Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary co-chairs India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting in Berlin
Both countries focus on collaboration in high technology in defence.
28 FEB 2024 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chaired the India-Germany High Defence Committee (HDC) meeting in Berlin on 27 Feb 2024 with the State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence Mr Benedikt Zimmer. Both sides discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues, with a focus on developing the defence cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
They exchanged views on the regional security situation, discussed likely joint exercises with Germany in the Indo-Pacific, and deliberated on potential defence industrial projects and proposals. They emphasized on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the defence industries from both sides together. Of particular focus was the collaboration in high technology in defence.
The conduct of HDC meeting follows the visit of German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius to India in 2023.
Shri Giridhar Aramane later interacted with a prominent think tank German Institute of International and Security Affairs (Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik - SWP) in Berlin.
FXPW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने बर्लिन में भारत-जर्मनी उच्च रक्षा समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
दोनों देशों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी में सहभागिता पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया
28 FEB 2024 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 27 फरवरी, 2024 को बर्लिन में जर्मन रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री बेनेडिक्ट जिमर के साथ भारत-जर्मनी उच्च रक्षा समिति (एचडीसी) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रमुख आधार के रूप में रक्षा सहयोग को विकसित करने पर ध्यान अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया। साथ ही, कई द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा भी की।
दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के साथ भारत- प्रशांत क्षेत्र में जर्मनी के साथ संभावित संयुक्त अभ्यास पर चर्चा की। इसके अलावा संभावित रक्षा औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं और प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने मजबूत रक्षा साझेदारी और दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों को एक साथ लाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, रक्षा क्षेत्र में उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी में सहभागिता पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
उच्च रक्षा समिति की बैठक का आयोजन 2023 में जर्मनी के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बोरिस पिस्टोरियस की भारत यात्रा के बाद किया गया है।
इस बैठक के बाद श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने बर्लिन में एक प्रमुख थिंक टैंक जर्मन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल एंड सिक्योरिटी अफेयर्स (स्टिफ्टंग विसेनशाफ्ट अंड पोलिटिक- एसडब्ल्यूपी) के साथ बातचीत की।