Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 691.70 crore for construction of Kotdwar Bypass on National Highway-119 in Bijnor and Pauri districts of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
27 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, approval has been given for construction of 6 km long 4-lane Kotdwar Bypass on National Highway-119 in Bijnor and Pauri districts of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand at a cost of Rs 691.70 crore.
Shri Gadkari said this route will act as a bypass for Kotdwar city. It will prove helpful in reducing congestion in the city and increasing connectivity with Uttar Pradesh. It will also promote the development of tourism in the state. Will improve connectivity to the pilgrimage sites Kedarnath and Badrinath Dhams.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے بجنور اور پوڑی اضلاع میں قومی شاہراہ-119 پر کوٹ دوار بائی پاس کی تعمیر کے لیے 691.70 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
27 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا ہے کہ اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے بجنور اور پوڑی اضلاع میں نیشنل ہائی وے-119 پر 6 کلومیٹر طویل 4 لین والے کوٹ دوار بائی پاس کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس پر 691.70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ راستہ کوٹ دوار شہر کے لیے بائی پاس کا کام کرے گا ۔ یہ شہر میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے اور اتر پردیش سے رابطہ بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا ۔ اس سے ریاست میں سیاحت کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔ اس سے یاترا کے مقامات کیدارناتھ اور بدری ناتھ دھاموں سے رابطے میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔