Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate NCL's First Mile Connectivity Projects worth Rs.1393.69 Crore
The Move will Help to Enhance Overall Coal Production and Profitability by Reducing Transportation Time and Costs
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a steadfast commitment to enhancing coal supply and quality in an eco-friendly way, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two significant First Mile Connectivity Projects (FMC) of Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal, virtually on 29th February. These projects, valued at the Rs 1393.69 Crore spearheaded by Northern Coalfields Limited, represent a notable step towards faster, efficient mechanized Coal evacuation contributing to the reduction of carbon emission.
Among the noteworthy projects to be unveiled are the Jayant OCP CHP-SILO and the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO. The Jayant OCP CHP-SILO boasts a capacity of 15 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and has been developed with an investment of Rs. 723.50 Crore. Similarly, the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO, with a capacity of 10 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), has been constructed with an investment of Rs. 670.19 Crore.
These projects, after an inauguration will usher in a new era of efficiency and sustainability in coal evacuation processes, while reducing both transportation time and costs, thereby enhancing overall productivity and profitability. Moreover, by optimizing logistics and minimizing carbon emissions, these projects will contribute to a greener and more environmentally conscious approach to dispatch of quality coal and its distribution.
The inauguration of these projects underscores the Ministry of Coal’s unwavering commitment to infrastructure development and sustainable initiatives, aimed at fostering a greener future and contributing to India's energy security.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ 1393.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਟ ਮਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫਸਟ ਮਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 29 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨੋਰਦਰਨ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 1393.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਜ਼, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਯੰਤ ਓਸੀਪੀ, ਸੀਐੱਚਪੀ-ਸਿਲੋ (OCP CHP-SILO) ਅਤੇ ਦੁਧੀਚੂਆ ਓਸੀਪੀ, ਸੀਐੱਚਪੀ-ਸਿਲੋ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜਯੰਤ ਓਸੀਪੀ, ਸੀਐੱਚਪੀ-ਸਿਲੋ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ (ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 723.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ (ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁਧੀਚੂਆ ਓਸੀਪੀ ਸੀਐੱਚਪੀ-ਸਿਲੋ 670.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੇਤੰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹਰੇ-ਭਰੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।