सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग कल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस मनाएगा
29 FEB 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
हर साल 1 मार्च को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस दिन दुनियाभर के व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ता उनके जीवन पर व्हीलचेयर के जरिए पड़ने वाले सकारात्मक प्रभाव का जश्न मनाते हैं। वर्ष 2008 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस मनाया जाता है। दुनियाभर में लाखों लोग हैं जिन्हें व्हीलचेयर की आवश्यकता होती है, ताकि उनका जीवन बेहतर और सुगम बन सके, लेकिन वे इसे हासिल करने में असमर्थ हैं । एक(01) मार्च उन लोगों को भी धन्यवाद करने का दिन होता है जो गतिशीलता संबंधी समस्या से पीड़ित लोगों की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए उन्हें व्हीलचेयर प्रदान करते हैं।
व्हीलचेयर के महत्ता को देखते हुए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय संस्थान व समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस के अवसर पर विभिन्न तरह के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
1-राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान, सिंकदराबाद द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस के अवसर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न प्रकार की व्हीलचेयरों का व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन करेगा।
2- समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र दावणगेरे द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस के अवसर पर व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम नागरिकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहयोगी उपकरण प्रदान किया जाएगें।
3-समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) राजनंदगांव द्वारा इस अवसर पर व्हीलचेयर वितरण कार्यक्रम, व्हीलचेयर रेस और फुटबॉल खेल का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
4- समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी) नेल्लोर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस पर एक जागरुकता रैली के साथ ही लाभार्थियों के लिए खेलकूद गतिविधियां आयोजित करेगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to observe International Wheelchair Day tomorrow
29 FEB 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
International Wheelchair Day, observed annually on March 1st, is a global celebration of the profound impact wheelchairs have on the lives of millions around the world. Since its inception in 2008, this day serves as a testament to the resilience and empowerment of wheelchair users.
From enhancing mobility to fostering independence, wheelchair plays a vital role in improving the quality of life for individuals with mobility challenges. However, many still lack access to this essential tool. International Wheelchair Day is not only a time for celebration but also an opportunity to raise awareness and gratitude towards those who support the needs of the mobility-impaired community.
Under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers are organizing a myriad of events to mark this significant day.
• National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad will organize a training program and practically demonstrate different types of wheelchairs on the occasion of International Wheelchair Day.
• Composite Regional Center Davangere: embarking on a journey of empowerment; Davangere will host a training programme for wheelchair users and the general public. Additionally, assistive devices will be distributed to individuals with disabilities, furthering their journey towards inclusivity.
• Comprehensive Regional Center (CRC) Rajnandgaon is getting ready for an adrenaline-fueled celebration! CRC Rajnandgaon will host a wheelchair distribution programme alongside thrilling activities like wheelchair races and football games, igniting the spirit of competition and camaraderie.
• Comprehensive Regional Center (CRC) Nellore: Step into the realm of awareness and athleticism with CRC Nellore as they organize an impactful rally to raise consciousness followed by engaging sports activities tailored for the beneficiaries, amplifying the message of inclusion and accessibility.