Ministry of Coal
Review of Coal Production from Captive and Commercial Mines
Total Production Goes Up by 26% During the Current Fiscal Upto 26th February 2024
28 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The coal production from captive and commercial coal mines was reviewed by Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on 27th February 2024 in New Delhi. Out of total 58 coal mines reviewed with the coal block allottees, 54 mines are producing as on date and 4 mines are expected to commence production soon.
The total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 26th February 2024 was around 125.33 MT, against 99.50 MT from the same period of FY 22-23, indicating a growth of around 26 %. The dispatch during the same period was 127.6 MT, against 98.13 MT from the same period of FY 22-23, indicating a growth of 30%. The average daily coal production during the month of February 2024 stood at 5.14 LT for the first time in the history of coal production from captive/ commercial coal mines. The total production from captive and commercial mines has already surpassed last year’s total production of 116.55 MT.
A detailed review of coal production and dispatch from these 58 mines was done with the respective coal companies from power sector, non-regulated sector, and sale of coal. While appreciating for the increase in coal production, it was impressed upon all allottees to enhance the coal production wherever it is feasible. Allottees were advised to bring forward the constraints in coal production and dispatch, if any, to the notice of the Ministry of Coal for timely resolution of the same. Shri. M. Nagaraju has advised allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages and support the growth of the sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन की समीक्षा
जारी वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 26 फरवरी 2024 तक कुल उत्पादन 26 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया
28 FEB 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू ने 27 फरवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में कैप्टिव एवं वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन की समीक्षा की। कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों के साथ समीक्षा की गई कुल 58 कोयला खदानों में से 54 खदानें आज की तारीख में उत्पादन कर रही हैं और 4 खदानों में जल्द ही उत्पादन कार्य शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
1 अप्रैल 2023 से 26 फरवरी 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन लगभग 125.33 एमटी था, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि में यह 99.50 एमटी था। कोयला उत्पादन में यह लगभग 26 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि के 98.13 एमटी के प्रेषण के मुकाबले मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान प्रेषण 127.6 एमटी था, जो 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन के इतिहास में पहली बार फरवरी 2024 के दौरान औसत दैनिक कोयला उत्पादन 5.14 एलटी रहा। कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कुल उत्पादन पहले ही पिछले साल के 116.55 एमटी के कुल उत्पादन को पार कर चुका है।
इन 58 खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण की विस्तृत समीक्षा बिजली क्षेत्र, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र और कोयले की बिक्री से संबंधित कोयला कंपनियों के साथ की गई। कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए सभी आवंटियों से कहा गया कि जहां भी संभव हो कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाया जाए। आवंटियों को सलाह दी गई कि वे कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में आने वाली बाधाओं, यदि कोई हो, को समय पर समाधान के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की जानकारी में लाएं। खान मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री. एम. नागराजू ने आवंटियों को उन कोयला ब्लॉकों को चालू करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने की सलाह दी है जो उन्नत चरण में हैं और कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान कर सकते हैं।