Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually presides over handing-over ceremony of 101 antiquities seized by Customs to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been making sure that stolen artefacts and antiquities are brought back to India from various countries: Union Finance Minister
Union Finance Minister releases ‘पुरावशेष के प्रहरी’, an information brochure depicting select antiquities
Revenue Secretary highlighted twin role of Customs and ASI officials in detection and thwarting of attempts of illegal export of antiquities
Need to use of technology and inter-agency coordination as well as international cooperation in busting the international smuggling syndicates: CBIC Chairman
Handing-over ceremony was held simultaneously at seven different locations viz. Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai and Pune
29 FEB 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually presided over the handing-over ceremony of the antiquities seized by Customs to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) conducted by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), from New Delhi, today. The handing-over ceremony was held at seven different locations viz. Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai and Pune.
In total, 101 numbers of seized articles of antiquities were handed over by different field formations of Customs to ASI for display and specialised care. Out of the said 101 antiquities, few will be displayed at ‘Dharohar’- the National Museum of Customs & CGST at Goa.
Union Finance Minister also released brochure ‘पुरावशेष के प्रहरी’, depicting select antiquities that were a part of the ceremony. (Access the brochure: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NDMzOTg%3D)
The Union Finance Minister handed over an Idol of Lord Vishnu (Perumal) belonging to the late medieval period to the Director General, ASI as part of the ceremony.
Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra; CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal; Members of the Board (CBIC); Director General of ASI, Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat; Senior Officers of CBIC and ASI were also present on the occasion.
While handing over Customs seized antiquities to the ASI, the Union Finance Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been making sure that stolen artefacts and antiquities are brought back to India from various countries for which bilateral negotiations keep on taking place. Many artefacts and antiquities have been brought back in recent times and with these 101 seized articles of antiquities, Customs is contributing to India's rich history.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that the Customs Department and formations under it are the ‘guardians of the economic frontiers’.
While noting that the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NACIN) at Palasamudram (Andhra Pradesh), which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in January 2024, has state-of-art facilities, the Union Finance Minister exhorted the CBIC to get the officials trained in relevant courses at NACIN Palasamudram in the coming months.
In her closing remarks, the Union Finance Minister emphasised on handling of the religious texts, artefacts, antiquities with due care and dignity due to their sensitive state and historical context by the officials concerned.
In his address on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Shri Sanjay Malhotra underlined the historical, artistic, and societal value of the antiquities and highlighted the twin role of Customs and ASI officials in detection and thwarting of attempts of illegal export of antiquities.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Agarwal accentuated the need of use of technology and inter-agency coordination as well as international cooperation in busting the international smuggling syndicates. Shri Agarwal also mentioned of a special instance where an attempt to smuggle an ancient bronze idol of ‘Ma Kotrakshi’, the presiding deity of a temple of Darpangarh village, Jajpur district in Odisha was thwarted by Delhi Customs officials and the idol was respectfully restored at its place in the temple in November 2023 with the coordinated efforts of Customs, ASI, Odisha Police and the State administration.
The Indian Customs and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) are collaborating since decades to secure and preserve our antiquities, be that work of literature, artefacts, idols, paintings, coins etc. Unauthorised export of antiquities is prohibited under the provisions of the Antiquities and Art Treasures Act, 1972.
Two of the notable antiquities that were handed over include Palm Leaf Manuscript having 155 leaves with hard wooden supporting covers at top and bottom. It is said to be composed in classical Champu with metres and rhythms in modern Odia script and language; and a Manuscript having 17 leaves made of hand-made paper written in Devanagari script appearing to contain Buddhist texts. These were seized in the year 2019 and 2020 while being attempted to be exported to Spain and France respectively.
The ceremony concluded with vote of thanks by Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Member (Customs), CBIC.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सीमा शुल्क द्वारा जब्त किए गए 101 पुरावशेषों को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) को सौंपने के लिए आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि विभिन्न देशों से चुराई गई कलाकृतियों और पुरावशेषों को भारत वापस लाया जाए: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने चुनिंदा पुरावशेषों को दर्शाने वाली एक सूचना विवरणिका 'पुरावशेष के प्रहरी' जारी की
राजस्व सचिव ने पुरावशेषों के अवैध निर्यात के प्रयासों का पता लगाने और उन्हें विफल करने में सीमा शुल्क और एएसआई अधिकारियों की दोहरी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया
अंतरराष्ट्रीय तस्करी सिंडिकेट को उजागर करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता: सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष
पुरावशेष को सौंपने के लिए समारोह सात अलग-अलग स्थानों बेंगलुरु, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, मुंबई और पुणे पर एक साथ आयोजित किया गया
29 FEB 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा जब्त किए गए गए पुरावशेषों को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) को सौंपने के समारोह की वर्चुअल रूप से अध्यक्षता की। पुरावशेषों को सौंपने के इस समारोह को सात अलग-अलग स्थलों बेंगलुरु, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, मुंबई और पुणे पर आयोजित किया गया।
पुरावशेषों की जब्त किए गए कुल 101 पुरावशेषों को सीमा शुल्क के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा प्रदर्शन और विशेष देखभाल के लिए इन्हें एएसआई को सौंप दिया गया। इन101 पुरावशेषों में से कुछ का प्रदर्शन गोवा स्थित राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क और सीजीएसटी संग्रहालय 'धरोहर में किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने समारोह का हिस्सा बने चुनिंदा पुरावशेषों की जानकारी के लिए 'पुरावशेष के प्रहरीनामक विवरणिका भी जारी की। (ब्रोशर देखने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NDMzOTg%3D)
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने समारोह के दौरान, मध्य-युगीन काल से संबंधित भगवान विष्णु (पेरुमल) की एक मूर्ति एएसआई महानिदेशक को सौंपी।
इस अवसर पर राजस्व सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा; सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल; बोर्ड के सदस्य (सीबीआईसी); एएसआई के महानिदेशक, श्री यदुबीर सिंह रावत; सीबीआईसी और एएसआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
सीमा शुल्क द्वारा जब्त किए गए पुरावशेषों को एएसआई को सौंपते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि चोरी की गई कलाकृतियां और पुरावशेष विभिन्न देशों से भारत वापस लाए जाएं, जिसके लिए द्विपक्षीय वार्ता होती रहती है। हाल के दिनों में कई कलाकृतियों और पुरावशेषों को वापस लाया गया है और पुरावशेषों के इन 101 जब्त लेखों के साथ, सीमा शुल्क भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास में योगदान दे रहा है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीमा शुल्क विभाग और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाली संस्थाएं 'आर्थिक सीमाओं की संरक्षक' हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के पलासमुद्रम में जनवरी 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटित राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर और नारकोटिक्स अकादमी (एनएसीआईएन) में मौजूद अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं का उल्लेक करते हुएकेंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सीबीआईसी को आने वाले महीनों में अधिकारियों को एनएसीआईएन पलासमुद्रम में प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिएप्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने समापन संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा धार्मिक ग्रंथों, कलाकृतियों, पुरावशेषों को उनकी संवेदनशील स्थिति और ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ के कारण यथोचित देखभाल और सम्मान के साथ संभालने पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के सचिव, श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​ने पुरावशेषों के ऐतिहासिक, कलात्मक और सामाजिक मूल्य का उल्लेख किया और पुरावशेषों के निर्यात जैसे अवैध प्रयासों का पता लगाने और उन्हें विफल करने में सीमा शुल्क और एएसआई अधिकारियों की दोहरी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री अग्रवाल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तस्करी सिंडिकेट का खुलासा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री अग्रवाल ने एक विशेष उदाहरण का भी उल्लेख किया जिसमें ओडिशा के जाजपुर जिले के दर्पनगढ़ गांव के एक मंदिर की अधिष्ठात्री देवी 'मां कोत्राक्षी ' की एक प्राचीन कांस्य मूर्ति की तस्करी के प्रयास को दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने विफल करते हुए प्रतिमा को सम्मानपूर्वक वापस लाया गया था। सीमा शुल्क, एएसआई, ओडिशा पुलिस और राज्य प्रशासन के समन्वित प्रयासों से नवंबर 2023 में मंदिर में इसे पुनर्स्थापित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय सीमा शुल्क और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) हमारे पुरावशेषों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित करने के लिए दशकों से सहयोग कर रहे हैं, चाहे वह साहित्य, कलाकृतियाँ, मूर्तियाँ, पेंटिंग, सिक्के आदि हों। पुरावशेष तथा बहुमूल्य कलाकृति अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत पुरावशेषों का अनधिकृत निर्यात निषिद्ध है।
सौंपे गए दो उल्लेखनीय पुरावशेषों में पाम लीफ पांडुलिपि शामिल है जिसमें ऊपर और नीचे कठोर लकड़ी के माध्यम से कवर के साथ 155 पत्तियाँ हैं। ऐसा कहा जाता है कि इसकी रचना शास्त्रीय चंपू में आधुनिक उड़िया लिपि और भाषा में मीटर और लय के साथ की गई है और एक पांडुलिपि जिसमें हाथ से निर्मित कागज से बने17 पन्ने हैं जो देवनागरी लिपि में लिखी हुई हैं, ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि इसमें बौद्ध ग्रंथ शामिल हैं। इन्हें वर्ष 2019 और 2020 में क्रमशःस्पेन और फ्रांस में निर्यात करने का प्रयास करते समय जब्त किया गया था।
समारोह का समापन सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (सीमा शुल्क) श्री सुरजीत भुजबल के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।