Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate NCL's First Mile Connectivity Projects worth Rs.1393.69 Crore
The Move will Help to Enhance Overall Coal Production and Profitability by Reducing Transportation Time and Costs
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a steadfast commitment to enhancing coal supply and quality in an eco-friendly way, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate two significant First Mile Connectivity Projects (FMC) of Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal, virtually on 29th February. These projects, valued at the Rs 1393.69 Crore spearheaded by Northern Coalfields Limited, represent a notable step towards faster, efficient mechanized Coal evacuation contributing to the reduction of carbon emission.
Among the noteworthy projects to be unveiled are the Jayant OCP CHP-SILO and the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO. The Jayant OCP CHP-SILO boasts a capacity of 15 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and has been developed with an investment of Rs. 723.50 Crore. Similarly, the Dudhichua OCP CHP-SILO, with a capacity of 10 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), has been constructed with an investment of Rs. 670.19 Crore.
These projects, after an inauguration will usher in a new era of efficiency and sustainability in coal evacuation processes, while reducing both transportation time and costs, thereby enhancing overall productivity and profitability. Moreover, by optimizing logistics and minimizing carbon emissions, these projects will contribute to a greener and more environmentally conscious approach to dispatch of quality coal and its distribution.
The inauguration of these projects underscores the Ministry of Coal’s unwavering commitment to infrastructure development and sustainable initiatives, aimed at fostering a greener future and contributing to India's energy security.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.1393.69 கோடி மதிப்பிலான என்சிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
28 FEB 2024 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் மற்றும் நிலக்கரியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான நார்தர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (என்சிஎல்) நிறுவனம் இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பிப்ரவரி 29 அன்று தொடங்குகிறது. இதனை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
நார்தர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் செயல்படுத்தும் ரூ.1393.69 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்களிக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் தொடக்கத்திற்குப் பிறகு, நிலக்கரியை வெளியேற்றும் செயல்முறைகளில் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை அதிகரிக்கும். அதே நேரத்தில் போக்குவரத்து நேரம் மற்றும் செலவுகள் குறையும். இதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் லாபம் அதிகரிக்கும்.
பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை ஊக்குவித்து, இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புக்கு பங்களிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நீடித்த முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கான நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் குறிக்கின்றன.