सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने सरकार की सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत मैंडेट को पूरा करने की दिशा में सीपीएसई द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति पर सीपीएसई सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
29 FEB 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार की सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत मैंडेट को पूरा करने में सीपीएसई के योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए आज यहां सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति पर सीपीएसई कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे के साथ-साथ सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने की। इस बैठक में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस.सी.एल. दास, मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विभिन्न सीपीएसई के सीएमडी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
नेशनल एससी-एसटी हब को वर्ष 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए एक सहायक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य से लॉन्च किया गया था। सहायता प्रदान करने और सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लेने के लिए उनकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के मकसद से इसकी स्थापना के बाद से कई नए प्रयास किए गए हैं। कॉन्क्लेव ने सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति मैंडेट के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर नए प्रयासों और विचारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव मंच प्रदान किया। लगभग 100 सीपीएसई की भागीदारी के साथ, कॉन्क्लेव ने उन सीपीएसई को संवेदनशील बनाने, पहचानने और सम्मानित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जो एससी/एसटी और महिला एमएसई से खरीद के लक्ष्य हासिल करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ ने कार्यक्रम में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी विकास के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम बनाने और सार्वजनिक खरीद के अनुसार 4 प्रतिशत मैंडेट प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद में भाग लेने के लिए उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से नेशनल एससी-एसटी हब योजना लागू कर रहा है। स्वागत भाषण के बाद, एक विशेष तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जहां सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति, जेडीडी, टीआरईडीएस और जीईएम पर विस्तृत प्रजेंटेशन दी गईं। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि ये पहल एमएसएमई को अधिकतम लाभ देकर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत बना रही हैं। तकनीकी सत्र का समापन चयनित सीपीएसई द्वारा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रसार पर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसने उन्हें सार्वजनिक खरीद में एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया।
तकनीकी सत्र के बाद प्लेनरी सत्र हुआ जिसकी शुरुआत एमएसएमई मंत्रालय सचिव श्री एस.सी.एल. दास के मुख्य भाषण से हुई। अपने संबोधन में, श्री दास ने क्षमता बढ़ाने और भारत में एमएसएमई और उद्यमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के ठोस प्रयासों के बारे में गहराई से बात की।
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति जनादेश को पूरा करने की दिशा में सीपीएसई द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया और उन्हें मान्यता के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया। मंत्री ने एमएसएमई आइडिया हैकथॉन 3.0 (महिला) का परिणाम भी घोषित किया। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय से 15 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए 397 आइडियाज को सफल घोषित किया गया। श्री राणे ने सभी सीपीएसई से सक्रिय रूप से एससी, एसटी और महिला उद्यमियों तक पहुंचने और सार्वजनिक खरीद में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत परिकल्पित एससी, एसटी और महिला एमएसई के संबंध में मैंडेट को पूरा करने में सीपीएसई से अधिक सक्रिय भागीदारी पर जोर दिया।
देश की आर्थिक भलाई के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मदद महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार सतत विकास के लिए एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। इस प्रकार के सम्मेलन हितधारकों को नए विचारों को शामिल करके अपने हॉरिजन का विस्तार करने में सहायता करते हैं क्योंकि वे सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों और पहलों से अवगत होते हैं।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises organizes CPSE conclave on public procurement policy to acknowledge the efforts taken by CPSES towards fulfilling the mandate under public procurement policy of Government
29 FEB 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) organized CPSE Conclave on Public Procurement Policy here today to recognize the contribution of CPSEs towards fulfilling the mandate under Public Procurement Policy of Government of India. The conclave was presided over by Union Minister of MSME, Shri Narayan Rane along with the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma. The meeting was also attended by Secretary MSME, Shri S.C.L. Das, Joint Secretary, MSME, Ms Mercy Epao along with other dignitaries and CMD representatives of different CPSEs.
The National SC-ST Hub was launched by the Prime Minister in the year 2016 with an objective of creating a supportive ecosystem for SC/ST entrepreneurs. For providing handholding support, and augmenting their capacities to effectively participate in public procurement processes many new interventions have been introduced since its inception. The conclave provided an interactive platform to deliberate upon new interventions and ideas on successful implementation of Public Procurement Policy mandate. With participation from around 100 CPSEs, the conclave focussed on sensitizing, recognizing, and felicitating the CPSEs who have been endeavouring to achieve the targets of procurement from SC/ST and Women MSEs.
Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME welcomed all the dignitaries and participants in the programme. She said that for inclusive growth, Ministry of MSME is implementing the National SC-ST Hub Scheme with the objective of creating an ecosystem for SC/ST entrepreneurs and handholding them to participate in the public procurement to achieve 4% mandate as per the Public Procurement Policy. Following the welcome address, a special technical session was also held where detailed presentations were given on Public Procurement Policy, ZeD, TReDS and GeM. It was emphasised that these initiatives are making the supply chain robust by giving maximum benefits to MSMEs. The technical session culminated with session on the dissemination of best practices by selected CPSEs which enabled them to enhance participation of SC-ST entrepreneurs in public procurement.
The technical session was followed by Plenary session which started with the keynote address by Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME. In his address, Shri Das spoke in depth about the concerted efforts of the Ministry of MSME to augment the capacity and promote MSMEs and entrepreneurship culture in India.
Union Minister MSME, Shri Narayan Rane encouraged efforts undertaken by CPSEs towards fulfilling the Public Procurement Policy mandate and presented them with the certificate of appreciation as a token of recognition. Minster also declared result of MSME Idea Hackathon 3.0 (Women). 397 ideas were declared successful for getting financial assistance upto Rs. 15 lakh from M/o MSME. Shri Rane urged all the CPSEs to proactively reach out to SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs and provide the required hand-holding support to enhance their participation in public procurement.
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in his address stressed upon more active participation from CPSEs in fulfilling the mandate in respect of SC, ST and women MSEs envisaged under Public Procurement Policy.
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. The government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to integrate them into the global value chain. These types of conclaves assist stakeholders to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware of the various interventions made by the Government.