Ministry of Culture
Excitement Builds for Mela Moments Photography Contest Grand Award Ceremony at NGMA
Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the Awards Ceremony
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi (Ministry of Culture) is hosting the award ceremony for the Mela Moments Photography Contest on February 29th, 2024, at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) New Delhi celebrating India's vibrant cultural heritage through captivating photography, the Mela Moments Photography Contest has received over 11,000 entries and engaged more than 300,000 participants nationwide. Under the theme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative aimed to immortalize the essence of India's festivals and traditions.
The event will be graced by esteemed dignitaries including Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Artists, media representatives, and photography enthusiasts will join these dignitaries for a celebration of creativity and cultural heritage.

وزارات ثقافت
این جی ایم اے میں ’میلہ مومنٹس فوٹوگرافی ‘ مقابلے میں شاندار ایوارڈ تقریب کے لیے جوش و خروش میں اضافہ
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی ایوارڈز کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
للت کلا اکادمی ( ثقافت کی وزارت) 29 فروری ، 2024 ء کو نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) نئی دلّی میں ’میلہ مومنٹس فوٹوگرافی ‘ مقابلہ کے لیے ایوارڈ تقریب کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد دلکش فوٹوگرافی کے ذریعے بھارت کے متحرک ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منانا ہے۔ مقابلہ کے لیے 11000 سے زیادہ اندراجات کرائے گئے ہیں اور ملک گیر سطح پر 300000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ، اس میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موضوع کے تحت، منعقد کی گئی ، اس پہل کا مقصد ، بھارت کے تہواروں اور روایات کے جوہر کو لا فانی کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور خارجی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اوما نندوری ، ثقافت اور فنکاروں کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی جیسی معزز شخصیات سمیت میڈیا کے نمائندے اور فوٹو گرافی کے شائقین ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے جشن کے لیے شرکت کریں گے۔