Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Domestic Regulations on Services: A Big Win for Multilateralism
27 FEB 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
By January 2023, 61 WTO members who were participants of the Joint Statement Initiative on Services Domestic Regulations (JSI on SDR) notified request for certification of their updated GATS schedules. Objections to these certification requests were made by India along with South Africa as per S/L/84 procedures.
Inter alia, India highlighted that development of SDR disciplines is a mandated subject at the WTO and the Working Party on Domestic Regulations (WPDR) is the multilaterally mandated body as per GATS Article VI:4 to perform this role.
India articulated that obtaining approval of the WPDR on the way forward for those seeking to update their GATS schedules was required.
Further, India sought confirmation of the WTO members seeking to update their GATS schedules on the following key understandings:
• The certification of updated GATS schedules of these WTO members does not create a precedent for incorporating outcomes in the WTO, including from the Joint Statement Initiatives (JSIs).
• The additional commitments are without prejudice to the development of any necessary disciplines by the WTO members, that is, multilateral work, pursuant to GATS Article VI.4.
• The additional commitments being undertaken by the WTO members updating their GATS schedules are being MFNised, that is, being made available to all WTO members, even those not undertaking these commitments. The additional commitments do not diminish the rights nor alter the obligations under the GATS of WTO Members that are not undertaking these additional commitments.
• The additional commitments do not diminish any obligations under the GATS of WTO Members undertaking these additional commitments.
As an outcome of these consultations, as sought by India, the matter was brought to the WPDR for its approval in January, 2024. The key understandings sought by India were re-iterated in the said meeting and also outlined in the revised certification requests of these WTO members. After deliberation, the WPDR concurred with the way forward for those WTO members seeking to integrate disciplines on domestic regulation in their GATS schedules as additional commitments.
With approval of the WPDR, and confirmation on key understandings, India agreed to lift its objections to certifications of the updated GATS schedules of these WTO members.
Through this outcome on a multilaterally mandated topic in a multilateral body, India ensured that the multilateral character of the WTO is not undermined.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
خدمات سے متعلق گھریلو ضابطے: کثیرجہتی کے لیے ایک بڑی کامیابی
27 FEB 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
جنوری ، 2023 ء تک، ڈبلیو ٹی او کے 61 ممبران نے ، جنہوں نے خدمات سے متعلق گھریلو ضابطوں ( جے ایس آئی آن ایس ڈی آر ) پر مشترکہ بیان اقدام میں شرکت کی تھی ، اپنے اپ ڈیٹ کردہ جی اے ٹی ایس شیڈولز کی تصدیق کے لیے درخواست کو نوٹیفائی کر دیا ہے ۔ ان سرٹیفیکیشن کی درخواستوں پر اعتراضات ایس / ایل / 84 طریقہ کار کے مطابق جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت نے بھی کیے تھے۔
دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، بھارت نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایس ڈی آر ڈسپلن کا فروغ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم ( ڈبلیو ٹی او ) میں ایک لازمی موضوع ہے اور اس رول کو انجام دینے کے لیے جی اے ٹی ایس آرٹیکل VI : 4 کے مطابق ورکنگ پارٹی آن ڈومیسٹک ریگولیشنز ( ڈبلیو پی ڈی آر ) کثیر جہتی طور پر لازمی ادارہ ہے۔
بھارت نے کہا ہے کہ اپنے جی اے ٹی ایس شیڈول کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈبلیو پی ڈی آر کی منظوری حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بھارت نے مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی مفاہمتوں پر اپنے جی اے ٹی ایس شیڈول کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والے عالمی تجارتی تنظیم ( ڈبلیو ٹی او ) کے ارکان کی درخواست کی تصدیق کی ہے :
• ڈبلیو ٹی او ، مشترکہ بیان اقدامات ( جے ایس آئیز ) سمیت ان ارکان کے تازہ ترین جی اے ٹی ایس نظام الاوقات کا سرٹیفیکیشن ڈبلیو ٹی او میں نتائج کو شامل کرنے کی مثال نہیں بن رہا ہے ۔
• اضافی وعدے جی اے ٹی ایس آرٹیکل VI : 4 کے مطابق ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ممبران کی طرف سے بشمول کثیر جہتی کام کسی بھی ڈسپلن کے فروغ کے لیے ہیں ۔
• ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ممبران اپنے جی اے ٹی ایس شیڈول کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے ہوئے اضافی وعدوں کو ’ایم ایف نائزڈ ‘ کیا جا رہا ہے یعنی ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تمام ممبران ، یہاں تک کہ جو یہ وعدے نہیں کر رہے ہیں ، کے لیے دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے ۔ اضافی وعدے حقوق کو کم نہیں کرتے اور نہ ہی ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ممبران کی ، جو یہ اضافی وعدے نہیں کر رہے ہیں ، جی اے ٹی ایس کے تحت ذمہ داریوں کو تبدیل کرتے ہیں ۔
• اضافی وعدے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ممبران کے جی اے ٹی ایس کے تحت ، ان اضافی وعدوں کو انجام دینے والے کسی بھی ذمہ داری کو کم نہیں کرتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ صلاح و مشورے کے نتیجے کے طور پر، جیسا کہ بھارت نے طلب کئے تھے ، یہ معاملہ جنوری ، 2024 ء میں ، اس کی منظوری کے لیے ڈبلیو پی ڈی آر کے پاس لایا گیا تھا۔ اس میٹنگ میں ، بھارت کی طرف سے طلب کئے گئے کلیدی سمجھوتوں کا اعادہ کیا گیا اور ڈبلیو ٹی او ارکان کی نظر ثانی شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن درخواستوں میں بھی اس کا تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ غور و خوض کے بعد، ڈبلیو پی ڈی آر نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ، ان ارکان کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر اتفاق کیا، جو اپنے جی اے ٹی ایس شیڈولز میں گھریلو ضابطوں کو اضافی وعدوں کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈبلیو پی ڈی آر کی منظوری کے ساتھ اور اہم سمجھوتوں کی تصدیق کے ساتھ، بھارت نے ، ان ڈبلیو ٹی او اراکین کے اپ ڈیٹ کردہ جی اے ٹی ایس شیڈول کے سرٹیفیکیشن پر اپنے اعتراضات اٹھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
کثیر جہتی ادارے میں کثیر جہتی کے لازمی موضوع پر ، اس نتیجے کے ذریعے، بھارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے کثیر جہتی رول کو مجروح نہ کیا جائے۔