Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years
Union Home Minister says pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism, the government has extended ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years
Home Minister says the organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation
Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures – Shri Amit Shah
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “Pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism the government has extended the ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years. The organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation. The outfit was first declared an 'Unlawful Association' on 28 February 2019. Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures.
The last ban on the ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 1069(E), dated the 28th February, 2019. Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism and anti-India propaganda for fueling secessionism in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت نے جماعت اسلامی جموں کشمیر کو مزید 5 سال کے لیے ’غیر قانونی تنظیم‘ قرار دے دیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ہے کہ دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی کے خلاف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے جماعت اسلامی جموں کشمیر پر عائد پابندی کو مزید پانچ سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم ملک کی سلامتی ، سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے خلاف اپنی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے پائی گئی ہے
ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے جو بھی خطرہ بنے گا اس کے لیے تدابیر اختیار کی جائیں گی
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے غیر قانونی سرگرمی (روک تھام) ایکٹ (یو اے پی اے) 1967 کی دفعہ 3 (1) کے تحت ’جماعت اسلامی جموں کشمیر‘ کو مزید 5 سال کے لیے ’غیر قانونی تنظیم‘ قرار دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ’ایکس‘ پر اپنے پوسٹ میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے جماعت اسلامی جموں کشمیر پر پابندی کو پانچ سال کے لیے توسیع دے دی ہے۔ یہ تنظیم ملک کی سلامتی، سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے خلاف اپنی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس تنظیم کو پہلی بار 28 فروری 2019 کو ’غیر قانونی انجمن‘ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ ملک کی سلامتی کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے کسی بھی شخص کو اسی طرح کے اقدامات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔‘‘
جماعت اسلامی جموں کشمیر پر آخری پابندی 28 فروری، 2019کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 1069 (ای) کے ذریعے لگائی گئی تھی۔جماعت اسلامی جموں و کشمیر مسلسل جموں و کشمیر میں علیحدگی پسندی کو ہوا دینے کے لیے دہشت گردی اور بھارت مخالف پروپیگنڈے کو ہوا دینے میں ملوث ہے ، جو بھارت کی خودمختاری ، سلامتی اور سالمیت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔ جماعت اسلامی جموں کشمیر اور اس کے ارکان کے خلاف غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ 1967 سمیت قانون کی مختلف دفعات کے تحت کئی مجرمانہ مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔