Ministry of Culture
Excitement Builds for Mela Moments Photography Contest Grand Award Ceremony at NGMA
Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will grace the Awards Ceremony
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi (Ministry of Culture) is hosting the award ceremony for the Mela Moments Photography Contest on February 29th, 2024, at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) New Delhi celebrating India's vibrant cultural heritage through captivating photography, the Mela Moments Photography Contest has received over 11,000 entries and engaged more than 300,000 participants nationwide. Under the theme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the initiative aimed to immortalize the essence of India's festivals and traditions.
The event will be graced by esteemed dignitaries including Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Artists, media representatives, and photography enthusiasts will join these dignitaries for a celebration of creativity and cultural heritage.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ ગેલેરી ઓફ મોર્ડન આર્ટ ખાતે યોજાયેલ મેલા મોમેન્ટ્સ ફોટોગ્રાફી કોમ્પીટીશનના ભવ્ય એવોર્ડ સમારોહ માટે જબરદસ્ત ઉત્સાહ
પુરસ્કાર સમારંભમાં કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને વિદેશ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખીની આદરણીય ઉપસ્થિતિ રહેશે
29 FEB 2024 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લલિત કલા અકાદમી (સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય) 29 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ નેશનલ ગેલેરી ઓફ મોર્ડન આર્ટ (NGMA), નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે મેળા મોમેન્ટ્સ ફોટોગ્રાફી સ્પર્ધા માટે એવોર્ડ સમારોહનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. મનમોહક ફોટોગ્રાફી દ્વારા ભારતના વાઇબ્રન્ટ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની ઉજવણી કરતી, મેલા મોમેન્ટ્સ ફોટોગ્રાફી કોન્ટેસ્ટને 11,000થી વધુ એન્ટ્રીઓ મળી છે. જેમાં દેશભરમાંથી 300,000થી વધુ સ્પર્ધકોએ ભાગ લીધો છે. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની થીમ હેઠળ, આ પહેલનો હેતુ ભારતના તહેવારો અને પરંપરાઓનો સાર આપવાનો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિદેશ અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખી મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. સર્જનાત્મકતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની આ ઉજવણીમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રીમતી ઉમા નંદુરી, સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રીમતી સુશ્રી અમિતા પ્રસાદ સરભાઈ, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના મહાનુભાવો, કલાકારો અને મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને ફોટોગ્રાફી પ્રેમીઓ ભાગ લેશે.