Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years
Union Home Minister says pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism, the government has extended ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years
Home Minister says the organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation
Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures – Shri Amit Shah
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “Pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism the government has extended the ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years. The organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation. The outfit was first declared an 'Unlawful Association' on 28 February 2019. Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures.
The last ban on the ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 1069(E), dated the 28th February, 2019. Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism and anti-India propaganda for fueling secessionism in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरकारने ‘जमात ए इस्लामी जम्मू काश्मीर’ या संघटनेला आणखी 5 वर्षांसाठी बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून केले घोषित
27 FEB 2024 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 27 फेब्रुवारी 2024
सरकारने बेकायदेशीर कारवाया(प्रतिबंध) कायदा(यूएपीए) च्या कलम 3(1) अंतर्गत ‘जमात ए इस्लामी जम्मू काश्मीर’ या संघटनेला आणखी 5 वर्षांसाठी एक बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून घोषित केले आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी त्यांच्या एक्स वरील पोस्ट मध्ये सांगितले आहे की , “ दहशतवाद आणि फुटिरतावाद यांच्या विरोधातील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या शून्य सहनशीलतेला अनुसरून ‘जमात ए इस्लामी जम्मू काश्मीर’ या संघटनेवरील बंदी आणखी पाच वर्षांसाठी वाढवण्यात आली आहे. देशाची सुरक्षा, एकात्मता आणि सार्वभौमत्व या विरोधात या संघटनेने आपल्या कारवाया सुरुच ठेवल्या असल्याचे आढळले आहे. 28 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी या संघटनेला बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून जाहीर करण्यात आले होते. देशाच्या सुरक्षेला जो कोणी धोका निर्माण करेल त्याला कठोर कारवायांना तोंड द्यावे लागेल.”
यापूर्वी 28 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी राजपत्रित अधिसूचना क्रमांक S.O. 1069(E) द्वारे ‘जमात ए इस्लामी जम्मू काश्मीर’ या संघटनेला बेकायदेशीर संघटना म्हणून जाहीर करण्यात आले होते. जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये फुटीरतावादाला चालना देण्यासाठी ‘जमात ए इस्लामी जम्मू काश्मीर’ ही संघटना दहशतवाद आणि भारतविरोधी प्रचारात सातत्याने सहभागी आहे, जी भारताचे सार्वभौमत्त्व सुरक्षा आणि एकात्मतेबाबत पूर्वग्रहदूषित आहे. ‘जमात ए इस्लामी जम्मू काश्मीर’ आणि तिच्या सदस्यांविरोधात बेकायदेशीर कारवाया(प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1967 सह विविध कलमांतर्गत अनेक गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणे दाखल करण्यात आली आहेत.