சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானை இணைக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலப்பரப்பை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா மையமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் –மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
27 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சிறுத்தை திட்டம் உள்ளூர் மக்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அவர்களுக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியிருப்பதோடு சிறுத்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு அவர்களின் ஆதரவு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலம் குனோ பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த கிராமங்களில் 350-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களைக் கொண்ட சிறுத்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு குழுவினருக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் யாதவ் ஆகியோர் மிதிவண்டிகளை வழங்கினர்.
இந்தச் சிறுத்தைகள் நண்பர் குழுவில் அப்பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த தன்னார்வலர்கள் உள்ளனர். கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாக, சிறுத்தை குழுவினர் மனித-விலங்கு மோதல் தடுப்பு, செயல்பாட்டு முறைகள் மற்றும் சிறுத்தைகளின் நடத்தை குறித்து மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். இதன் காரணமாக பெரிய அளவில் மனித-விலங்கு மோதல் சம்பவங்கள் எதுவும் நடைபெறவில்லை.
இந்நிலையில், சிறுத்தைகள் திட்டம் தொடர்பான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தையும் ராஜஸ்தானையும் இணைக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலப்பரப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தி, அதை உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா மையமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த வளர்ச்சி சிறுத்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இப்பகுதியை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வன உயிரினப் பாதுகாப்பு, பணியாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சி வாயிலாக உள்ளூர் சமுதாயத்தினரின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 17-ம் தேதி இந்தியாவில் சிறுத்தைகள் திட்டத்தில் ஓராண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் நிகழ்வில் சிறுத்தைகள் நண்பர் திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கு மிதிவண்டிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இவர்களுக்கு மிதிவண்டி வழங்குவதன் மூலம், சிறுத்தை பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும். இந்த தன்னார்வலர்களின் செயல்திறனை இது மேம்படுத்தும்.
செப்டம்பர்17, 2022 இந்தியாவின் வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பில் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நாளாகும். உலகின் அதிவேக நில விலங்கான சிறுத்தை வகையைச் சேர்ந்த சிவிங்கி புலி கிட்டத்தட்ட 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மீண்டும் இந்தியாவுக்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது.
நமீபியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், வனவிலங்கு உயிரியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடை மருத்துவர்கள் அடங்கிய நிபுணர் குழுவின் துல்லியமான மேற்பார்வையின் கீழ் இத்திட்டம் முழுவதும், செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. சிறுத்தைகளை மீண்டும் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது நாட்டின் வறண்ட புல்வெளிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை இந்திய மண்ணில் 8 குட்டிகள் பிறந்து உயிர் பிழைத்திருப்பது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியான செய்தியாகும். குனோவில் மொத்த சிவிங்கிப் புலி வகை சிறுத்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 21 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasises inclusive development of entire landscape connecting Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan making it a world class eco-tourism centre
Shri Yadav says development should not only be cheetah centric but area centric
Strengthening Project Cheetah through Community Engagement
Equipping Cheetah Mitras: Bicycle distribution to Cheetah Mitras at Sesaipura, Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh
27 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Project Cheetah has mobilized the local community and provided them with livelihood options by direct and indirect employment which has resulted in their overwhelming support for cheetah conservation.
In order to strengthen community engagement further, Cheetah Mitras, a workforce of more than 350 people drawn from different sections of society from the fringe villages of Kuno, were provided with bicycles by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Shri Bhupender Yadav and the Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav in a function on Monday which was attended by Forest Minister, MP, local MLAs, Public Representatives, DGF&SS Shri Jitendra Kumar, MS NTCA Shri SP Yadav and several senior officials from the State and Centre.
These Cheetah Mitras include volunteers from the fringe areas. Over the last year and a half, the Cheetah Mitras have been educating people on man-animal conflict, movement patterns and behaviour of cheetahs along with the response which is expected when an animal is encountered besides dispelling myths. These efforts have paid dividends in the fact that no major conflict event has occurred and there is peaceful co-existence.
Speaking in the review meeting of Project Cheetah, Union Minister Shri Yadav called upon for inclusive development of entire landscape connecting M.P. and Rajasthan making it a world class eco-tourism centre. He said the development should not only be cheetah centric but area centric. Infrastructure, wildlife conservation, staff capacity building and enhancing livelihood of local community through skill upgradation and training to be the main focus.
The decision to provide bicycles to Cheetah Mitras was taken on the occasion marking one year of the Cheetah in India on September 17 last year. Equipping Cheetah Mitras with bicycles is a strategic initiative designed to amplify and streamline their contributions to cheetah conservation efforts. The provision of bicycles serves as a practical tool to enhance the efficiency and reach of these volunteers as they carry out their responsibilities in and around Kuno National Park. These cycles were provided by the NTCA through support obtained under Corporate Social Responsibility of NEECO Industries. The Union Minister and Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh also laid the foundation stone of a fuel station being provided by the Indian Oil Corporation, which shall be run by the Kuno Workers Society.
17th September, 2022 was historical in the arena of wildlife conservation in India with the World’s fastest land animal finally back in India after nearly 75 years of their local extinction from the country. In the first ever intercontinental wildlife translocation and decades after extinction of their Asiatic counterparts in India, eight African cheetahs from Namibia translocated into Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. Subsequently, twelve cheetahs from South Africa were also translocated and released in Kuno National Park in February, 2023.
The entire project was implemented under meticulous supervision of the expert team consisting of Government officials, Scientists, Wildlife Biologists and Veterinarians from Namibia, South Africa and India. The reintroduction of cheetahs is bringing much-needed focus to the conservation of the country's dry grasslands and will also generate job opportunities for local communities. The success of this project will open up possibilities for rewilding initiatives worldwide.
Most of the Cheetahs are adapting well to Indian conditions and showing expected acclimatisation through hunting, exploration of the landscape, protecting their kill, avoiding/chasing other carnivores like leopards & hyena, establishing territory, internecine fights, courtship and mating & no negative interactions with human beings. Seven introduced Cheetahs have died but none due to unnatural causes like poaching, hunting, snaring, accident, poisoning, and retaliatory killing. This has been largely been possible due to huge community support from the local villages.
It is a challenging project and the early indications are encouraging. Of the 6 criteria given in the Action plan for assessing the short-term success, the project has already met four criteria namely: 50% survival of introduced cheetahs, establishment of home ranges, birth of cubs in Kuno and the project has contributed revenue to the local communities directly through engagement of cheetah trackers and indirectly by way of appreciation of land value in the surrounding areas of Kuno.
The most heartening news so far has been birth & survival of 8 cubs on the Indian soil, taking the total number of Cheetah to 21 in Kuno.