Ministry of Women and Child Development
National event on further strengthening collaboration between MoWCD – MoAyush for Nutritional Improvement in Adolescent Girls to be held tomorrow
MoWCD & MoAYUSH to sign MoU to achieve improvement in nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Through collaboration and coordinated efforts, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Ministry of AYUSH have been working towards leveraging traditional knowledge, promotion of wellness through joint yoga protocols, and promoting diet diversity through consumption of locally grown wholesome foods.
To further strengthen this collaboration, a national event will be held at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (26th February 2024), under the chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, and Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
During the event, an MoU will be signed between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH to achieve improvement in the nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts.
This integration seeks to harness the strengths of traditional healthcare systems like Ayurveda, while incorporating modern health care systems and techniques to promote holistic well-being among women and children.
Nutrition solutions rooted in traditional wisdom and practices are an important component of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (POSHAN 2.0), the umbrella program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Interventions and strategies under this program seek to combat malnutrition through a multi-sectoral approach, collaborating with key Ministries and Departments and with States/Union Territories. To reduce stunting, wasting, anemia and low birth weight, the Common Core of POSHAN 2.0 focuses on Wellness through AYUSH which aims towards not only malnutrition deficiencies but also focuses on maternal nutrition, infant and young child feeding norms and treatment of MAM/SAM children. Important activities for behavior change communication are also conducted under national community events such as Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نوعمر لڑکیوں میں غذائیت کی بہتری کے لیےخواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کل ایک قومی تقریب منعقد ہوگی
5 اتکرش اضلاع میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کی غذائی حالت میں بہتری کے حصول کے لیےخواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارت آیوش مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں گی
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
تعاون اور مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعہ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈبلیو سی ڈی) اور آیوش کی وزارت روایتی علم سے فائدہ اٹھانے، مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کے ذریعہ فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے، اور مقامی طور پر کاشت کیے جانے والے صحت بخش کھانوں کے استعمال کے ذریعہ غذائی تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس تعاون کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے کل (26 فروری 2024) کو وگیان بھون میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اور آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی زیر صدارت ایک قومی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے درمیان 5 اتکرش اضلاع میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کی غذائی حالت میں بہتری لانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ انضمام خواتین اور بچوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید حفظان صحت کے نظام اور تکنیکوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، آیوروید جیسے روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
روایتی حکمت اور طریقوں سے جڑے غذائیت کے حل سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (پوشن 2.0) کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کےزیر نگرانی پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت مداخلتیں اور حکمت عملی ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ، اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اسٹنٹنگ، انیمیا، خون کی کمی اور پیدائش کے کم وزن کو کم کرنے کے لیے، پوشن 2.0کا کامن کور آیوش کے ذریعہ فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد نہ صرف غذائیت کی کمی کو پورا کرنا ہے بلکہ ماں کی غذائیت، نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے اصولوں اور ایم اے ایم/ایس اے ایم بچوں کے علاج پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ رویے میں تبدیلی کے مواصلات کے لیے اہم سرگرمیاں بھی پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑا جیسی قومی برادری تقریبات کے تحت منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔