Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Press Brief on the G33 Trade Ministers Meeting in Abu Dhabi preceding the MC 13- 25 Feb 2024
25 FEB 2024 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The G33 Trade Ministers met on Sunday, 25 Feb 2024, preceding the 13th Ministerial Conference. The G33 group of countries has long been seeking the permanent solution to the public stockholding programmes for food security purposes for developing countries, including the LDCs.
The meeting was coordinated by Indonesia. India urged all the members to continue the strong cohesion of the group, it also highlighted the joint efforts of G33 and the African and ACP Groups, consisting of more than 80 countries and more than 61% population resulting in the comprehensive proposal on PS to PSH in the JOB/AG/229. India also highlighted that the text based negotiations had started on the basis of 229 text. Further, the textual suggestions by India resulted in a COASS Chair's text for consideration of the MC 13, which contains a decision on PS to PSH at the MC 13.
It highlighted PSH's importance for developing countries, including the LDCs, in handling the hunger of the poor and the vulnerable. Emphasising that Food Security is National security and that it is a non-trade concern as per the Agreement on Agriculture, India also shared its experience of PSH programmes that helped India handle the COVID-19 crisis by ensuring free food grains to more than 800 million people.
In conclusion, India urged all the members to strongly argue and achieve the PS to PSH in the ensuing Ministerial Conference MC 13. India also highlighted that a Special Safeguard Mechanism was another mandated issue on which the MC had to deliver, without linking it to Market Access.
A G33 Ministerial Statement was also circulated by the WTO on this occasion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تیرہ سے 25 فروری 2024 تک وزرائے تجارت کی سطح کی میٹنگ سے پہلے ابوظہبی میں جی 33وزرائے تجارت کی میٹنگ سے متعلق پریس بریفنگ
25 FEB 2024 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
تیرہویں وزارتی کانفرنس سے پہلے25فروری 2024 بروز اتوار کو جی 33 وزرائے تجارت کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ جی 33 ممالک کا گروپ طویل عرصے سے ترقی پذیر ممالک بشمول ایل ڈی سیز کے لیے فوڈ سکیورٹی کے مقاصد کے لیے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ پروگراموں کا مستقل حل تلاش کر رہا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کو انڈونیشیا نے کوآرڈینیٹ کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے تمام اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ گروپ کی مضبوط ہم آہنگی کو جاری رکھیں، اس نے جی 33 اور افریقی اوراے سی پی گروپس کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 80 سے زیادہ ممالک اور 61 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی شامل ہے جس کے نتیجے میں پی ایس سے پی ایس ایچ پر جامع تجویز پیش کی گئی۔جاب/اے جی/229 میں ہندوستان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ٹیکس پر مبنی بات چیت 229 ٹیکسٹ کی بنیاد پر شروع ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹ تجاویز کے نتیجے میں ایم سی 13 پر غوروخوض کے لیے سی او اے ایس ایس کے صدر کا ٹیکسٹ تیار ہوا، جس میں ایم سی 13 میں پی ایس سے پی ایس ایچ پر فیصلہ شامل ہے۔
اس نے غریبوں اور کمزورلوگوں کی بھوک سے نمٹنے میں ایل ڈی سیز سمیت ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے پی ایس ایچ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ غذائی تحفظ قومی تحفظ ہے اور یہ کہ زراعت سے متعلق معاہدے کے مطابق یہ ایک غیر تجارتی تشویش ہے، ہندوستان نےپی ایس ایچ پروگراموں کے اپنے تجربے کو بھی شیئر کیا جس نے 800 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر کووڈ-19 کے بحران سے نمٹنے میں لوگوں کی مدد کی۔
آخر میں، ہندوستان نے تمام اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئندہ ہونے والی وزارتی کانفرنس ایم سی 13 میں پی ایس سے پی ایس ایچ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تفصیل سے بحث کریں۔
ہندوستان نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کی ایک تحفظ سے متعلق خصوصی نظام ایک اور لازمی موضوع تھاجس پر وزارتی سطح کی کانفرنس ایم سی کو بازار تک رسائی سے منسلک ہوئے بغیر کام کرنا تھا۔
اس موقع پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کی جانب سے جی 33 کا وزارتی بیان بھی جاری کیا گیا۔