President's Secretariat
YOUTH DELEGATION FROM BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
27 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Bangladesh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 27, 2024).
Addressing the delegation members, the President said that she was happy to interact with a group of young and talented minds from Bangladesh. She noted that delegates have been selected from all over Bangladesh, and it is inclusive, with over 50 percent women, and participants from all walks of life. She said that their presence here is not just a visit; it is a bridge being built between our nations, and proof of the enduring spirit of cooperation and friendship that defines the India-Bangladesh relationship.
The President said that India and Bangladesh share a unique bond, founded on their history, culture, and sacrifices. India is proud to have been a friend and partner in the Liberation War of Bangladesh, and continues to share the development journey with Bangladesh. She stated that we must preserve and nurture this spirit, which inspires the unique bond between our two countries.
The President said that relationship between India and Bangladesh is a relationship of the heart and soul. We have a deep cultural link, and a common love for art, music, cricket, and food. Our national anthems, both penned by Tagore, are a source of pride. We share love for ‘Baul’ music and the works of Kazi Nazrul Islam. Our unity and diversity are celebrated in our shared heritage.
The President said that India attaches the highest priority to its friendship with Bangladesh, and we are committed to realizing its full potential.
The President was happy to note that India and Bangladesh are home to a large and energetic youth population, with unlimited potential to shape the world. She urged all to harness this potential. As the leaders of tomorrow, it is the responsibility of youth to steer us towards a green, sustainable and peaceful world.
The President urged members of the youth delegation to use the opportunity to experience various aspects of India and its diversity, and the developments in the fields of science, technology, and arts. She said that as they work towards building a Sonar Bangla, they should also strive to strengthen the bonds of peace, prosperity, and friendship between India and Bangladesh.
The Bangladesh Youth Delegation programme was started in 2012 as a joint initiative by the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The main objective of this youth programme is to foster goodwill and understanding of each other’s countries, promote exchange of ideas and understanding of values and culture among the youth.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बांग्लादेश के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की
27 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश का एक युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (27 फरवरी, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि उन्हें बांग्लादेश के युवा और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों के समूह के साथ बातचीत करते हुए बहुत प्रसन्नता महसूस हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे बंगलादेश से जिन प्रतिनिधियों का चयन किया गया है और यह समावेशी है, जिसमें 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा महिलाएं और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां उनका आना केवल एक यात्रा नहीं है बल्कि यह हमारे देशों के बीच एक पुल है तथा सहयोग और मैत्री की स्थायी भावना को दर्शाता है जो भारत-बांग्लादेश के संबंधों को भी परिभाषित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच एक अनूठा संबंध है, जो दोनों देशों के इतिहास, संस्कृति और बलिदानों पर आधारित है। भारत को बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति संग्राम में एक मित्र और साझेदार होने पर गर्व है और हम बांग्लादेश के विकास यात्रा में लगातार साझीदार बने हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस भावना को संरक्षित और संरक्षित करना चाहिए, जो हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच का रिश्ता दिल और आत्मा का है। हमारे बीच एक गहरा सांस्कृतिक संबंध है और कला, संगीत, क्रिकेट और भोजन के प्रति एक समान लगाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि टैगोर द्वारा लिखे गए हमारे राष्ट्रगान हमें गौरवान्वित करता है। हम बाउल संगीत और काजी नजरूल इस्लाम के कार्यों के लिए प्यार को साझा करते हैं। हमारी साझा विरासत में हमारी एकता और विविधता का उत्सव मनाया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अपन पड़ोसी देश बांग्लादेश के साथ अपनी दोस्ती को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता है और हम उसकी पूर्ण क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त किया कि भारत और बांग्लादेश विशाल और ऊर्जावान युवाओं का घर हैं जिनमें विश्व को आकार देने की असीमित क्षमता है। उन्होंने सभी से इस क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कल के नेताओं के रूप में युवाओं की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे हमें हरित, दीर्घकालिक और शांतिपूर्ण भविष्य की ओर लेकर जाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने युवा शिष्टमंडल के सदस्यों से भारत के विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा इसकी विविधता तथा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कला के क्षेत्रों में विकास के अवसर का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सोनार बांग्ला के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करते हुए हमें भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच शांति, समृद्धि और मित्रता के बंधन को मजबूती प्रदान करने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।
बांग्लादेश युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 2012 में विदेश मंत्रालय एवं युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त पहल के रूप में की गई थी। इस युवा कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की सद्भावना और समझ को बढ़ावा देना, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और युवाओं के बीच मूल्यों एवं संस्कृति की समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।