Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary co-chairs India-Germany High Defence Committee meeting in Berlin
Both countries focus on collaboration in high technology in defence.
28 FEB 2024 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chaired the India-Germany High Defence Committee (HDC) meeting in Berlin on 27 Feb 2024 with the State Secretary, German Ministry of Defence Mr Benedikt Zimmer. Both sides discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues, with a focus on developing the defence cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
They exchanged views on the regional security situation, discussed likely joint exercises with Germany in the Indo-Pacific, and deliberated on potential defence industrial projects and proposals. They emphasized on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the defence industries from both sides together. Of particular focus was the collaboration in high technology in defence.
The conduct of HDC meeting follows the visit of German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius to India in 2023.
Shri Giridhar Aramane later interacted with a prominent think tank German Institute of International and Security Affairs (Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik - SWP) in Berlin.
FXPW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری نےبرلن میں ہندوستان-جرمنی اعلیٰ دفاعی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی
دونوں ممالک نے دفاع کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی
28 FEB 2024 8:38AM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے 27 فروری 2024 کو برلن میں جرمنی کی وزارت دفاع کے اسٹیٹ سکریٹری جناب بینیڈکٹ زیمر کے ساتھ ہندوستان-جرمنی اعلیٰ دفاعی کمیٹی (ایچ ڈی سی) کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ساجھیداری کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کئی دو طرفہ سیکورٹی اور دفاعی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے علاقائی سلامتی کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، بھارت – بحرالکاہل خطے میں جرمنی کے ساتھ ممکنہ مشترکہ مشقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ممکنہ دفاعی صنعتی منصوبوں اور تجاویز پر غور وغوض کیا۔ انہوں نے قریبی دفاعی ساجھیداری اور دونوں اطراف سے دفاعی صنعتوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ خاص طور پر دفاع کے شعبے میں اعلی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ایچ ڈی سی میٹنگ کا انعقاد 2023 میں جرمنی کے وفاقی وزیر دفاع جناب بورس پسٹوریئس کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے بعد ہوا۔
جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے بعد میں برلن میں ایک ممتاز تھنک ٹینک جرمن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرنیشنل اینڈ سیکورٹی افیئرز(ایس ڈبلیو پی ) کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔