President's Secretariat
YOUTH DELEGATION FROM BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
27 FEB 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Bangladesh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 27, 2024).
Addressing the delegation members, the President said that she was happy to interact with a group of young and talented minds from Bangladesh. She noted that delegates have been selected from all over Bangladesh, and it is inclusive, with over 50 percent women, and participants from all walks of life. She said that their presence here is not just a visit; it is a bridge being built between our nations, and proof of the enduring spirit of cooperation and friendship that defines the India-Bangladesh relationship.
The President said that India and Bangladesh share a unique bond, founded on their history, culture, and sacrifices. India is proud to have been a friend and partner in the Liberation War of Bangladesh, and continues to share the development journey with Bangladesh. She stated that we must preserve and nurture this spirit, which inspires the unique bond between our two countries.
The President said that relationship between India and Bangladesh is a relationship of the heart and soul. We have a deep cultural link, and a common love for art, music, cricket, and food. Our national anthems, both penned by Tagore, are a source of pride. We share love for ‘Baul’ music and the works of Kazi Nazrul Islam. Our unity and diversity are celebrated in our shared heritage.
The President said that India attaches the highest priority to its friendship with Bangladesh, and we are committed to realizing its full potential.
The President was happy to note that India and Bangladesh are home to a large and energetic youth population, with unlimited potential to shape the world. She urged all to harness this potential. As the leaders of tomorrow, it is the responsibility of youth to steer us towards a green, sustainable and peaceful world.
The President urged members of the youth delegation to use the opportunity to experience various aspects of India and its diversity, and the developments in the fields of science, technology, and arts. She said that as they work towards building a Sonar Bangla, they should also strive to strengthen the bonds of peace, prosperity, and friendship between India and Bangladesh.
The Bangladesh Youth Delegation programme was started in 2012 as a joint initiative by the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The main objective of this youth programme is to foster goodwill and understanding of each other’s countries, promote exchange of ideas and understanding of values and culture among the youth.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बांगलादेशातील युवा शिष्टमंडळाने घेतली राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट
27 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 27 फेब्रुवारी 2024
बांगलादेशातील युवा शिष्टमंडळाने आज राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली. यानिमित्ताने बांगलादेशातील प्रतिभावान युवकांशी संवाद साधता आल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
संपूर्ण बांगलादेशातून सगळ्या क्षेत्रातील युवकांचा या शिष्टमंडळात समावेश असून 50 टक्क्याहून अधिक महिलाही त्यात सहभागी असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. शिष्टमंडळाची इथली उपस्थिती ही त्यांची फक्त भारतभेट नाही तर दोन देशातील ही सेतूबांधणी आहे तसेच भारत- बांगलादेश यांच्यातील सहकार्य आणि मैत्रीचे द्योतक आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यात इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि बलिदानाचा अनोखा बंध आहे. बांगलादेशच्या मुक्तिसंग्रामातील मित्र आणि भागीदार असल्याचा भारताला अभिमान आहे. भारत बांगलादेश सोबत विकासाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यातील नाते हे हृदय आणि आत्म्याचे नाते आहे. आपल्यात एक खोलवर रूजलेला सांस्कृतिक दुवा आहे, कला, संगीत, क्रिकेट आणि खाद्यपदार्थांवर आपले एकसमान प्रेम आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
टागोरांनी दोन्ही देशांसाठी लिहिलेली राष्ट्रगीते ही आपल्यासाठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे. ‘बाउल’ संगीत आणि काझी नजरुल इस्लाम यांच्या कलाकृतींवर आपले प्रेम आहे. आपली एकता आणि विविधता आपल्या सामायिक वारशाच्या रूपात साजरी केली जाते, असेही त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
भारत बांगलादेश सोबतच्या मैत्रीला भारत सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देतो आणि त्याची पूर्ण क्षमता काय आहे हे ओळखण्यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
जगाला आकार देण्याची अमर्याद क्षमता असलेल्या उत्साही युवकांची संख्या भारत आणि बांगलादेशात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर असून या युवकांनी आपल्या क्षमतेचा अधिकाधिक वापर केला पाहिजे असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
सोनार बांगला उभारणीच्या दिशेने काम करत असताना भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यातील शांतता, समृद्धी आणि मैत्रीचे बंध दृढ करण्यासाठीही प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.