Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate NCL's First Mile Connectivity Projects worth Rs.1393.69 Crore
The Move will Help to Enhance Overall Coal Production and Profitability by Reducing Transportation Time and Costs
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a steadfast commitment to enhancing coal supply and quality in an eco-friendly way, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two significant First Mile Connectivity Projects (FMC) of Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal, virtually on 29th February. These projects, valued at the Rs 1393.69 Crore spearheaded by Northern Coalfields Limited, represent a notable step towards faster, efficient mechanized Coal evacuation contributing to the reduction of carbon emission.
Among the noteworthy projects to be unveiled are the Jayant OCP CHP-SILO and the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO. The Jayant OCP CHP-SILO boasts a capacity of 15 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and has been developed with an investment of Rs. 723.50 Crore. Similarly, the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO, with a capacity of 10 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), has been constructed with an investment of Rs. 670.19 Crore.
These projects, after an inauguration will usher in a new era of efficiency and sustainability in coal evacuation processes, while reducing both transportation time and costs, thereby enhancing overall productivity and profitability. Moreover, by optimizing logistics and minimizing carbon emissions, these projects will contribute to a greener and more environmentally conscious approach to dispatch of quality coal and its distribution.
The inauguration of these projects underscores the Ministry of Coal’s unwavering commitment to infrastructure development and sustainable initiatives, aimed at fostering a greener future and contributing to India's energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، 1393.69 کروڑ روپے کے این سی ایل کے پہلے میل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس اقدام سے نقل و حمل کے وقت اور اخراجات کو کم کرکے مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار اور منافع کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماحول دوست طریقے سے کوئلے کی سپلائی اور معیار کو بڑھانے کے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وزارت کوئلہ کے ماتحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کی ذیلی کمپنی، ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) کے دو اہم فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں (ایف ایم سی) کا ورچوئل طور پر 29 فروری کو افتتاح کریں گے۔ ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کی سربراہی میں 1393.69 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے یہ پروجیکٹس کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد دینے والے تیز رفتار، موثر میکانائزڈ کوئلے کے انخلاء کی طرف ایک قابل ذکر قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
جن قابل ذکر پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی ان میں جینت او سی پی سی ایچ پی – ایس آئی ایل او اور ڈودھی چوا او سی پی سی ایچ پی – ایس آئی ایل او شامل ہیں۔ جینت او سی پی سی ایچ پی – ایس آئی ایل او15 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے اور اسے 723.50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ڈودھی چوا او سی پی سی ایچ پی – ایس آئی ایل او، 10 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، 670.19 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ، افتتاح کے بعد کوئلہ نکالنے کے عمل میں کارکردگی اور پائیداری کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کریں گے، جبکہ نقل و حمل کے وقت اور اخراجات دونوں کو کم کریں گے، اس طرح مجموعی پیداواریت اور منافع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ذریعے، یہ منصوبے معیاری کوئلے کی ترسیل اور اس کی تقسیم کے لیے ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ ماحولیات دوست کے حوالے سے شعوری انداز میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور پائیدار اقدامات کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک سرسبز مستقبل کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی سلامتی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔