Ministry of Culture
Excitement Builds for Mela Moments Photography Contest Grand Award Ceremony at NGMA
Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the Awards Ceremony
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi (Ministry of Culture) is hosting the award ceremony for the Mela Moments Photography Contest on February 29th, 2024, at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) New Delhi celebrating India's vibrant cultural heritage through captivating photography, the Mela Moments Photography Contest has received over 11,000 entries and engaged more than 300,000 participants nationwide. Under the theme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative aimed to immortalize the essence of India's festivals and traditions.
The event will be graced by esteemed dignitaries including Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Artists, media representatives, and photography enthusiasts will join these dignitaries for a celebration of creativity and cultural heritage.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
एनजीएमए येथे मेळा क्षणचित्रे छायाचित्र स्पर्धेच्या भव्य पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्यासाठी उत्सुकता
पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला संस्कृती आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी उपस्थित राहणार
29 FEB 2024 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 फेब्रुवारी 2024
ललित कला अकादमीने (संस्कृती मंत्रालय) नवी दिल्लीतील नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए ) येथे 29 फेब्रुवारी, 2024 रोजी मेळा क्षणचित्रे छायाचित्र स्पर्धेच्या भव्य पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळा आयोजित केला आहे. चित्तवेधक छायाचित्रांच्या माध्यमातून भारताचा चैतन्यमयी सांस्कृतिक वारसा साजरा करणाऱ्या मेळा क्षणचित्रे छायाचित्र स्पर्धेसाठी 11,000 हून अधिक प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या. देशभरातल्या 300,000 हून अधिक व्यक्ती या उपक्रमाशी जोडल्या गेल्या. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव संकल्पनेअंतर्गत भारतातील सण आणि परंपरांचे सार चिरंतन करणे, हा या उपक्रमाचा हेतू आहे.
पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला संस्कृती आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी, संस्कृती मंत्रालयातील सह सचिव उमा नांदुरी, आणि अमिता प्रसाद साराभाई, कलाकार, छायाचित्रकार, माध्यम प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील.