Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 691.70 crore for construction of Kotdwar Bypass on National Highway-119 in Bijnor and Pauri districts of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
27 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, approval has been given for construction of 6 km long 4-lane Kotdwar Bypass on National Highway-119 in Bijnor and Pauri districts of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand at a cost of Rs 691.70 crore.
Shri Gadkari said this route will act as a bypass for Kotdwar city. It will prove helpful in reducing congestion in the city and increasing connectivity with Uttar Pradesh. It will also promote the development of tourism in the state. Will improve connectivity to the pilgrimage sites Kedarnath and Badrinath Dhams.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश तथा उत्तराखंड के बिजनौर एवं पौडी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-119 पर कोटद्वार बाईपास के निर्माण हेतु 691.70 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति दी
27 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश तथा उत्तराखंड के बिजनौर और पौडी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-119 पर 6 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन कोटद्वार बाईपास के निर्माण हेतु 691.70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ स्वीकृति दे दी गई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह मार्ग कोटद्वार शहर के लिए बाईपास के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह शहर में भीड़भाड़ कम करने और उत्तर प्रदेश से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में मददगार साबित होगा। इससे राज्य में पर्यटन के विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह तीर्थस्थलों केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ धामों तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगा।