Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Historic Milestone in Jharkhand: Foundation stone laid for HPCL’s Gas Network
Indian Oil’s PNG Project also inaugurated
Wave of socio-economic prosperity ignited across region
25 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous occasion, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, laid the foundation stone for HPCL’s Gas Network in the Godda-Dumka Geographical Area (GA) for PNG & CNG and inaugurated Indian Oil’s PNG under the City Gas Distribution project in Deoghar, Jharkhand. Member of Parliament, Loksabha, Shri Nishikant Dubey, also joined the event from Godda, Jharkhand.
HPCL’s visionary Gas Network in the Godda-Dumka GA spans across six districts, covering a vast expanse of 14507 Sq KM and impacting the lives of over 14 lakh households. With a staggering investment of Rs. 1750 crore, this monumental project will breathe life into regions such as Godda, Dumka, Poriyahat, Shikaripara, Jarmundi, Mahagama, Pathargama, Jamtara, Mihijam, Pakur, Litipara, and Sahibganj. The robust Gas Network comprising 370 Km of steel and ample MDPE will progressively provide piped gas connections to households, while plans include the establishment of 100 CNG stations to usher in a new era of sustainable transportation solutions.
In Deoghar, Indian Oil’s PNG project covers three districts over 6264 Sq KM, reaching out to more than 6 lakh households. With an investment of Rs. 303 crore, this initiative is poised to connect 30,000 families by 2027 through the installation of a 350 km MDPE network. Deoghar emerges as the vanguard, becoming the first district under the Santhal Pargana division to embrace PNG, heralding a profound shift towards energy accessibility and sustainability.
The implications of these projects are profound, promising to revolutionize the lives of residents and catalyze growth across commercial and industrial sectors. Over 30,000 families and 100 Commercial/Industrial institutes in Deoghar alone will benefit from PNG connections, unlocking access to hassle-free and economic fuel. Piped Natural Gas (PNG) will extend its benefits to over 2 lakh families and Commercial/Industrial entities, ensuring eco-friendly, reliable, and uninterrupted fuel supply at Godda-Dumka. These initiatives prioritize customer experience, delivering time and cost savings with seamless access to cooking fuel directly in kitchens. Moreover, they are poised to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities, igniting a wave of socio-economic prosperity across the region.
The foundation stone laying ceremony and inauguration of the PNG project signify a momentous leap towards realizing the vision of providing clean and sustainable energy solutions to the residents of Jharkhand.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
झारखंड में एचपीसीएल गैस नेटवर्क की आधारशिला का रखा जाना:ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर
इंडियन ऑयल के पीएनजी प्रोजेक्ट का भी उद्घाटन
पूरे क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक समृद्धि की लहर जगी
25 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने पीएनजी और सीएनजी के लिए गोड्डा-दुमका भौगोलिक क्षेत्र (जीए) में एचपीसीएल के गैस नेटवर्क की आधारशिला रखी औरदेवघर, झारखंड में सिटी गैस वितरण परियोजना के तहत इंडियन ऑयल के पीएनजी का उद्घाटन किया। लोकसभा सांसद श्री निशिकांत दुबे भी गोड्डा, झारखंड से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
गोड्डा-दुमका भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में एचपीसीएल का दूरदर्शी गैस नेटवर्क छह जिलों में 14507 वर्ग किमी के विशाल विस्तार को कवर करता है और 14 लाख से अधिक घरों के जीवन को प्रभावित करता है। 1750 करोड़ रुपएके आश्चर्यजनकनिवेश की यह महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना गोड्डा, दुमका, पोरियाहाट, शिकारीपाड़ा, जरमुंडी, महगामा, पथरगामा, जामताड़ा, मिहिजाम, पाकुड़, लिटिपारा और साहिबगंज जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई जान फूंक देगी। 370 किमी स्टील और पर्याप्त एमडीपीई से युक्त मजबूत गैस नेटवर्क घरों को पाइप गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान करेगा, जबकि योजना में 100 सीएनजी स्टेशनों की स्थापना शामिल है जिससे टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधान के एक नए युग की शुरुआत होगी।
देवघर में, इंडियन ऑयल की पीएनजी परियोजना6 लाख से अधिक घरोंको पहुँचती हुई 6264 वर्ग किमी में तीन जिलों को कवर करती है। 303 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथयह परियोजना350 किमी एमडीपीई नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 2027 तक 30,000 परिवारों को जोड़ने के लिए तैयार है। संथाल परगना डिवीजन के तहत देवघर एक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरकर पीएनजी को अपनाने वाला पहला जिला बन गया है, जो ऊर्जा पहुंच और स्थिरता की दिशा में एक गहन बदलाव की शुरुआत है।
इन परियोजनाओं के निहितार्थ बहुत गहरे हैं, जो वहाँ के निवासियों के जीवन में क्रांति लाने और वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में विकास को प्रेरित करने का दावा करते हैं। अकेले देवघर में 30,000 से अधिक परिवारों और 100 वाणिज्यिक/औद्योगिक संस्थानों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन से लाभ होगा, जिससे झंझटमुक्त और सस्ता ईंधनउनकी पहुंच में होगा। पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) गोड्डा-दुमका में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल, विश्वसनीय और निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए 2 लाख से अधिक परिवारों और वाणिज्यिक/औद्योगिक संस्थाओं को अपना लाभ पहुंचाएगी। ये पहल ग्राहक अनुभव को प्राथमिकता देती हैं, रसोई में सीधे खाना पकाने के ईंधन तक निर्बाध पहुंच के साथ समय और लागत की बचत करती हैं। इसके अलावा, वे पूरे क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक समृद्धि की लहर जगाते हुए महत्वपूर्ण प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
पीएनजी परियोजना का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन झारखंड के निवासियों को स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।