Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Chairs a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs at Daman
Committee discusses issues related to Development of Jammu and Kashmir and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is fully committed to the overall development of the Jammu and Kashmir
Several measures have been taken which have significantly boosted the development of Jammu & Kashmir
Abrogation of Article 370 has proved to be a transformational phase in J&K, wide-ranging changes seen in development, security and socio-economic dimensions
All Central laws fully implemented in J&K, these laws guaranteed equality and fairness to all including Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, women, children and senior citizens
10% reservation has been made for the upliftment of economically backward classes in jobs and educational institutions
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to ensure a safe and secure India
Welfare of CAPFs personnel and their kin is the top priority of the Government
26 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presided over a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs at Daman, today. Minister of State for Home Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Sh Nishith Pramanik, 11 Members of the committee, Union Home Secretary, senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs, Chief Secretary of UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Director General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles participated in the meeting. The Committee discussed issues related to Development of Jammu and Kashmir and Central Armed Police Forces.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is fully committed to the overall development of the Jammu and Kashmir and has taken several measures that have significantly boosted the development of Jammu & Kashmir.
During the discussion it was highlighted that August 6, 2019 was a historic day for Jammu and Kashmir when the Parliament of India decided to abrogate Article 370 of the Constitution. With this, all the constitutional safeguards enjoyed by the citizens of our country were extended to Jammu and Kashmir including progressive laws like Right to Education, National Minorities Commission Act, etc. These laws were fully implemented in the Union Territory. The enactment of these laws has guaranteed equality and fairness to all, including Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, women, children and senior citizens. A provision of 10% reservation has been made for the upliftment of economically backward classes in jobs and educational institutions.
Along with this, substantial progress has been seen in the last few years, in the fields of power generation, transmission and distribution sectors, irrigation schemes, agriculture, industry, health, education, road-rail-air transport, tourism, employment etc. in Jammu and Kashmir. Besides, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) were strengthened by providing funds, functions and functionaries for decentralization of governance. These initiatives have brought positive changes in the lives of the people of Jammu and Kashmir.
The abrogation of Article 370 has proved to be a transformational phase in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, which has seen wide-ranging changes in development, security and socio-economic dimensions. Stone pelting and organized strikes have become a thing of the past. The Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to leading the way on the path of accelerated and inclusive development and empowering the people of Jammu and Kashmir to shape their future and fulfil new aspirations.
During the discussion on CAPFs, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government iscommitted to ensure a safe and secure India. He reiterated the splendid work done by the CAPFs in maintaining law and order in dealing with issues of internal security and guarding of the International Border. He further emphasised that the welfare of CAPFs personnel and their kin is the top priority of the Government. Home Minister exhorted all officers to continue the good work being done to achieve Prime Minister Modi’ vision of Vikshit Bharat.
Home Minister said that in a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that from 2024 the Constable (General Duty) examination for CAPFs will be conducted in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English. During the meeting, it was apprised that in the last five year, recruitment of more than 2.43 Lakh personnel have been carried out. Under the Rozgar Mela during last one year approximately 98676 candidates have been appointed and around 54000 personnel promoted in CAPFs.Bonus marks are provided to the NCC certificate holders in the recruitment of CAPFs and during last 3 years 3560 NCC certificate holders have availed the benefits of this scheme. The members of the Committee were also informed that during last 10 years 54 Battalions have been raised in CAPFs.
During the meeting various steps taken for the welfare of CAPFs personnel were also discussed including Bharat Ke Veer, Ayushman CAPFs, Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme and enhancement of ex-gratia to the next of the kin of those who made supreme sacrifice for the nation. Provision in the recruitment Rules and exemption in the eligibility criteria for induction of Agni Veer in CAPFs was also discussed. It was also apprised to the Committee that various initiatives have been taken by the CAPFs including plantation of 5.10 crore saplings across the country, scientific beekeeping and Honey Mission in the campuses of CAPFs anduse of millets in CAPFs etc. Issues related to creation of infrastructure, modernization and increasing housing satisfaction ratio were also discussed.It was apprised to the Committee that Government is making concerted efforts to make the life of CAPFs personnel comfortable.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے دمن میں وزارت داخلہ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کمیٹی نے جموں و کشمیر اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کی ترقی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت جموں و کشمیر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے
متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں جن سے جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے
آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی جموں و کشمیر میں ایک تبدیلی کا مرحلہ ثابت ہوا ہے، ترقی، سلامتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی جہتوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں دیکھنے میں آئی ہیں
تمام مرکزی قوانین جموں و کشمیر میں مکمل طور پر نافذ ہیں، یہ قوانین درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل، خواتین، بچوں اور بزرگ شہریوں سمیت سبھی کے لیے برابری اور انصاف کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں
ملازمتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کی بہتری کے لیے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن دیا گیاہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ایک محفوظ ومامون ہندوستان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے رشتہ داروں کی فلاح و بہبود حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے
26 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج دمن میں وزارت داخلہ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب اجے کمار مشرا اور ایس نشتھ پرمانک، کمیٹی کے 11 ارکان، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران، مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری اورمرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز(سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ کمیٹی نے جموں و کشمیر اور سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز کی ترقی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت جموں و کشمیر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور اس نے کئی ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن سے جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ 6 اگست 2019 جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن تھا جب ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے آئین کے آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ، ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کو حاصل تمام آئینی تحفظات کو جموں و کشمیر تک بڑھا دیا گیا جس میں ترقی پسند قوانین جیسے تعلیم کا حق، قومی اقلیتی کمیشن ایکٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ قوانین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مکمل طور پر نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان قوانین کے نفاذ نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل، خواتین، بچوں اور بزرگ شہریوں سمیت سبھی کے لیے مساوات اور انصاف کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں۔ ملازمتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کی ترقی کے لیے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور تقسیم کے شعبوں، آبپاشی کے منصوبوں، زراعت، صنعت، صحت، تعلیم، سڑک، ریل-فضائی نقل و حمل، سیاحت، روزگار وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں گزشتہ چند برسوں میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں اس کے علاوہ پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو فنڈز،فنکشنز اور عہدیدارفراہم کرکے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔
آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں اور کشمیر میں ایک تبدیلی کا مرحلہ ثابت ہوا ہے، جس نے ترقی، سلامتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی جہتوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں پیداکی ہیں۔ پتھراؤ اور منظم ہڑتالیں ماضی کا حصہ بن چکی ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ تیز رفتار اور جامع ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہونے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو اپنا مستقبل سنوارنے اور نئی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
سی اے پی ایف پر تبادلہ خیال کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ایک محفوظ و مامون ہندوستان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے داخلی سلامتی اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کے تحفظ کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے میں سی اے پی ایف کے شاندار کام کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے رشتہ داروں کی فلاح و بہبود حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تمام افسران کو وزیر اعظم مودی کے وکست بھارت کے ویژن کے حصول کے لئے کئے جا رہے اچھے کام کو جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، وزارت داخلہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 2024 سے سی اے پی ایف کے لیے کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) کا امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقدکیا جائے گا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 2.43 لاکھ سے زائد اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کی گئی ہے۔ روزگار میلے کے تحت گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران تقریباً 98676 امیدواروں کی تقرری کی گئی ہے اور تقریباً 54000 اہلکاروں کو سی اے پی ایف میں ترقی دی گئی ہے۔ سی اے پی ایف کی بھرتی میں این سی سی سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز کو بونس نمبر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران 3560 این سی سی سرٹیفکیٹ ہولڈرز نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ کمیٹی کے اراکین کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران سی اے پی ایف میں 54 بٹالین قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں بھارت کے ویر، آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف، پردھان منتری اسکالرشپ اسکیم اور ملک کے لیے عظیم قربانی دینے والوں کے لواحقین کے لیے امداد میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ سی اے پی ایف میں اگنی ویر کو شامل کرنے کے لئے بھرتی کے قواعد کے التزام اور اہلیت کے معیار میں چھوٹ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کمیٹی کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ سی اے پی ایف کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں 5.10 کروڑ پودے لگانے، سائنٹک طریقہ سے شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے اور شہد مشن سمیت سی اے پی ایف کے کیمپسز میں موٹے اناج کا استعمال وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، تجدیدکاری اور رہائش سے متعلق مطمئن ہونے کے تناسب میں اضافہ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ حکومت سی اے پی ایف کے اہلکاروں کی زندگی کو آرام دہ بنانے کے لیے ہرممکن کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔