Ministry of Home Affairs
Government declares ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years
Union Home Minister says pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism, the government has extended ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years
Home Minister says the organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation
Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures – Shri Amit Shah
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ as an 'Unlawful Association' for a further period of 5 years under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “Pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and separatism the government has extended the ban on Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir for five years. The organisation is found continuing its activities against the security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation. The outfit was first declared an 'Unlawful Association' on 28 February 2019. Anyone threatening the security of the nation will face ruthless measures.
The last ban on the ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir’ was imposed, vide Gazette Notification Number S.O. 1069(E), dated the 28th February, 2019. Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir is continuing to be involved in fomenting terrorism and anti-India propaganda for fueling secessionism in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against the Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu Kashmir and its members under various sections of law including the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जमात-ए-इस्लामी जम्मू कश्मीर को 5 और वर्षों के लिए विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की आतंकवाद और अलगाववाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत सरकार ने जमात-ए-इस्लामी जम्मू कश्मीर पर प्रतिबंध को 5 वर्षों के लिए बढ़ा दिया है
गृह मंत्री ने कहाये संगठन देश की सुरक्षा, अखंडता और संप्रभुता के विरुद्ध गतिविधियों में लिप्त पाया गया है
जो कोई भी देश की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालेगा, उसे कठोर परिणाम का सामना करना होगा –श्री अमित शाह
27 FEB 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने जमात-ए-इस्लामी जम्मू कश्मीर को विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (यूएपीए), 1967 की धारा 3 (1) के तहत 5 और वर्षों के लिए विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित कर दिया है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की आतंकवाद और अलगाववाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत सरकार ने जमात-ए-इस्लामी जम्मू कश्मीर पर प्रतिबंध को 5 वर्षों के लिए बढ़ा दिया है। ये संगठन देश की सुरक्षा, अखंडता और संप्रभुता के विरुद्ध गतिविधियों में लिप्त पाया गया है। इस संगठन को 28 फरवरी, 2019 को विधिविरुद्ध संगठन घोषित किया गया था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो कोई भी देश की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालेगा, उसे कठोर परिणाम का सामना करना होगा।
'जमात-ए-इस्लामी जम्मू कश्मीर' पर पिछली बार प्रतिबंध राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या S.O. 1069(E)द्वारा 28 फरवरी, 2019 को लगाया गया था। ये संगठन जम्मू और कश्मीर में अलगाववाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आतंकवाद और भारत विरोधी प्रचार को बढ़ावा देने में लगातार शामिल है, जो भारत की संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और अखंडता के लिए हानिकारक है। जमात-ए-इस्लामी जम्मू कश्मीर और उसके सदस्यों के खिलाफ विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (यूएपीए), 1967सहित कानून की विभिन्न धाराओं के तहत कई आपराधिक मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।