Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years
Union Home Minister says pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism, the government has extended ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years
Home Minister says the organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation
Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures – Shri Amit Shah
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “Pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism the government has extended the ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years. The organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation. The outfit was first declared an 'Unlawful Association' on 28 February 2019. Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures.
The last ban on the ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 1069(E), dated the 28th February, 2019. Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism and anti-India propaganda for fueling secessionism in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ‘ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ’ವನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ‘ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘ’ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತಾವಾದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆಯ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಷೇಧವನ್ನು ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯು ತನ್ನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ: ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಬೆದರಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಯಾರಾದರೂ ನಿರ್ದಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ: ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯಿದೆ (ಯುಎಪಿಎ) 1967 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 3(1) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ‘ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ’ವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ‘ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘ’ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ 'X' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದೇಶ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತಾವಾದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಶೂನ್ಯ ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆಯ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಷೇಧವನ್ನು ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಂಘಟನೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ತನ್ನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೊದಲು 28 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2019 ರಂದು 'ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಸಂಘ' ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಬೆದರಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಯಾರಾದರೂ ನಿರ್ದಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
'ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ S.O.1069 (E), ದಿನಾಂಕ 28ನೇ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ, 2019 ಅನ್ವಯ ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ' ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಷೇಧವನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, . ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರವು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತಾವಾದವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ವಿರೋಧಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹಾನಿಕರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ. ಜಮಾತ್-ಎ-ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1967 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಮೊಕದ್ದಮೆಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
Pursuing PM @narendramodi Ji's policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism the government has extended the ban on Jamaat-e-Islami, Jammu Kashmir for five years. The organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of…
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) February 27, 2024