Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,300 crores in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
Lays foundation stone for Outer Harbor Container Terminal at V.O.Chidambaranar Port
Dedicates tourist facilities in 75 lighthouses across 10 States/UTs
Launches India's first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel
Dedicates various rail and road projects
“Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi”
“Today, the country is working with the 'whole of government' approach”
“Central government's efforts to improve connectivity are increasing the ease of living”
“Development of Maritime Sector means development of a state like Tamil Nadu”
“Developments in 75 places at once, this is new India”
28 FEB 2024 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 17,300 crores in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu today. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Outer Harbor Container Terminal at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. The Prime Minister also launched India's first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel under the Harit Nauka initiative. He dedicated tourist facilities in 75 lighthouses across 10 States/UTs. He also dedicated to the nation, rail projects for doubling of Vanchi Maniyachchi - Nagercoil rail line including the Vanchi Maniyachchi - Tirunelveli section and Melappalayam - Aralvaymoli section. The Prime Minister dedicated four road projects in Tamil Nadu, developed at a total cost of about Rs 4,586 Crore.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Tamil Nadu is writing a new chapter of progress in Thoothukudi as inauguration and foundation stones are being laid for multiple development projects towards the road map of developed India. He said that one can witness the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in the development projects of today. Even though the projects may be in Thoothukudi, the Prime Minister emphasized that it will give momentum to development in multiple places across India.
The Prime Minister reiterated the journey of Viksit Bharat and the role of Tamil Nadu in it. He recalled his visit 2 years ago when he flagged off many projects for the expansion of the Chidambaranar Port capacity and his promise of making it into a major hub of shipping. “That guarantee is being fulfilled today”, said the Prime Minister. Talking about the foundation stone of Outer Harbor Container Terminal at V.O.Chidambaranar Port, the Prime Minister informed that this project will have an investment of 7,000 crore rupees. Projects worth 900 crore rupees have been dedicated today and 2500 crore rupees worth projects were initiated on 13 ports. These projects will benefit Tamil Nadu and will create avenues of employment in the state, he said.
The Prime Minister reminded that the development projects of today being brought by the present government are the people’s demands and the previous governments never paid any attention to them. “I have come to Tamil Nadu for the service of the land and to change its fate”, the Prime Minister said.
Talking about India's first hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel under the Harit Nauka initiative, PM Modi called it a gift of the people of Tamil Nadu for Kashi. He said that he witnessed the enthusiasm and affection of the people of Tamil Nadu in Kashi Tamil Sangamam. The Prime Minister inaugurated various other projects aimed at making the V.O.Chidambaranar Port the first Green Hydrogen Hub Port of the country. These projects include a desalination plant, hydrogen production, and bunkering facility. “Tamil Nadu will go a long way with regard to the alternatives that the world is exploring today”, he said.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the rail and road development projects of today and said that the electrification and doubling of rail lines will further improve connectivity between South Tamil Nadu and Kerala, while also easing the congestion in Tirunelveli and Nagercoil sectors. He also mentioned the four major projects for the modernization of roadways in Tamil Nadu worth more than Rs 4,000 crores today, the Prime Minister said that it will give a boost to connectivity, reduce travel time and encourage trade and tourism in the state.
Referring to the whole-of-government approach of New India, the Prime Minister said that roadways, highways and waterways departments are working to create better connectivity and better opportunities in Tamil Nadu. Therefore, railways, roads and maritime projects are being launched in tandem. Multi-modal approach will give new momentum to the development of the state, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled his suggestion to develop prime lighthouses of the country into tourist destinations during an episode of Mann Ki Baat and expressed pride in dedicating tourist facilities in 75 lighthouses across 10 States/UTs. “Developments in 75 places at once, this is new India”, PM Modi remarked, and expressed confidence that these 75 places will become huge tourist centers in the coming times.
Recounting the initiatives of the central government, the Prime Minister informed that in the last 10 years, 1300 KM long rail projects were undertaken in Tamil Nadu. 2000 km railway electrification was achieved, creation of flyover and underpass and the upgradation of many railway stations was done. He said 5 Vande Bharat trains are running in the state providing world-class travel experience. The Government of India is investing 1.5 lakh crore rupees in the road infrastructure of Tamil Nadu. “Central government's efforts to improve connectivity are increasing the ease of living”, he said.
The Prime Minister underscored the great expectations with the waterways and the maritime sector of India for decades and said that these sectors are becoming the foundations of Viksit Bharat today, and Tamil Nadu along with the entire South India are the biggest beneficiaries of this. The Prime Minister highlighted the three major ports and more than 12 small ports in Tamil Nadu and underlined the possibilities for all southern states. “Development of Maritime Sector means development of a state like Tamil Nadu”, the Prime Minister said, informing about the 35 percent growth of traffic on V.O.Chidambaranar Port in the last decade. He further added that the port handled 38 million tons last year recording an annual growth of 11 percent. “Similar results can be seen in other major ports of the country”, PM Modi added, crediting the role of projects like Sagarmala.
The Prime Minister asserted that India is creating new records in waterways and maritime sectors. He noted India's jump to 38 rank in the logistics performance index and port capacity has doubled in one decade. He further said that there has been an eight-times increase in national waterways during this time period and the number of cruise passengers has grown four times while seafarers doubled. These strides are bound to benefit Tamil Nadu and our youth, he said. “I am convinced that Tamil Nadu will move forward on the path of development and I give you the guarantee that I will serve you with new enthusiasm when the nation gives us the opportunity to serve for the third time.”
Speaking about the love, affection, enthusiasm and blessings of the people of various regions of Tamil Nadu during his current visit, the Prime Minister highlighted the government’s commitment and said that he will match every affection of the people with the development of the state.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister asked everyone to switch on their phone lights and indicate that Tamil Nadu and the government of India are celebrating the festival of development.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of State, Dr L Murugan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Outer Harbor Container Terminal at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. This Container Terminal is a step towards transforming V.O.Chidambaranar Port into a transhipment hub for the East coast. The project aims to leverage India's long coastline and favorable geographic location and strengthen India's competitiveness in the global trade arena. The major infrastructure project will also create employment generation and economic growth in the region. The Prime Minister inaugurated various other projects aimed at making the V.O.Chidambaranar Port the first Green Hydrogen Hub Port of the country. These projects include a desalination plant, hydrogen production, bunkering facility etc.
The Prime Minister also launched India's first indigenous green hydrogen fuel cell inland waterway vessel under the Harit Nauka initiative. The vessel is manufactured by Cochin Shipyard and underscores a pioneering step for embracing clean energy solutions and aligning with the nation's net-zero commitments. The Prime Minister also dedicated tourist facilities in 75 lighthouses across 10 States/UTs.
During the programme, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation rail projects for doubling of Vanchi Maniyachchi - Nagercoil rail line including the Vanchi Maniyachchi - Tirunelveli section and Melappalayam - Aralvaymoli section. Developed at the cost of about Rs 1,477 crore, the doubling project will help in reducing travel time for the trains heading towards Chennai from Kanyakumari, Nagercoil & Tirunelveli.
The Prime Minister dedicated four road projects in Tamil Nadu, developed at a total cost of about Rs 4,586 Crore. These projects include the four-laning of the Jittandahalli-Dharmapuri section of NH-844, two-laning with paved shoulders of the Meensurutti-Chidambaram section of NH-81, four-laning of the Oddanchatram-Madathukulam section of NH-83, and two-laning with paved shoulders of the Nagapattinam-Thanjavur section of NH-83. These projects aim to improve connectivity, reduce travel time, enhance socio-economic growth and facilitate pilgrimage visits in the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଗସ୍ତ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଟୁଥୁକୁଡିଠାରେ ୧୭,୩୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏକାଧିକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ
ଭି.ଓ ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନାର ବନ୍ଦର ବାହ୍ୟ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ କଣ୍ଟେନର ରହଣୀସ୍ଥଳର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୭୫ଟି ବତୀଘରର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସେଲ ଇନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଜଳପଥ ପୋତର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଓ ସଡକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ
“ଟୁଥୁକୁଡିରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ପ୍ରଗତିର ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ରଚନା କରୁଛି”
“ଆଜି ସରକାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତାକତର ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି”
“ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବଂଚିବାର ସୁଖ ସ୍ୱାଚ୍ଛନ୍ଦ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି”
“ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଲା ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ”
“୭୫ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏକାଥରକେ ବିକାଶ, ଏହା ହିଁ ନୂତନ ଭାରତ”
28 FEB 2024 11:20AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୮.୦୨.୨୦୨୪) ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଟୁଥୁକୁଡିଠାରେ ୧୭, ୩୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭି.ଓ ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନାର ବନ୍ଦର ବାହ୍ୟ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ କଂଟେନର ରହଣୀସ୍ଥଳର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ବଦେଶୀ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଇନ୍ଧନସେଲ ଇନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଜଳପଥ ପୋତ ଚାଳନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହରିତ ନୌକା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୭୫ଟି ବତୀଘର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥଳୀର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଞ୍ଚି ମାନୀୟାଛି-ନାଗର କୋଏଲ, ରେଳପଥର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ଭାଞ୍ଚି -ମାନିୟାଛି-ତିରୁନେଲଭାଲୀ ସେକ୍ସନ ଓ ମାଲାପାଲାୟମ-ଆରାଲଭୟାମୋଳି ସେକ୍ସନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୪୫୮୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଚାରିଟି ସଡକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଟୁଥୁକୁଡିଠାରେ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ସହ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ପ୍ରଗତିର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ କରିଛି । ଏହିପରି ଅନେକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ରୋଡ ମ୍ୟାପ ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚିତ । ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଆଜିର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକରେ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ସାହ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଟୁଥୁକୁଡିଠାରେ ଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ଗତି ଦେଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ବିରାଟ ଭୂମିକା ଅଛି ବୋଲି ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ଦୁଇବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବର ଗସ୍ତକୁ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନର ବନ୍ଦର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସେତେବେଳେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରି ଏହା ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳର ଏକ ବିରାଟ ବନ୍ଦର ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । “ସେହି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଆଜି ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି” ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଭି.ଓ ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନର ବାହ୍ୟ ପୋତାଶ୍ରୟ କଂଟେନର ରହଣିସ୍ଥଳ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦ ସାତହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । ଆଜି ୯୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ୨୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୧୩ଟି ବନ୍ଦର ପାଇଁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଡିକ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ହେବା ସହ ଏହା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜିର ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଦାବି ଯୋଗୁଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମାତ୍ର ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାର ଏଥିପ୍ରତି କୌଣସି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉ ନ ଥିଲେ ।” ମୁଁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଆସିଛି’ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସେଲ ଇନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଜଳପଥ ପୋତ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ହରିତ ନୌକା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହା ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ କାଶୀବାସୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଉପହାର । ସେ କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ୍‌ରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ସ୍ନେହର ଅବଲୋକନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭି.ଓ ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନର ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ପେଣ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଦର କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାନ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଳର ଲବଣାଂଶ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଏହାର ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । “ଆଜି ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯେଉଁ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନରେ ଅଛି, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସେହି ବିକଳ୍ପର ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବାକୁ ବହୁତ ଆଗେଇବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।”
ଆଜିର ରେଳ ଓ ସଡକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରେଳପଥ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ କେରଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣରେ ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଓ ତିରୁନେଲଭେଲୀ ଓ ନଗରକୋଏଲରେ ଗହଳି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ଚାରିହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ସଡକ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହ, ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବଧି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ।
ନବଭାରତର ସରକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ସଡକ ପଥ, ରାଜ୍ୟପଥ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ବିଭାଗ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଓ ସୁଯୋଗ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ରେଳ, ସଡକ ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏକା ସମୟରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି । ବହୁ ମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିକାଶର ଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବତୀଘରଗୁଡିକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀ କରିବା ନେଇ ମନ କି ବାତରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୭୫ଟି ବତୀଘର ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବା ନେଇ ଗର୍ବ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଥିଲେ । “୭୫ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିକାଶ ଏକାଥରେ, ତାହା ହିଁ ନୂତନ ଭାରତ’ ବୋଲି ସେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ୭୫ଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ବିରାଟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ୧୩ଶହ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ରେଳପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୦୦କିଲୋମିଟର ରେଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଉଡନ୍ତା ପୋଲ, ଭୂତଳ ରାସ୍ତା ଓ ଅନେକ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଉନ୍ନୀତକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅନୁଭବ ନେଇ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି । ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ସଡକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୧.୫ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣ ପଥକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିଛି’ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି ଦେଶର ଜଳପଥ ଓ ସମୁଦ୍ର ପଥ ନେଇ ଅନେକ ଆଶା ଭରସା ରହିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ଆଜି ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସାଜିଥିବା ବେଳେ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ତାହାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ତିନିଟି ବୃହତ ଓ ୧୨ଟି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର ସମଗ୍ର ଦକ୍ଷିଣଭାରତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।” ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଉଛି ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଭି.ଓ ଚିଦାମ୍ବରନର ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶତକଡା ୩୫ଭାଗ ପରିବହନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ବନ୍ଦର ଗତବର୍ଷ ୩୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କାରବାର କରିଥିବାବେଳେ, ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶତକଡା ୧୧ଭାଗ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି । ସେଭଳି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିବ ଓ ସାଗରମାଳା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗଁ ତାହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଜଳପଥ ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୋ ନୂତନ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍‌୍‌ସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସୂଚୀରେ ଭାରତ ୩୮ତମ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଉଠିଥିବାବେଳେ, ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଜଳମାର୍ଗରେ ୮ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ନଦୀରେ ନୌକାଯାତ୍ରା ଚାରିଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତଭାବେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ଆମର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଉପକାରରେ ଆସିବ । “ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ବିକାଶପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିବ ଓ ମୁଁ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଦେଉଛି ଯେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ବିପୁଳ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ସେବା କରିବି ଯଦି ଦେଶ ମତେ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେବାରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବେ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ପାଇଥିବା ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ସ୍ନେହଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ନେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କାଳରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଜନ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ସେ ସବୁ ସ୍ନେହକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ସହ ଯୋଡିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବିକାଶର ପର୍ବ ଏକାଠି ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆଲୋକ ଜଳାଇ ଏହା ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ କହି ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.ଏନ ରବି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗନ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।