President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES AN ART EXHIBITION AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE
27 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed an Art Exhibition at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (February 27, 2024). The paintings displayed at the Exhibition were created by the Artists who stayed at Rashtrapati Bhavan from February 21 to 27, 2024 under the Artist-in-Residency initiative ‘SRIJAN 2024’.
The 13 artists who are part of the Residency programme include some senior artists such as Vasudeo Kamath, Nihar Das and Kavita Nayar as well as budding artists such as Jayashree Jena, Manish Kumar Gond and and Pratap Badatya. During their stay, artists participated in various activities like painting workshops, panel discussions etc in which students from various schools/colleges of Delhi were invited.
These paintings will be exhibited in the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum for the public.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक कला प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया
27 FEB 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 फरवरी, 2024 को) राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक कला प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित किये गए चित्र उन कलाकारों द्वारा बनाए गए थे, जो आर्टिस्ट-इन-रेजीडेंसी पहल 'सृजन 2024' के अंतर्गत 21 से 27 फरवरी, 2024 तक राष्ट्रपति भवन में रुके थे।
रेजीडेंसी कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने वाले 13 कलाकारों में वासुदेव कामथ, निहार दास और कविता नायर जैसे कुछ वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के साथ-साथ जयश्री जेना, मनीष कुमार गोंड तथा प्रताप बडत्या जैसे उभरते हुए कलाकार शामिल थे। अपने इस प्रवास के दौरान, कलाकारों ने चित्रकारी की कार्यशालाओं व पैनल चर्चाओं आदि जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जिसमें दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों/कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों को आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इन चित्रों को अब जनता के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।