कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एनसीएल की 1393.69 करोड़ रुपये की फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस कदम से परिवहन समय और लागत कम करके समग्र कोयला उत्पादन और लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से कोयले की आपूर्ति और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) की दो महत्वपूर्ण फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं (एफएमसी) का वर्चुअल रूप से 29 फरवरी को उद्घाटन करेंगे। नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित 1393.69 करोड़ रुपये की ये परियोजनाएं कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी में योगदान देने वाले तेज, कुशल मशीनीकृत कोयला निकासी की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय कदम हैं।
उद्धाटन की जाने वाली उल्लेखनीय परियोजनाओं में जयंत ओसीपी, सीएचपी-साइलो और दुधिचुआ ओसीपी, सीएचपी-साइलो शामिल हैं। जयंत ओसीपी, सीएचपी-साइलो की क्षमता 15 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है और इसे 723.50 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ विकसित किया गया है। इसी प्रकार दुधिचुआ ओसीपी सीएचपी-साइलो की वार्षिक क्षमता 10 मिलियन टन है और इसे 670.19 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से बनाया गया है।
उद्घाटन के बाद ये परियोजनाएं कोयला निकासी प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता और स्थिरता का नया युग प्रारंभ करेंगी, परिवहन समय और लागत दोनों को कम करेंगी, जिससे समग्र उत्पादकता और लाभप्रदता में वृद्धि होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त ये परियोजनाएं लॉजिस्टिक्स को अधिकतम और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करके गुणवत्ता वाले कोयले के प्रेषण और इसके वितरण के लिए एक हरित और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देंगी।
इन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन कोयला मंत्रालय की आधारभूत अवसंरचना विकास और सतत पहलों के प्रति दृढ संकल्प को रेखांकित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य हरित भविष्य को बढ़ावा देना और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान देना है।

Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate NCL's First Mile Connectivity Projects worth Rs.1393.69 Crore
The Move will Help to Enhance Overall Coal Production and Profitability by Reducing Transportation Time and Costs
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a steadfast commitment to enhancing coal supply and quality in an eco-friendly way, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two significant First Mile Connectivity Projects (FMC) of Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal, virtually on 29th February. These projects, valued at the Rs 1393.69 Crore spearheaded by Northern Coalfields Limited, represent a notable step towards faster, efficient mechanized Coal evacuation contributing to the reduction of carbon emission.
Among the noteworthy projects to be unveiled are the Jayant OCP CHP-SILO and the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO. The Jayant OCP CHP-SILO boasts a capacity of 15 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and has been developed with an investment of Rs. 723.50 Crore. Similarly, the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO, with a capacity of 10 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), has been constructed with an investment of Rs. 670.19 Crore.
These projects, after an inauguration will usher in a new era of efficiency and sustainability in coal evacuation processes, while reducing both transportation time and costs, thereby enhancing overall productivity and profitability. Moreover, by optimizing logistics and minimizing carbon emissions, these projects will contribute to a greener and more environmentally conscious approach to dispatch of quality coal and its distribution.
The inauguration of these projects underscores the Ministry of Coal’s unwavering commitment to infrastructure development and sustainable initiatives, aimed at fostering a greener future and contributing to India's energy security.