Ministry of Women and Child Development
National event on further strengthening collaboration between MoWCD – MoAyush for Nutritional Improvement in Adolescent Girls to be held tomorrow
MoWCD & MoAYUSH to sign MoU to achieve improvement in nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Through collaboration and coordinated efforts, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Ministry of AYUSH have been working towards leveraging traditional knowledge, promotion of wellness through joint yoga protocols, and promoting diet diversity through consumption of locally grown wholesome foods.
To further strengthen this collaboration, a national event will be held at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (26th February 2024), under the chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, and Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
During the event, an MoU will be signed between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH to achieve improvement in the nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts.
This integration seeks to harness the strengths of traditional healthcare systems like Ayurveda, while incorporating modern health care systems and techniques to promote holistic well-being among women and children.
Nutrition solutions rooted in traditional wisdom and practices are an important component of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (POSHAN 2.0), the umbrella program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Interventions and strategies under this program seek to combat malnutrition through a multi-sectoral approach, collaborating with key Ministries and Departments and with States/Union Territories. To reduce stunting, wasting, anemia and low birth weight, the Common Core of POSHAN 2.0 focuses on Wellness through AYUSH which aims towards not only malnutrition deficiencies but also focuses on maternal nutrition, infant and young child feeding norms and treatment of MAM/SAM children. Important activities for behavior change communication are also conducted under national community events such as Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
किशोरियों में पोषण सुधार के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम कल आयोजित किया जाएगा
5 उत्कर्ष जिलों में किशोरियों की पोषण स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्राल ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
सहयोग और समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (डब्ल्यूसीडी) और आयुष मंत्रालय मिलकर पारंपरिक ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने, संयुक्त योग प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय रूप से उगाए गए पौष्टिक खाद्य पदार्थों की खपत के माध्यम से आहार विविधता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
इस सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ज़ूबिन इरानी और केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की अध्यक्षता में कल (26 फरवरी 2024) विज्ञान भवन में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आयोजन के दौरान, 5 उत्कर्ष जिलों में किशोरियों की पोषण स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
यह एकीकरण महिलाओं और बच्चों के बीच समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों और तकनीकों को शामिल करते हुए आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों की ताकत का उपयोग करना चाहता है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान और प्रथाओं में निहित पोषण समाधान महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (पोषण 2.0) का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत कई प्रयास और रणनीतियाँ प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहयोग करते हुए बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कुपोषण से निपटने का प्रयास करती हैं। स्टंटिंग, वेस्टिंग, एनीमिया और जन्म के समय कम वजन से जुड़ी कमियों को कम करने के लिए, पोषण 2.0 का सामान्य केंद्र आयुष के माध्यम से कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य न केवल कुपोषण की कमी को दूर करना है, बल्कि मातृ पोषण, शिशु और छोटे बच्चे के आहार मानदंडों और एमएएम/एसएएम बच्चों के उपचार पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा जैसे राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक आयोजनों के अंतर्गत व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।