Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Historic Milestone in Jharkhand: Foundation stone laid for HPCL’s Gas Network
Indian Oil’s PNG Project also inaugurated
Wave of socio-economic prosperity ignited across region
25 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous occasion, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, laid the foundation stone for HPCL’s Gas Network in the Godda-Dumka Geographical Area (GA) for PNG & CNG and inaugurated Indian Oil’s PNG under the City Gas Distribution project in Deoghar, Jharkhand. Member of Parliament, Loksabha, Shri Nishikant Dubey, also joined the event from Godda, Jharkhand.
HPCL’s visionary Gas Network in the Godda-Dumka GA spans across six districts, covering a vast expanse of 14507 Sq KM and impacting the lives of over 14 lakh households. With a staggering investment of Rs. 1750 crore, this monumental project will breathe life into regions such as Godda, Dumka, Poriyahat, Shikaripara, Jarmundi, Mahagama, Pathargama, Jamtara, Mihijam, Pakur, Litipara, and Sahibganj. The robust Gas Network comprising 370 Km of steel and ample MDPE will progressively provide piped gas connections to households, while plans include the establishment of 100 CNG stations to usher in a new era of sustainable transportation solutions.
In Deoghar, Indian Oil’s PNG project covers three districts over 6264 Sq KM, reaching out to more than 6 lakh households. With an investment of Rs. 303 crore, this initiative is poised to connect 30,000 families by 2027 through the installation of a 350 km MDPE network. Deoghar emerges as the vanguard, becoming the first district under the Santhal Pargana division to embrace PNG, heralding a profound shift towards energy accessibility and sustainability.
The implications of these projects are profound, promising to revolutionize the lives of residents and catalyze growth across commercial and industrial sectors. Over 30,000 families and 100 Commercial/Industrial institutes in Deoghar alone will benefit from PNG connections, unlocking access to hassle-free and economic fuel. Piped Natural Gas (PNG) will extend its benefits to over 2 lakh families and Commercial/Industrial entities, ensuring eco-friendly, reliable, and uninterrupted fuel supply at Godda-Dumka. These initiatives prioritize customer experience, delivering time and cost savings with seamless access to cooking fuel directly in kitchens. Moreover, they are poised to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities, igniting a wave of socio-economic prosperity across the region.
The foundation stone laying ceremony and inauguration of the PNG project signify a momentous leap towards realizing the vision of providing clean and sustainable energy solutions to the residents of Jharkhand.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ میں تاریخی سنگ میل: ایچ پی سی ایل کے گیس نیٹ ورک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
انڈین آئل کے پی این جی پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا
پورے خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی خوشحالی کی لہر
25 FEB 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم موقع پر، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے پی این جی اور سی این جی کے لیے گوڈا-دمکا جیوگرافیکل ایریا (جی اے) میںایچ پی سی ایل کے گیس نیٹ ورک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور دیوگھر، جھارکھنڈ میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن پروجیکٹ کے تحتانڈین آئل کیپی این جی کا افتتاح کیا۔ گوڈا، جھارکھنڈ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا، جناب نشی کانت دوبے بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
گوڈا-دمکا جی اے میںایچ پی سی ایل کا بصیرت انگیز گیس نیٹ ورک چھ اضلاع میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو 14507 مربع کلومیٹر کے وسیع و عریض رقبے پر محیط ہے اور 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ 1750 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ،یہتاریخی پروجیکٹ گوڈا،دمکا، پوریہ ہاٹ، شکاری پاڑہ، جرمونڈی، مہاگما، پتھرگاما، جامتارا، مہیجام، پاکور، لیٹی پارہ اور صاحب گنج جیسے خطوں میںروح پھونکے گا۔ 370 کلومیٹر سٹیل اوروافر ایم ڈی پی ای پر مشتمل مضبوط گیس نیٹ ورک بتدریج گھرانوں کو پائپ گیس کنکشن فراہم کرے گا، جبکہ پائیدار نقل و حمل کے حل کے نئے دور کے آغاز کے لیے ان منصوبوں میں 100 سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا قیام بھی شامل ہے ۔
دیوگھر میں، انڈین آئل کا پی این جی پروجیکٹ 6264 مربع کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے تین اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس سے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ 303 کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، یہ پہل 350 کلومیٹرایم ڈی پی ای نیٹ ورک کی تنصیب کے ذریعہ 2027 تک 30,000 خاندانوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ دیوگھر ایک موہرے کے طور پر ابھرا، جو سنتھال پرگنہ ڈویژن کے تحت پی این جی کو قبول کرنے والا پہلا ضلع بن گیا، جس نے توانائی کی رسائی اور پائیداری کی طرف ایک گہرے تبدیلی کا اعلان کیا۔
ان منصوبوں کے اثرات گہرے ہیں، جو رہائشیوں کی زندگیوں میں انقلاب لانے اور تجارتی اور صنعتی شعبوں میں ترقی کو متحرک کرنے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں۔ صرف دیوگھر میں 30,000 سے زیادہ خاندان اور 100 تجارتی/صنعتی ادارے پی این جی کنکشن سے مستفید ہوں گے، جس سے پریشانی سے پاک اقتصادی ایندھن تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔ پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) اپنے فوائد کو 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں اور تجارتی/صنعتی اداروں تک پہنچائے گا، گوڈا دمکا میں ماحول دوست، قابل بھروسہ، اور بلاتعطل ایندھن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ اقدامات صارفین کے تجربے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، باورچی خانے میں براہ راست کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کے ساتھ وقت اور لاگت کی بچت کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وہ نمایاں طور پر بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جس سے پورے خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی خوشحالی کی لہردوڑے گی ۔
پی این جی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب اور افتتاح جھارکھنڈ کے باشندوں کو صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل فراہم کرنے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔