Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Today, the MoSJE inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 34 residential hostels across various states and central institutes
29 FEB 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards improving educational opportunities for marginalized communities, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing schemes for Construction/Repair of Educational Hostels for SC students (Under PM-AJAY) and Construction of Educational Hostels for OBC boys and girls.
Today, the Ministry inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 34 residential hostels across various states and central institutes. These hostels, catering to the accommodation needs of Scheduled Castes (SC) and Other Backward Classes (OBC) students, underscore the government's commitment to fostering inclusive education. This initiative not only addresses the infrastructural requirements but also aims to create a conducive environment for learning, ensuring that students from marginalized backgrounds have access to quality education without hindrances.
The inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony, which took place on February 29, 2024, witnessed the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Minister Dr Virendra Kumar (Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment) along with Secretary Shri Saurabh Garg and senior officers of the Ministry and Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly from respective constituencies, further highlighting the collective effort towards empowering education of the marginalized community.
Key Highlights:
Inauguration and Foundation Stone Laying: A total of 34 hostels was inaugurated today along with their foundation stone laid of Rs.165.81 cr (Rs. 143.45 cr. for SC hostels and Rs. 22.36 cr for OBC hostels respectively), accommodating a total of 5456 students. Among these, 28 hostels cater to SC students, providing accommodation for 3150 girls and 750 boys and 6 hostels are dedicated to OBC students, offering facilities for 396 girls .
Financial Allocation: The Ministry has allocated substantial financial resources towards this initiative. A sum of Rs. 385.94 crores has been sanctioned for the construction of 192 SC hostels since 2014-15. Of these, 138 hostels cater specifically to girls, providing accommodation for 18637 students. Furthermore, Rs. 288.61 crores have been released under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the construction of hostels for OBC boys and girls, benefiting 20915 students till date.
Empowering Education: These initiatives reflect the government's unwavering commitment to fostering a conducive learning environment for socially and educationally backward communities. By bridging the gap in educational infrastructure and providing affordable accommodation, the Ministry aimed to mitigate barriers to education and empower students to pursue their academic aspirations.
In the academic year 2021-22, of the 4.33 crore students enrolled, SC students accounted for 15.3%, while OBC students comprised 37.8% of the total enrollment. Highlighting the remarkable progress in SC student enrollment, figures indicate a notable surge to 66.23 lakh in 2021-22 from 58.95 lakh in the previous academic year. This upsurge reflects a commendable 25.4% increase over the past five years, marking an overall enhancement of 44% since 2014-15. Equally significant is the rise in SC female enrollment, witnessing an increase to 31.71 lakh in 2021-22, showcasing a 26.6% growth over the last five years and an overall enhancement of 51% since 2014-15.
Similarly, enrollment figures for OBC students soared to approximately 1.63 crore in 2021-22 from 1.48 crore in the preceding year, demonstrating a noteworthy 27.3% increase since 2017-18 and an overall expansion of 45% since 2014-15. The enrollment of OBC female students also saw an encouraging surge to 78.19 lakh in 2021-22 from 72.88 lakh in 2020-21, showcasing a 27.2% growth since 2017-18 and an overall enhancement of 49.3% since 2014-15.
These advancements signify a substantial improvement in Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER). In 2021-22, the GER for SC students rose to 25.9 from 23.1 in the previous year, indicating a remarkable upward trend from 18.9 in 2014-15. Similarly, SC female GER climbed to 26 in 2021-22 from 23.9 in 2020-21 and a notable leap from 18.1 in 2014-15.
These statistics underscore the concerted efforts of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment’s dedication in promoting inclusive growth and social equity through targeted interventions in education. As these hostels stand as symbols of hope and opportunity, the Ministry remains steadfast in its resolve to empower every individual with the transformative power of education.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے آج مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی انسٹی ٹیوٹس میں 34 رہائشی ہاسٹلس کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
29 FEB 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت،درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء (پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی کے تحت) اوراوبی سی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے تعلیمی ہاسٹلز کی تعمیر/مرمت کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
آج وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی انسٹی ٹیوٹس میں 34 رہائشی ہاسٹلس کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ہاسٹلس، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے طلباء کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں اور جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد سیکھنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا کہ پسماندہ بیک گراؤنڈ پس منظر رکھنے والے طلباء کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
افتتاحی اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں، جو کہ 29 فروری 2024 کو ہوئی تھی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار سکریٹری جناب سوربھ گرگ اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ حلقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ممبران نے بھی شرکت کی، اس تقریب میں پسماندہ طبقے کی تعلیم کو بااختیار بنانے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو مزید اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد: آج کُل 34 ہاسٹلس کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور 165.81 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔اس میں ایس سی ہاسٹلس کے لیے 143.45 کروڑ روپے اور او بی سی ہاسٹلز کے لیے 22.36 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے، جن میں کل 5456 طلبا رہائش پذیر ہیں۔ ان میں سے، 28 ہاسٹل ایس سی طلباء کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہیں،جبکہ 3150 لڑکیوں اور 750 لڑکوں کے لیے رہائش فراہم کرتے ہیں اور 6 ہاسٹل او بی سی طلباء کے لیے وقف ہیں، جو 396 لڑکیوں کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مالیاتی اعتبارسے مختص کیا جانا: وزارت نے اس پہل کے لیے خاطر خواہ مالی وسائل مختص کیے ہیں۔ 2014-15 کے بعدسے 192 ایس سی ہاسٹلس کی تعمیر کے لیے 385.94 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظورکی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 138 ہاسٹل خاص طور پر لڑکیوں کے لیے ہیں، جن میں 18637 طالبات کو رہائش فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، او بی سی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹلس کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت 288.61 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے اب تک 20915 طلبہ مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانا: یہ اقدامات سماجی اور تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے سیکھنے کے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پائے جانے والی کمی کو پُر کرنے اور سستی رہائش فراہم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت کا مقصد تعلیم کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور طلباء کو ان کی تعلیمی خواہشات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
تعلیمی سال 2021-22 میں، داخلہ لینے والے 4.33 کروڑ طلباء میں سے،ایس سی طلباء کا حصہ 15.3فیصد تھا، جب کہ اوبی سی طلباء کا کل داخلہ کا فیصد 37.8 تھا۔ ایس سی طلباء کے اندراج میں نمایاں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اعداد و شمار 2021-22 میں 66.23 لاکھ تک نمایاں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جو پچھلے تعلیمی سال میں 58.95 لاکھ تھی۔ یہ اضافہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں قابل ستائش 25.4فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو کہ 2014-15 سے مجموعی طور پر 44فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ ایس سی خواتین کے اندراج میں اضافہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے، جو کہ 2021-22 میں 31.71 لاکھ تک بڑھ گیا، جو پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 26.6فیصد اضافہ اور 2014-15 سے مجموعی طور پر 51فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اسی طرح، اوبی سی طلباء کے اندراج کے اعداد و شمار 2021-22 میں تقریباً 1.63 کروڑ تک بڑھ گئے جو پچھلے سال کے 1.48 کروڑ تھے، جو کہ 2017-18 سے 27.3 فیصد اضافہ اور 2014-15 سے مجموعی طور پر 45 فیصد کی توسیع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ او بی سی طالبات کے اندراج میں بھی حوصلہ افزا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا جو 2021-22 میں 72.88 لاکھ سے 2021-22 میں 78.19 لاکھ تک پہنچ گیا، جو کہ 2017-18 کے بعد سے 27.2 فیصد اضافہ اور 2014-15 سے مجموعی طور پر 49.3 فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ پیشرفت مجموعی اندراج کے تناسب (جی ای آر) میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ 2021-22 میں، ایس سی طلباء کے لیے جی ای آر پچھلے سال کے 23.1 سے بڑھ کر 25.9 ہو گیا، جو 2014-15 میں 18.9 کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ایس سی خواتین جی ای آر 2020-21 میں 23.9 سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 26 اور 2014-15 میں 18.1 سے ایک قابل ذکر اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ اعدادوشمار تعلیم میں نشان زد طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ مجموعی ترقی اور سماجی مساوات کو فروغ دینے میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ ہاسٹلس امید اور موقع کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں، لہٰذاوزارت، تعلیم کی بدلتی ہوئی قوت کے ساتھ ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔