Ministry of Women and Child Development
National event on further strengthening collaboration between MoWCD – MoAyush for Nutritional Improvement in Adolescent Girls to be held tomorrow
MoWCD & MoAYUSH to sign MoU to achieve improvement in nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Through collaboration and coordinated efforts, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Ministry of AYUSH have been working towards leveraging traditional knowledge, promotion of wellness through joint yoga protocols, and promoting diet diversity through consumption of locally grown wholesome foods.
To further strengthen this collaboration, a national event will be held at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (26th February 2024), under the chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, and Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
During the event, an MoU will be signed between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH to achieve improvement in the nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts.
This integration seeks to harness the strengths of traditional healthcare systems like Ayurveda, while incorporating modern health care systems and techniques to promote holistic well-being among women and children.
Nutrition solutions rooted in traditional wisdom and practices are an important component of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (POSHAN 2.0), the umbrella program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Interventions and strategies under this program seek to combat malnutrition through a multi-sectoral approach, collaborating with key Ministries and Departments and with States/Union Territories. To reduce stunting, wasting, anemia and low birth weight, the Common Core of POSHAN 2.0 focuses on Wellness through AYUSH which aims towards not only malnutrition deficiencies but also focuses on maternal nutrition, infant and young child feeding norms and treatment of MAM/SAM children. Important activities for behavior change communication are also conducted under national community events such as Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਲਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
5 ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਖਾਦ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਲਕੇ (26 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5 ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਯੂਰਵੇਦ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਹੱਲ ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਟੰਟਿੰਗ, ਵੇਸਟਿੰਗ, ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਮ ਸਮੇਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਦਾ ਆਮ ਫੋਕਸ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਨਵਜੰਮੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸਏਐੱਮ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।