Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to observe International Wheelchair Day tomorrow
29 FEB 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
International Wheelchair Day, observed annually on March 1st, is a global celebration of the profound impact wheelchairs have on the lives of millions around the world. Since its inception in 2008, this day serves as a testament to the resilience and empowerment of wheelchair users.
From enhancing mobility to fostering independence, wheelchair plays a vital role in improving the quality of life for individuals with mobility challenges. However, many still lack access to this essential tool. International Wheelchair Day is not only a time for celebration but also an opportunity to raise awareness and gratitude towards those who support the needs of the mobility-impaired community.
Under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers are organizing a myriad of events to mark this significant day.
• National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities, Secunderabad will organize a training program and practically demonstrate different types of wheelchairs on the occasion of International Wheelchair Day.
• Composite Regional Center Davangere: embarking on a journey of empowerment; Davangere will host a training programme for wheelchair users and the general public. Additionally, assistive devices will be distributed to individuals with disabilities, furthering their journey towards inclusivity.
• Comprehensive Regional Center (CRC) Rajnandgaon is getting ready for an adrenaline-fueled celebration! CRC Rajnandgaon will host a wheelchair distribution programme alongside thrilling activities like wheelchair races and football games, igniting the spirit of competition and camaraderie.
• Comprehensive Regional Center (CRC) Nellore: Step into the realm of awareness and athleticism with CRC Nellore as they organize an impactful rally to raise consciousness followed by engaging sports activities tailored for the beneficiaries, amplifying the message of inclusion and accessibility.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کے تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ کل بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئرڈے منائے گا
29 FEB 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل وہیل چیئرڈے ہرسال یکم مارچ کو دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے اور اس میں دنیا بھر کے کروڑ وں لوگوں کی زندگی میں وہیل چیئر کی افادیت کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2008 میں اس دن کا آغاز ہوا تھا اور وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں کی طاقت اور بااختیار ہونے کو اس دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
آمدورفت میں آسانی لانے اور آزادی فراہم کرنے تک وہیل چیئر معذور افراد کی زندگی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ تاہم ابھی تک بہت سے لوگ اس سہولت سے محروم ہیں۔ اس دن کو معذور افراد کی آمدورفت میں سہولت لانے والے اور اس میں کردار ادا کرنے والوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
معذور افراد کے لئے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام قومی ادارے اور مربوط علاقائی مراکز اس اہم دن کو منانے کے لئے بہت سے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں۔
• انٹلکچوئل معذوری سے دوچار افراد کے قومی ادارے سکندرآباد میں اس موقع پر تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا اور مختلف قسم کی وہیل چیئرز کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
• کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر راون گیرے بااختیار بنانے کی اپنی کوشش میں وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ضرورتمند افراد میں سہارا دینے والے آلات تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔
• جامع علاقائی مرکز (سی آر سی) راج نند گاؤں میں تقریبات کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔ یہاں وہیل چیئرز کی تقسیم کا پروگرام ہوگا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کچھ تفریحی پروگرام مثلا وہیل چیئر ریس اور فٹبال کے کھیلوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
• جامع علاقائی مرکز ، نیلور میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک ریلی کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے اور اس کے بعد کھیل کود کی سرگرمیوں کا پروگرام ہے۔