع تعاون کے منتظر ہیں’’۔
کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز ان کارپوریٹڈ کے وائرلیس اور براڈ بینڈ کمیونیکیشنز کے نائب صدراور جنرل منیجرجناب گوتم شیوران، نے کہا، "ہم جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم میں سی-ڈاٹ کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔ سالوں کے دوران، ہماری ٹیکنالوجیز اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ترقی کو قابل بنانے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہیں اورسی-ڈاٹ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے ہندوستان بھر میں ڈویلپرز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کی حمایت جاری رکھیں گی۔ ہندوستان میں ہماری تحقیق وترقی سرمایہ کاری اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن پروگرام اس صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہیں جس کی ہم ملک میں توقع کر رہے ہیں۔
سی -ڈاٹ کے بارے میں
سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس، سی -،ڈاٹ ، حکومت ہند کی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کی وزارت مواصلات کے محکمے کا تحقیق وترقی کا ایک مرکزہے۔ اسے ملک میں مقامی ٹیلی کام انقلاب کو شروع کرنے میں اس کے یادگار کردار کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ ملک میں مقامی ٹیلی کام انقلاب کے پیشوا کے طور پر سراہا جانے والا، سی -،ڈاٹ نے، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی منظر نامے کے لیے موزوں ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مقامی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور پیداوار میں اپنی تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ تحقیق وترقی کوششوں کے ساتھ، ٹیکنالوجی میں سب سے آگے اور ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کیا ہے۔
سی -،ڈاٹ کا متنوع پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو، وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیکنالوجیوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں سوئچنگ اور راوٹنگ، آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن، وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن، نیٹ ورک سیکیورٹی، ایڈوانس سیکیورٹی پر مبنی حل، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، مصنوعی ذہانت، نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ اور دیگر ٹیلی کام سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز شامل ہیں۔ یہ وسیع ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم کے غیر دریافت شدہ جہتوں کو حاصل کرنے کی اس کی انتھک خواہش کا مظہر ہے۔
سی –ڈاٹ، حکومت ہند کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اپنی واضح عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے جس میں ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’، ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’، ‘‘بھارت نیٹ’’، ‘‘اسکل انڈیا’’، ‘‘اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ’’اور ‘‘اسمارٹ سٹیز’’شامل ہیں، جو ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے مطابق ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا۔
کوال کوم کے بارے میں
کوال کوم ایک ایسی دنیا کو فعال کر رہا ہے، جہاں ہر کوئی اور ہر چیز ذہانت سے منسلک ہو سکتی ہے۔ کوال کوم کا ٹیکنالوجی کا روڈ میپ پوری صنعتوں میں مربوط اسمارٹ آلات کی اگلی نسل تک - جدید کنیکٹیویٹی، اعلی کارکردگی، کم پاور کمپیوٹ، آن ڈیوائس انٹیلی جنس اور بہت کچھ سمیت ٹیکنالوجیوں کو موثر انداز میں پیمانہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ کوال کوم اور اس کے چِپ پلیٹ فارمز کے خاندان کی اختراعات، کلاؤڈ ایج کنورجنسی، مصنوعات کو فعال کرنے، صنعتوں کو تبدیل کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔
سی -،ڈاٹ میں اس کا لائسنسنگ کاروبار، کیو ٹی ایل، اور پیٹنٹ پورٹ فولیو کی اکثریت شامل ہے۔ کوال کوم اِن کارپوریٹیڈ کاذیلی ادارہ کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز ان کارپوریٹیڈ اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ، کافی حد تک انجینئرنگ، تحقیق اور ترقی کے تمام امور اور کافی حد تک تمام مصنوعات اور خدمات کے کاروبار بشمول کیوسی ٹی سیمی کنڈکٹر کاروبار چلاتا ہے۔ اسنیپ ڈیرا گون اور کوال کوم برانڈڈ پروڈکٹس، کوال کوم ٹکنالوجیز ان کارپوریٹیڈ اور/یا اس کے ذیلی اداروں کی مصنوعات ہیں۔ کوال کوم پیٹنٹ شدہ ٹیکنالوجیاں، کوال کوم ان کارپوریٹیڈ ٹکنالوجیز اور/یا اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے لائسنس یافتہ ہیں۔ کوال کوم پیٹنٹ شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کوال کوم ان کارپوریٹیڈ کے ذریعہ لائسنس یافتہ ہیں۔