Ministry of Women and Child Development
National event on further strengthening collaboration between MoWCD – MoAyush for Nutritional Improvement in Adolescent Girls to be held tomorrow
MoWCD & MoAYUSH to sign MoU to achieve improvement in nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Through collaboration and coordinated efforts, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and the Ministry of AYUSH have been working towards leveraging traditional knowledge, promotion of wellness through joint yoga protocols, and promoting diet diversity through consumption of locally grown wholesome foods.
To further strengthen this collaboration, a national event will be held at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (26th February 2024), under the chairpersonship of Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, and Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
During the event, an MoU will be signed between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of AYUSH to achieve improvement in the nutritional status of adolescent girls in 5 Utkarsh Districts.
This integration seeks to harness the strengths of traditional healthcare systems like Ayurveda, while incorporating modern health care systems and techniques to promote holistic well-being among women and children.
Nutrition solutions rooted in traditional wisdom and practices are an important component of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (POSHAN 2.0), the umbrella program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Interventions and strategies under this program seek to combat malnutrition through a multi-sectoral approach, collaborating with key Ministries and Departments and with States/Union Territories. To reduce stunting, wasting, anemia and low birth weight, the Common Core of POSHAN 2.0 focuses on Wellness through AYUSH which aims towards not only malnutrition deficiencies but also focuses on maternal nutrition, infant and young child feeding norms and treatment of MAM/SAM children. Important activities for behavior change communication are also conducted under national community events such as Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కౌమార బాలిక‌లలో పౌష్టిక‌త‌ను మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డం కోసం ఎంఒడ‌బ్ల్యుసిడి - ఎంఒ ఆయుష్ మ‌ధ్య స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం కోసం రేపు జాతీయ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌
5 ఉత్క‌ర్ష్ జిల్లాల్లో కౌమార బాలిక‌ల పౌష్టికాహార స్థితిగ‌తుల‌ను మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డాన్ని సాధించేందుకు ఎంఒయుపై సంత‌కాలు చేయ‌నున్న ఎంఒడ‌బ్ల్యుసిడి& ఎంఒఆయుష్
25 FEB 2024 10:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
స‌హ‌కార‌, స‌మ‌న్వ‌య య‌త్నాల ద్వారా మ‌హిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (డ‌బ్ల్యుసిడి), ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాంప్ర‌దాయ విజ్ఞానం, ఉమ్మ‌డి యోగా ప్రోటోక‌ళ్ళ ద్వారా ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించ‌డం, స్థానికంగా పండించే ఆరోగ్య‌క‌ర‌మైన‌, సంపూర‌ణ ఆహార ప‌దార్ధాల వినియోగం ద్వారా ఆహార వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి.
ఈ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రొంత బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు రేపు (25 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2024(న విజ్ఞాన్‌భ‌వ‌న్‌లో కేంద్ర మ‌హిళ‌, శిశు అభివృద్ధి & మైనార్టీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, కేంద్ర ఆయుష్, రేవులు, షిప్పింగ్‌, జ‌ల‌మార్గాల మంత్రి శ్రీ స‌ర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జాతీయ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం సంద‌ర్భంగా, 5 ఉత్క‌ర్ష్ జిల్లాల్లో కౌమార బాలిక‌ల పౌష్టికాహార స్థాయిని మెరుగుప‌ర‌చ‌డాన్ని సాధించేందుకు మ‌హిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ‌, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల మ‌ధ్య ఒక అవ‌గాహ‌నా ప‌త్రంపై సంత‌కాలు జ‌రుగ‌నున్నాయి.
మ‌హిళ‌లు, పిల్ల‌ల‌లో సంపూర్ణ శ్రేయ‌స్సును ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డానికి ఆధునిక ఆరోగ్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు, సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌ను పొందుప‌రుస్తూనే ఆయుర్వేద వంటి సంప్ర‌దాయ ఆరోగ్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల బ‌లాన్ని ఉప‌యోగించుకునేందుకు ఈ ఏకీక‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌య‌త్నిస్తుంది.
మ‌హిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి గొడుగు కార్య‌క్ర‌మం అయిన సక్ష‌మ్ అంగ‌న్‌వాడీ & పోష‌న్ 2.0 (పోష‌న్ 2.0) లో సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క విజ్ఞానం, అభ్యాసాల‌లో పాతుకుపోయిన పౌష్టికాహార ప‌రిష్కారాలు ఒక ముఖ్య‌మైన భాగం. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద చొరవ‌లు, వ్యూహాలు కీల‌క‌మైన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లు, విభాగాల‌తో, రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌తో క‌లిసి బ‌హుళ రంగాల విధానం ద్వారా పౌష్టికాహ‌ర లోపాన్ని ఎదుర్కొన‌డానికి ప్ర‌య‌త్నిస్తాయి.
ఎదుగుద‌ల లేక‌పోవ‌డాన్ని, క్ష‌యింప‌చేసే వ్యాధిని, ర‌క్త‌హీన‌త‌, త‌క్కువ బ‌రువుతో జ‌న‌నాల‌ను త‌గ్గించ‌డానికి పోష‌ణ్ 2.0 సామాన్య మౌలికాంశం అయిన ఆయుష్ ద్వారా పౌష్టికాహార లోటును త‌గ్గంచ‌డ‌మే కాక త‌ల్లి పోష‌కాహారం, శిశువులు, చిన్న‌పిల్ల‌ల ఆహార నియ‌మాలు, ఎంఎఎం/ ఎస్ఎఎం పిల్ల‌ల చిక‌త్స‌, సంక్షేమంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. పోష‌న్ మాహ్ & పోష‌న్ ప‌క్వాడా వంటి జాతీయ సంఘ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల కింద ప్ర‌వ‌ర్త‌న‌లో మార్పు క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ వంటి కీల‌క కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను కూడా నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.