Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF CADET TRAINING SHIP
29 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying Ceremony of the first Cadet Training Ship (Yard-18003) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli, on 29 Feb 24. The ceremony was presided by R Adm Ravi Kumar Dhingra, Flag Officer Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Area in presence of R Adm G K Harish, AVSM, VSM (Retd), Head Shipbuilding Business, L&T and other Senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s L&T.
The Contract for indigenous design and construction of the three Cadet Training Ships was concluded between MoD and M/s L&T on 07 Mar 23. These Cadet Training Ships will be utilized for training officer cadets at sea after their basic training ashore. These ships will also extend training facility to cadets from friendly foreign countries. This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives.
KEELLAYINGOFCADETTRAININGSHIPZEIF.JPG)
KEELLAYINGOFCADETTRAININGSHIPYFO2.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
کیڈٹ ٹریننگ شپ کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب
29 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
29فروری 2024 کو میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی میں پہلے کیڈٹ ٹریننگ شپ (یارڈ-18003) کی کیل بچھانے (جہاز کا پیندا تیار کرنا) کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کی صدارت تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری ایریا کے فلیگ آفیسر آر ایڈمیرل روی کمار ڈھینگرا نے، ایل اینڈ ٹی کے شپ بلڈنگ بزنس کے سربراہ اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ)، آر ایڈمیرل جی کے ہریش اور بھارتی بحریہ اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے دیگر سینئر اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں کی۔
تینوں کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہازوں کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کا معاہدہ 07 مارچ 23 کو وزارت دفاع اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ی کے درمیان طے پایا تھا۔ یہ کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہاز افسر کیڈٹس کو ان کی بنیادی تربیت کے بعد سمندر میں تربیت دینے کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ جہاز دوست بیرونی ممالک کے کیڈٹس کو تربیت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دیسی جہاز سازی کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘اقدامات کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔