Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates various Green Waterway Initiatives in Varanasi, Marks Milestone in Clean Energy and Tourism
PM Modi dedicates two hybrid electric catamaran vessels to nation built by CSL through IWAI under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vessels have seating capacity of 50 passengers each, are powered by fast-charging batteries and are designed to reduce carbon emissions by 400 MT annually
PM inaugurated four community jetties in Varanasi and laid the foundation stone for 13 community jetties along NW 1 in Varanasi and NW 110 in Mathura and Prayagraj\
Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanism System inaugurated today will reduce time from six hours to 30 minutes
23 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, India achieved a new milestone in clean energy and responsible tourism today. During an event in Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation two hybrid electric catamaran vessels – MV Guh and MV Nishadraj- built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) through Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
MV Guh will sail on the River Saryu in Ayodhya, and MV Nishadraj on the River Ganga in Varanasi. These state-of-the-art vessels, with a seating capacity of 50 passengers each, are powered by fast-charging batteries and are designed to reduce carbon emissions by 400 MT annually. These green vessels will promote religious tourism in the state. Indigenously built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, they will now be operated by the Uttar Pradesh government.
Urban water transport in India is gaining momentum as a sustainable solution for easing congestion and reducing pollution in metropolitan areas. With initiatives like the development of waterways and introduction of modern vessels, cities are embracing water transport to enhance connectivity and promote eco-friendly commuting options.
With these deployments, the Government of India also aims to foster the confidence of the stakeholders in the maritime sector and usher them towards transitioning to greener and cleaner fuels as emphasized under the Harit Nauka- Inland Vessels Green Transition Guidelines, published on 8th January 2024.
The Harit Nauka Guidelines shows MoPSW's commitment to transform the maritime landscape by adopting green vessels & establish operationalization of green ecosystem. It also aims to embrace low/zero emission sources of fuel & attain 100% green vessels in the Indian waters by 2047.
Along with this, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated four community jetties on the ghats of Varanasi and laid the foundation stone for 13 community jetties along National Waterway 1 (NW 1) in Varanasi and National Waterway 110 in Mathura and Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh.
The Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) being implemented by the Inland Waterways Authority of India aims to improve the navigability of the 1390 km stretch of NW1 from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh to Haldia in West Bengal. Sixty community jetties are being developed under JMVP to improve the socio-economic condition of people living along NW1 (the Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system). These community jetties aim to provide local farmers, traders, industries ease of access to nearby markets, thereby offering better opportunities for trade and employment, promoting tourism, and improving hinterland connectivity.
Besides this, a Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanism System (QPOMS) was also inaugurated. The QPOMS will help in reducing the time for the manual dismantling and reassembly of the kulfi pontoon bridges across NW-1 in a quick and efficient manner, thus reducing the overall inconvenience and delays to vessel as well as vehicular traffic. The installation of the QPOM will thus help in cutting down the overall logistics cost and reducing time from six hours to 30 minutes.
With the launch of these innovative projects and infrastructure, the nation takes a significant step towards harnessing clean energy, promoting responsible tourism, and enhancing connectivity across its waterways. The collaborative efforts between the government, stakeholders, and local communities exemplify a shared vision for a greener future for all.
MoPSW aims to boost the share of Inland Water Transport (IWT) to 5% by 2030 as part of the Maritime India Vision (MIV), signaling a comprehensive effort towards fostering maritime sector growth and connectivity enhancement.
Under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, 46 initiatives have been outlined, with key measures aimed at enhancing the modal share of coastal shipping and inland water transport. These initiatives include the creation of port-based agglomeration centers and coastal berths near production/demand centers along the coast. Additionally, there are plans for road, rail, and inland waterway connectivity and expansion projects, as well as efforts to reduce port dues and terminal charges. Fiscal incentives, such as allowing input tax credit on bunker fuel and spares purchased from various states, along with the reduction of GST for multimodal transportation, are also proposed. Operationalizing 50 waterways by 2047 and introducing low-draft vessel designs, possibly in combination with tug-barge configurations, are among the strategies aimed at furthering these goals.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے وارانسی میں گرین واٹر وے کے مختلف اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا، صاف توانائی اور سیاحت میں سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعے سی ایس ایل کے توسط سے تعمیر کردہ دو ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک کیٹاماران جہاز قوم کو وقف کیے
ہر جہاز میں 50 مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے، یہ تیز رفتار چارجنگ بیٹریوں سے چلتے ہیں اور کاربن کے اخراج کو سالانہ 400 ایم ٹی تک کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں چار کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کا افتتاح کیا اور وارانسی میں این ڈبلیو 1 اور متھرا اور پریاگ راج میں این ڈبلیو 110 کے ساتھ 13 کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کوئیک پونٹون اوپننگ میکانزم سسٹم کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا جس سے وقت چھ گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 30 منٹ ہو جائے گا
23 FEB 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی قابل رہنمائی میں، ہندوستان نے آج صاف توانائی اور ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت میں ایک نیا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ اترپردیش کے وارانسی میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دو ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک کیٹاماران جہازوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا - ایم وی گُہہ اور ایم وی نشادراج - کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) نے محکمہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعے تیار کیا ہے۔
ایم وی گہہ ایودھیا میں دریائے سریو پر اور ایم وی نشادراج وارانسی میں دریائے گنگا پر سفر کریں گے۔ یہ جدید ترین جہاز، جن میں ہر ایک میں 50 مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے، تیزی سے چارج ہونے والی بیٹریوں سے چلتے ہیں اور انہیں سالانہ 400 ایم ٹی تک کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سبز جہاز ریاست میں مذہبی سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے۔ کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر بنایا گیا ہے، اب وہ اتر پردیش حکومت کے ذریعہ چلائے جائیں گے۔
ہندوستان میں شہری آبی نقل و حمل میٹروپولیٹن علاقوں میں بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے ایک پائیدار حل کے طور پر زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔ آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی اور جدید جہازوں کے تعارف جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، شہر میں رابطے کو بڑھانے اور ماحول دوست سفر کے اختیارات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آبی نقل و حمل کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔
ان تعیناتیوں کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند کا مقصد سمندری شعبے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اعتماد کو بڑھانا اور انہیں سبز اور صاف ستھرے ایندھن کی طرف منتقل کرنا ہے جیسا کہ 8 جنوری 2024 کو شائع ہونے والے ہرت نوکا-اندرونی آبی جہازوں کے گرین ٹرانزیشن گائیڈلائنز کے تحت زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ہرت نوکا رہنما خطوط ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سبز جہازوں کو اپنانے اور سبز ماحولیاتی نظام کو چلانے کے ذریعے سمندری منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایندھن کے کم/صفر اخراج کے ذرائع کو قبول کرنا اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کے آبی گزرگاہوں کے لئے 100فیصد سبز جہازوں کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی کے گھاٹوں پر چار کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کا افتتاح کیا اور وارانسی میں نیشنل واٹر وے 1 (این ڈبلیو 1) کے ساتھ ساتھ 13 کمیونٹی جیٹیوں اور متھرا میں نیشنل واٹر وے 110 اور اتر پردیش میں پریاگ راج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کا مقصد اتر پردیش کے وارانسی سے مغربی بنگال کے ہلدیہ تک این ڈبلیو 1کے 1390 کلومیٹر طویل جہاز رانی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ این ڈبلیو 1 (گنگا-بھگیرتھی-ہوگلی ندی کے نظام) کے ساتھ رہنے والے لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جے ایم وی پی کے تحت ساٹھ کمیونٹی جیٹیاں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کا مقصد مقامی کسانوں، تاجروں، صنعتوں کو قریبی منڈیوں تک آسانی سے رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے، اس طرح تجارت اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنا، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا، اور اندرونی رابطوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئیک پونٹون اوپننگ میکانزم سسٹم (کیو پی او ایم ایس) کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ کیو پی او ایم ایس این ڈبلیو -1 میں کلفی پونٹون پلوں کو دستی طور پر ختم کرنے اور دوبارہ جوڑنے کے لیے وقت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، اس طرح جہاز کے ساتھ ساتھ گاڑیوں کی ٹریفک میں مجموعی طور پر تکلیف اور تاخیر کو کم کرے گا۔ اس طرح کیو پی او ایم کی تنصیب سے لاجسٹکس کی مجموعی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور وقت کو چھ گھنٹے سے 30 منٹ تک کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ان جدید منصوبوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آغاز کے ساتھ، قوم صاف توانائی کو بروئے کار لانے، ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، اور اپنے آبی گزرگاہوں پر رابطے بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتی ہے۔ حکومت، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششیں سب کے لیے سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کی مثال دیتی ہیں۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کا مقصد میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن(ایم آئی وی) کے حصے کے طور پر 2030 تک اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل(آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے حصہ کو 5فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے، جو کہ سمندری شعبے کی ترقی اور کنیکٹیویٹی بڑھانے کی جانب ایک جامع کوشش کا اشارہ ہے۔
میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے تحت، 46 اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن کا مقصد ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے ماڈل شیئر کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی مراکز کی تخلیق اور ساحل کے ساتھ پیداوار/ڈیمانڈ مراکز کے قریب ساحلی برتھ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سڑک، ریل، اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے اور توسیعی منصوبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہ کے واجبات اور ٹرمینل چارجز کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کے منصوبے ہیں۔ مالی ترغیبات، جیسے کہ بنکر ایندھن اور مختلف ریاستوں سے خریدے گئے اسپیئرز پر ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کی اجازت دینا، اور ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لیے جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کی بھی تجویز ہے۔ 2047 تک 50 آبی گزرگاہوں کو فعال کرنا اور کم ڈرافٹ والے جہاز کے ڈیزائن متعارف کروانا، ممکنہ طور پر ٹگ بارج کنفیگریشن کے ساتھ مل کر، ان اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان حکمت عملیوں میں شامل ہیں۔