Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over 23 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology to industries during Maharashtra MSME Defence Expo 2024
Domains include electronics, laser technology, combat vehicles, naval systems & aeronautics
25 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance cooperation and synergy with the industry, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) organised a DRDO-Industry Meet on February25, 2024 during the Maharashtra MSME Defence Expo 2024 at Pune.The meet was intended to apprise and update industries, especially the MSMEs & start-ups about various industry-friendly initiatives and policies of DRDO as well asaddress the concerns of the industry.
During the meet, DRDO handed over 23 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology (LATOT) to 22 industries in presence of Secretary Department of Defence (R&D) and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamatand other dignitaries. The technologies transferred cover the domains of electronics, laser technology, armaments, life sciences, materials science, combat vehicles, naval systems and aeronautics. These include Manufacturing of Carbon/Carbon Aircraft brakes for LCA Tejas, 100 m Infantry Foot Bridge Floating, 40 mm High Explosive Anti-Personnel (HEAP) Grenade for UBGL, Full Trailer of 70t Tank Transporter for MBT Arjun Mk - 1A, Expendable Mobile Shelter Solar Heated Shelter, NMR-Supercapacitor, Weaponisation of Hand-Held Thermal Imager with LRF (WHHTI) and High Pressure Water Mist Fire Suppression System (HP WMFSS). The products based on these DRDO technologies will further boost the defence manufacturing sector and self-reliance in defence.
The DRDO handed over SAMAR (System for Advance Manufacturing Assessment and Rating) assessment certificates to nine Industry Partners. SAMAR is a benchmark to measure the competency of defence manufacturing enterprises. A brief and overview on SAMAR was also provided during the function.
Addressing Industry partners, Dr Kamat iterated DRDO’s commitment to provide all technology support towards the development of Indian defence industries for realisation of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He elaborated that the recent success of DRDO products have not only made the country more self-reliant in defence technology but also provided immense opportunities to the industries in defence manufacturing sector. He further stressed that the industries are invaluable partners and it is an apt time for an Indian industry to take advantage of the latest initiatives and policies of the Government and make the country a hub of defence manufacturing.
An Open house session during the meet was also organised which provided an opportunity to industries to express their challenges, expectations and the kind of support needed so that framework may be refined to further ease of doing business and facilitate industry.
The Industry was also briefed about the latest policies and procedures through which DRDO is supporting industries. Some of the policies discussed include Transfer of Technologies, Test & Evaluation support, Technological and scientific support, R&D funding to industry under TDF and Free use of DRDO patents by industry and SAMAR scheme.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے مہاراشٹر ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2024 کے دوران صنعتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے 23 لائسنسنگ معاہدے سپرد کیے
حلقہ اثر میں الیکٹرانکس، لیزر ٹیکنالوجی، جنگی گاڑیاں، بحری نظام اور ایروناٹکس شامل ہیں
25 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 25 فروری 2024 کو پونے میں مہاراشٹر ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2024 کے دوران ایک ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری میٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد ڈی آر ڈی او کے مختلف صنعت دوست اقدامات اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں صنعتوں خاص طور سے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگاہ کرنا اور تازہ جانکاری دینا تھانیز صنعت کی تشویش کو دور کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈی آر ڈی او نے سیکریٹری محکمہ دفاع (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں 22 صنعتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے 23 لائسنسنگ معاہدے(ایل اے ٹی او ٹی) حوالے کیے۔ منتقل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز الیکٹرونکس، لیزر ٹیکنالوجی، اسلحہ، میٹریل سائنس، حربی گاڑیاں، بحری نظام اور ایروناٹکس کے حلقے تک محیط ہیں۔ان میں ایل سی اے تیجس کے لیے کاربن/کاربن ایئر کرافٹ بریکس کی مینوفیکچرنگ، 100 میٹر انفنٹری فٹ برج فلوٹنگ، یو بی جی ایل کے لیے 40 ملی میٹر ہائی ایکسپلوزیو اینٹی پرسنل( ایچ ای اے پی) گرینیڈ، ایم بی ٹی ارجن ایم کے کے لیے 70 ٹی ٹینک ٹرانسپورٹر کا مکمل ٹریلر-1 اے ایکسپینڈیبل موبائل شیلٹر سولر ہیٹڈ شیلٹر، این ایم آر -سپر کیپسیٹر،ایل آر ایف ، (ڈبلیو ایچ ایچ ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ ہینڈ ہیلڈ تھرمل امیجر کا ویپنائزیشن اور ہائی پریشر واٹر مسڈ فائر سپریشن سسٹم(ایچ پی ڈبلیو ایم ایف ایس ایس ) شامل ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی ان ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی مصنوعات دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اور دفاع میں خود انحصاری کو مزید فروغ دیں گی۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایس اے ایم اے آر (سسٹم فار ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ اسیسمنٹ اینڈ ریٹنگ) اسسمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ نو صنعتی پارٹنرز کو سونپے۔ ایس اے ایم اے آر دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ انٹرپرائزز کی قابلیت کی پیمائش کرنے کا ایک معیار ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران ایس اےایم اے آر کے بارے میں تفصیل اور جائزہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
صنعتی شراکت داروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر کامت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق خود کفیل بھارت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے تمام ٹیکنالوجی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او کی مصنوعات کی حالیہ کامیابیوں نے نہ صرف ملک کو دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں مزید خود کفیل بنایا ہے بلکہ دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں صنعتوں کو بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ صنعتیں انمول شراکت دار ہیں اور یہ ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے مناسب وقت ہے کہ وہ حکومت کے تازہ ترین اقدامات اور پالیسیوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ملک کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنائیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ایک اوپن ہاؤس سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس نے صنعتوں کو اپنے چیلنجز، توقعات اور جس قسم کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے اس کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں مزید آسانی اور صنعت کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فریم ورک کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
صنعت کو ان تازہ ترین پالیسیوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جن کے ذریعے ڈی آر ڈی او صنعتوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ جن پالیسیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی، ٹیسٹ اور ایویلیوایشن سپورٹ، تکنیکی اور سائنسی مدد، ٹی ڈی ایف کے تحت صنعت کو آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈنگ اور صنعت اور ایس اے ایم اے آر اسکیم کے ذریعے ڈی آر ڈی او پیٹنٹ کا مفت استعمال شامل ہیں۔