Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually presides over handing-over ceremony of 101 antiquities seized by Customs to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been making sure that stolen artefacts and antiquities are brought back to India from various countries: Union Finance Minister
Union Finance Minister releases ‘पुरावशेष के प्रहरी’, an information brochure depicting select antiquities
Revenue Secretary highlighted twin role of Customs and ASI officials in detection and thwarting of attempts of illegal export of antiquities
Need to use of technology and inter-agency coordination as well as international cooperation in busting the international smuggling syndicates: CBIC Chairman
Handing-over ceremony was held simultaneously at seven different locations viz. Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai and Pune
29 FEB 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually presided over the handing-over ceremony of the antiquities seized by Customs to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) conducted by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), from New Delhi, today. The handing-over ceremony was held at seven different locations viz. Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai and Pune.
In total, 101 numbers of seized articles of antiquities were handed over by different field formations of Customs to ASI for display and specialised care. Out of the said 101 antiquities, few will be displayed at ‘Dharohar’- the National Museum of Customs & CGST at Goa.
Union Finance Minister also released brochure ‘पुरावशेष के प्रहरी’, depicting select antiquities that were a part of the ceremony. (Access the brochure: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NDMzOTg%3D)
The Union Finance Minister handed over an Idol of Lord Vishnu (Perumal) belonging to the late medieval period to the Director General, ASI as part of the ceremony.
Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra; CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal; Members of the Board (CBIC); Director General of ASI, Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat; Senior Officers of CBIC and ASI were also present on the occasion.
While handing over Customs seized antiquities to the ASI, the Union Finance Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been making sure that stolen artefacts and antiquities are brought back to India from various countries for which bilateral negotiations keep on taking place. Many artefacts and antiquities have been brought back in recent times and with these 101 seized articles of antiquities, Customs is contributing to India's rich history.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that the Customs Department and formations under it are the ‘guardians of the economic frontiers’.
While noting that the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NACIN) at Palasamudram (Andhra Pradesh), which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in January 2024, has state-of-art facilities, the Union Finance Minister exhorted the CBIC to get the officials trained in relevant courses at NACIN Palasamudram in the coming months.
In her closing remarks, the Union Finance Minister emphasised on handling of the religious texts, artefacts, antiquities with due care and dignity due to their sensitive state and historical context by the officials concerned.
In his address on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Shri Sanjay Malhotra underlined the historical, artistic, and societal value of the antiquities and highlighted the twin role of Customs and ASI officials in detection and thwarting of attempts of illegal export of antiquities.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Agarwal accentuated the need of use of technology and inter-agency coordination as well as international cooperation in busting the international smuggling syndicates. Shri Agarwal also mentioned of a special instance where an attempt to smuggle an ancient bronze idol of ‘Ma Kotrakshi’, the presiding deity of a temple of Darpangarh village, Jajpur district in Odisha was thwarted by Delhi Customs officials and the idol was respectfully restored at its place in the temple in November 2023 with the coordinated efforts of Customs, ASI, Odisha Police and the State administration.
The Indian Customs and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) are collaborating since decades to secure and preserve our antiquities, be that work of literature, artefacts, idols, paintings, coins etc. Unauthorised export of antiquities is prohibited under the provisions of the Antiquities and Art Treasures Act, 1972.
Two of the notable antiquities that were handed over include Palm Leaf Manuscript having 155 leaves with hard wooden supporting covers at top and bottom. It is said to be composed in classical Champu with metres and rhythms in modern Odia script and language; and a Manuscript having 17 leaves made of hand-made paper written in Devanagari script appearing to contain Buddhist texts. These were seized in the year 2019 and 2020 while being attempted to be exported to Spain and France respectively.
The ceremony concluded with vote of thanks by Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Member (Customs), CBIC.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ورچوئل طور پر کسٹمز کے ذریعے ضبط کیے گئے 101 نوادرات کو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے حوالے کرنے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ مسروقہ نوادرات اورفن پاروں کو مختلف ممالک سے ہندوستان واپس لایا جائے: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ‘पुरावशेष के प्रहरी’ ، ایک معلوماتی کتابچہ جاری کیا جس میں منتخب نوادرات کو دکھایا گیا ہے
ریونیو سکریٹری نے نوادرات کی غیر قانونی برآمد کی کوششوں کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے ناکام بنانے میں کسٹمز اور اے ایس آئی حکام کے دوہرے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
بین الاقوامی اسمگلنگ کرنے والے گروپوں کا قلع قمع کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور اداروں کے درمیان تال میل کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کے استعمال کی ضرورت ہے: سی بی آئی سی چیئرمین
حوالگی کی تقریب بیک وقت سات مختلف مقامات بنگلورو، بھوپال، بھونیشور، دہلی، گوہاٹی، ممبئی اور پونے پر منعقد کی گئی
29 FEB 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائرکٹ ٹیکس اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کی طرف سے ضبط شدہ نوادرات کو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے حوالے کرنے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ نوادرات کے حوالے کرنے کی تقریب بنگلورو، بھوپال، بھونیشور، دہلی، گوہاٹی، ممبئی اور پونے میں سات مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہوئی۔
مجموعی طور پر ضبط شدہ نوادرات کو، جن کی تعداد 101 تھی، کسٹمز کی مختلف فیلڈ فارمیشنوں نے نمائش اور خصوصی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اے ایس آئی کے حوالے کیا تھا۔ مذکورہ 101 نوادرات میں سے چند کو گوا میں نیشنل میوزیم آف کسٹمز اینڈ سی جی ایس ٹی ’دھروہر‘ میں رکھا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے पुरावशेष के प्रहरीکا بروشر بھی جاری کیا، جس میں منتخب نوادرات کی تصویر کشی کی گئی تھی جو تقریب کا حصہ تھیں۔ (بروشر تک رسائی حاصل کریں: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NDMzOTg%3D)
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قرون وسطی کے آخری دور سے تعلق رکھنے والے بھگوان وشنو (پیرومل) کی ایک مورتی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اے ایس آئی کو سونپی۔
اس موقع پر ریونیو سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا؛ سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے کمار اگروال؛ بورڈ کے اراکین (سی بی آئی سی)؛ اے ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب یدوبیر سنگھ راوت؛ سی بی آئی سی اور اے ایس آئی کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
کسٹمز سے ضبط شدہ نوادرات اے ایس آئی کو سونپتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ مسروقہ نوادرات اور فن پاروں کو مختلف ممالک سے ہندوستان واپس لایا جائے جس کے لیے دو طرفہ بات چیت جاری ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں بہت سے نوادرات اور فن پاروں کو واپس لایا گیا ہے اور ان 101 ضبط شدہ نوادرات کے ساتھ، کسٹمز ہندوستان کی بھرپور تاریخ میں اپنا کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ کسٹمز اور اس کے ماتحت ادارے ’معاشی سرحدوں کے محافظ‘ ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ پالاسمودرم (آندھرا پردیش) میں نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز، بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این)، جس کا جنوری 2024 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا گیا تھا، میں جدید ترین سہولیات موجود ہیں، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے سی بی آئی سی پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں این اے سی آئی این پالاسمُدرم میں متعلقہ کورسز میں اہلکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرائیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مذہبی متون، نوادرات، فن پاروں کو ان کی حساس حالت اور تاریخی تناظر کی وجہ سے متعلقہ حکام کی طرف سے مناسب دیکھ بھال اور احترام کے ساتھ سنبھالنے پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری، محکمہ محصولات، وزارت خزانہ، جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے نوادرات کی تاریخی، فنکارانہ اور سماجی قدر پر روشنی ڈالی اور غیر قانونی چیزوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی کوششوں کو ناکام بنانے میں کسٹمز اور اے ایس آئی حکام کے دوہرے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، جناب اگروال نے بین الاقوامی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث گروہوں کا قلع قمع کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب اگروال نے ایک خاص مثال کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں اوڈیشہ کے جاج پور ضلع کے درپن گڑھ گاؤں کے ایک مندر کےاہم دیوتا ’ما کوتراکشی‘ کی ایک قدیم کانسی کی مورتی کو اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش کو دہلی کسٹم حکام نے ناکام بنا دیا تھا اور مورتی کو احترام کے ساتھ کسٹمز، اے ایس آئی، اوڈیشہ پولیس اور ریاستی انتظامیہ کی مربوط کوششوں سے نومبر 2023 میں مندر میں اس کی جگہ بحال کیا گیا تھا ۔
ہندوستانی کسٹمز اور آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کئی دہائیوں سے ہمارے نوادرات کو حاصل کرنے اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر رہے ہیں، خواہ وہ ادب، نوادرات، مورتیاں، پینٹنگز، سکے وغیرہ کا کام ہو۔ نوادرات اور فنی ذخیرہ قانون 1972 کے التزامات کے تحت نوادرات کی غیر مجاز برآمد پر پابندی ہے۔
حوالے کیے گئے دو قابل ذکر نوادرات میں تاڑ کے پتوں کا مخطوطہ شامل ہے جس میں 155 پتے ہیں جن کے اوپر اور نیچے سخت لکڑی کے سہارے دینےوالے غلاف ہیں۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ اسے کلاسیکی چمپو میں جدید اوڈیا رسم الخط اور زبان میں بحر اور تال کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اور ایک مخطوطہ جس میں 17 پتے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاغذ سے بنے ہیں جو دیوناگری رسم الخط میں لکھے ہوئے ہیں جس میں بدھ مت کے متن شامل ہیں۔ یہ 2019 اور 2020 میں ضبط کئے گئے تھے جب کہ بالترتیب اسپین اور فرانس کو برآمد کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی تھی۔
تقریب کا اختتام سی بی آئی سی کے ممبر (کسٹمز) جناب سرجیت بھجبل کے ذریعہ کلمات تشکر کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ ہوا۔