Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – January, 2024
29 FEB 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of January, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for January, 2024 increased by 0.1 point and stood at 138.9 (one hundred thirty eight point nine). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.07 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.38 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Housing group contributing 0.48 percentage points to the total change. At item level, House rent, Ladies Suiting, Casual wear, Saree Cotton, Woolen Sweater/Pull-over, Plastic/PVC Shoes, Tailoring Charges/Embroidery, Chewing Tobacco, Foreign/Refined Liquor, Pan Masala, etc. are responsible for the rise in the index. However, this increase was largely checked by Onion, Potato, Tomato, Brinjal, Ginger, Peas, Cabbage, Cauliflower, French Beans, Lady’s Finger, Banana, Grapes, Papaya, Pomegranate, Coconut Fresh with Pulp, Kerosene Oil, Charcoal, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Raniganj recorded a maximum increase of 4.2 points followed by Ramgarh with 2.5 points. Among others, 7 centres recorded increase between 1 to 1.9 points, 38 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Guwahati and Tripura recorded a maximum decrease of 1.7 points each. Among others, 7 centres recorded decrease between 1 to 1.4 points, 30 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of two centres’ index remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 4.59 per cent compared to 4.91 per cent for the previous month and 6.16 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.66 per cent against 8.18 per cent of the previous month and 5.69 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for December, 2023 and January, 2024
Sr. No.
Groups
December, 2023
January, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
142.8
141.9
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
157.8
158.0
III
Clothing & Footwear
141.1
141.4
IV
Housing
125.7
128.4
V
Fuel & Light
161.8
161.8
VI
Miscellaneous
135.5
135.5
General Index
138.8
138.9
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of February, 2024 will be released on Thursday, 28th March, 2024. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (2016=100) – ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024
29 FEB 2024 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ 0.1 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 138.9 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਠੱਤੀ ਅੰਕ ਨੌਂ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ। 1-ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 0.07 ਫੀਸਦ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 0.38 ਫੀਸਦ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਦਬਾਅ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 0.48 ਫੀਸਦ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮਕਾਨ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਲੇਡੀਜ਼ ਸੂਟਿੰਗ, ਆਮ ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਸਾੜੀ ਸੂਤੀ, ਊਨੀ ਸਵੈਟਰ/ਪੁੱਲ-ਓਵਰ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ/ਪੀਵੀਸੀ ਜੁੱਤੇ, ਟੇਲਰਿੰਗ ਚਾਰਜ/ਕਢਾਈ, ਚਬਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ, ਪਾਨ ਮਸਾਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਮਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ਾਫੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਆਲੂ, ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਬੈਂਗਣ, ਅਦਰਕ, ਮਟਰ, ਗੋਭੀ, ਗੋਭੀ, ਫਰੈਂਚ ਬੀਨਜ਼, ਲੇਡੀਜ਼ ਫਿੰਗਰ, ਕੇਲਾ, ਅੰਗੂਰ, ਪਪੀਤਾ, ਅਨਾਰ, ਮਿੱਝ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਚਾਰਕੋਲ ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਜ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਰਾਣੀਗੰਜ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 4.2 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੇ 2.5 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 7 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, 38 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.1 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1.7 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹੋਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 7 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.4 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, 30 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.1 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 4.91 ਫੀਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.59 ਫੀਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.16 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 8.18 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7.66 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 5.69 ਫੀਸਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੀ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ (ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ) 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ:
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਅਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ-ਵਾਰ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਸਮੂਹ
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024
I
ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
142.8
141.9
II
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ
157.8
158.0
III
ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ
141.1
141.4
IV
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼
125.7
128.4
V
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
161.8
161.8
VI
ਫੁਟਕਲ
135.5
135.5
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
138.8
138.9
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ: ਸਮੂਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਅੰਕ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.labourbureau.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।