Ministry of Culture
Excitement Builds for Mela Moments Photography Contest Grand Award Ceremony at NGMA
Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the Awards Ceremony
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi (Ministry of Culture) is hosting the award ceremony for the Mela Moments Photography Contest on February 29th, 2024, at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) New Delhi celebrating India's vibrant cultural heritage through captivating photography, the Mela Moments Photography Contest has received over 11,000 entries and engaged more than 300,000 participants nationwide. Under the theme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative aimed to immortalize the essence of India's festivals and traditions.
The event will be graced by esteemed dignitaries including Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Artists, media representatives, and photography enthusiasts will join these dignitaries for a celebration of creativity and cultural heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में आयोजित मेला मोमेंट्स फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता के भव्‍य पुरस्‍कार समारोह के लिए जबर्दस्‍त उत्‍साह
केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की पुरस्कार समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
ललित कला अकादमी (संस्कृति मंत्रालय) 29 फरवरी, 2024 को नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) नई दिल्ली में मेला मोमेंट्स फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता के लिए आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह की मेजबानी कर रही है। इसमें मनोरम फोटोग्राफी के माध्यम से भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाते हुए, मेला मोमेंट्स फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता को 11,000 से अधिक प्रविष्टियां मिली हैं। इसमें देश भर से 300,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की थीम के तहत, इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के उत्‍सवों और परंपराओं के सार को अमृत्‍व प्रदान करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्रीय विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उमा नंदुरी, संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती सुश्री अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई संस्‍कृति मंत्रालयकलाकार और मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों सहित गणमान्य व्यक्ति एवं फोटोग्राफी प्रेमी रचनात्‍मकता और संस्‍कृति विरासत के इस उत्‍सव में शामिल होंगे।