Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM carries out registration drive to increase its MSME seller base in Karnataka
23 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
Government e Marketplace (GeM), in association with Laghu Udyog Bharati- Karnataka (LUB-K),organised a MSE sellers’ meet with a view to bring together Central & State PSU buyers and Karnataka-based MSE sellers under the same roof. A focused registration drive was conducted at V One Hotel – Ambara Elite, Bengaluru on February 23, 2024, to provide unlimited market opportunities offered by GeM. The organisations collaborated to create awareness about GeM and drive its adoption among Karnataka-based MSMEs.
GeM is a digital public procurement portal that facilitates procurement of goods and services by all Central /State Government Ministries/Departments, Public Sector Units (PSUs), Panchayats, Cooperatives etc. By providing its stakeholders a unified digital infrastructure, GeM endeavours to make public procurement process transparent, efficient, and inclusive. Laghu Udyog Bharati, is a not-for-profit pan-India organisation established in 1994 to empower Micro and Small enterprises in the country.
Shri Ajit B Chavan, Additional CEO- GeM, Government of India presided over the function and Shri Shrinivasa, Additional Director, DIC, Government of Karnataka, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. Representatives from MSEs from all over Karnataka and officials from Central and State PSUs also participated in the meeting.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ajit B Chavan, Additional CEO & Chief Seller Officer, GeM, underscored the important role played by MSEs in fulfilling purchase orders through GeM. Nearly 50% of the total order value of Rs 3.47 lakh crore transacted on GeM has been awarded to MSEs. He further highlighted the huge business opportunities GeM offers to the MSEs of Karnataka thereby boosting their participation in public procurement. He further announced GeM’s plan to launch GeM Sahay 2.0 which would provide collateral free loan upto Rs 10 lakh within 10 minutes at sub 10% interest rates to address the challenge of limited access to finance among marginalised sellers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shrinivasa mentioned, “GeM is unlocking new business opportunities for Karnataka’s MSEs by providing them access to conducting business in the national public procurement market from anywhere at any time.”
A panel discussion was also held during the event where representatives from the Central and State PSUs interacted with the MSE Sellers and further informed them about their public procurement needs and requirements and opportunities.
“Since inception, sellers from Karnataka have fulfilled orders worth INR 32,937 crore through GeM. Of this, orders worth INR 12,570 crores have been fulfilled by MSE units registered in the state (till 31st January 2024). With access to the national public procurement market at their fingertips, State MSEs have received a large share of orders from CPSEs across India as well as other State Government Departments,” highlighted Shri Chavan.
Interestingly, orders worth nearly INR 11,529 crore have been received by these MSEs from Central Government buyers and other state buyers (till 31st January 2023).
GeM is committed to fostering inclusivity and increasing access to market among marginalised seller groups like Artisans & Weavers, Craftsmen, Tribal Entrepreneurs, MSEs, especially women-led and SC/ST MSEs, Divyangans, SHGs, FPOs and Startups. The portal integrates seamlessly with Udyam portal to facilitate ease inregistration and onboarding of MSMEs.
During the event, the State chapter of Laghu Udyog Bharti, represented by Shri K Narayana Prasanna, General Secretary, LUB-K and Dr. Sachin B Sabnis, President, LUB-K mobilised their MSE members from across Karnataka to facilitate their live onboarding on GeM portal and also gave them an opportunity to seek on-the-spot redressal of their issues by GeM representatives. Earlier this month, GeM broke all records by surpassing INR 3 lakh crore in Gross Merchandise Value in the current financial year. With high-value orders in the pipeline, the portal is on track to hit the INR 4 lakh crore mark in GMV by the end of this fiscal year.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online public procurement portal developed to facilitate the procurement of goods and services by various government departments, agencies, Public Sector Undertakings. It was launched in August 2016 as a part of the government's "Digital India" initiative to bring Efficiency, Transparency, and Inclusivity in public procurement. GeM aims to promote the use of digital technology to simplify public procurement processes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نےکرناٹک میں اپنے ایم ایس ایم ای فروخت کنندہ دائرے کو توسیع دینے کے لیے رجسٹریشن مہم چلا ئی
23 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے لگھوادیوگ بھارتی-کرناٹک(ایل یو بی-کے) کے ساتھ مل کر مرکزی اور ریاستی پی ایس یو خریداروں اور کرناٹک میں مقیم کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک ایم ایس ای فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ 23 فروری 2024 کو وی ون ہوٹل- امبارا ایلیٹ، بنگلورو میں ایک توجہ مرکوز رجسٹریشن مہم چلائی گئی تاکہ جی ا ی ایم کی جانب سے پیش کردہ لامحدود مارکیٹ مواقع فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ تنظیموں نے جی ای ایم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کرناٹک میں واقع ایم ایس ایم ایز میں اسے اپنانے کے لیے تعاون کیا۔
جی ای ایم ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل ہے جو تمام مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں، پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس (پی ایس یوز)، پنچایتوں، کوآپریٹیو وغیرہ کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اپنے شراکت داروں کوایک متحدہ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے، جی ای ایم سرکاری حصولیابی کے عمل کو شفاف، کارگر اور ہمہ گیربنانے کاکام انجام دیتا ہے۔لگھوادیوگ بھارتی، ملک میں مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 1994 میں قائم کی گئی ہندوستان بھر میں کام کرنے و الی ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے۔
جناب اجیت بی چوان، ایڈیشنل سی ای او- جی ای ایم، حکومت ہند نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور جناب شرینواسا، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر، ڈی آئی سی، حکومت کرناٹک نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ کرناٹک بھر سے ایم ایس ایم ایزکے نمائندوں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی پی ایس یوز کے عہدیداروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب اجیت بی چوان، ایڈیشنل سی ای او اور چیف سیلر آفیسر، جی ای ایم نے جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ خریداری کے آرڈر کو پورا کرنے میں ایم ایس ای کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ جی ای ایم پر لین دین کی گئی 3.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل آرڈر ویلیو کا تقریباً 50فیصد ایم ایس ای کو دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کوجی ای ایم کی جانب سے پیش کردہ وسیع کاروباری مواقع پر مزید روشنی ڈالی جس سے عوامی خریداری میں ان کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی ای ایم کے جی ای ایم سہائے 2.0 کو شروع کرنے کے منصوبے کا مزید اعلان کیا جو پسماندہ فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان مالیات تک محدود رسائی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے 10 منٹ کے اندر اندر 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا غیرضمانتی مفت قرض فراہم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب شرینواسا نے کہا، ‘‘ جی ای ایم کرناٹک کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کسی بھی وقت کہیں سے بھی قومی عوامی خریداری مارکیٹ میں کاروبار کرنے کے لیے رسائی فراہم کر کے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع کھول رہا ہے۔’’
اس تقریب کے دوران ایک پینل مذاکرات کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں مرکزی اور ریاستی پی ایس یوز کے نمائندوں نے ایم ایس ای فروخت کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں اپنی عوامی خریداری کی ضروریات اور شرائط اور مواقع کے بارے میں مزید آگاہ کیا۔
جناب چوہان نےاس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘شروع سے لے کر، کرناٹک کے فروخت کنندگان نے جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ 32,937 کروڑ روپئے کے آرڈر پورے کیے ہیں۔ اس میں سے، 12,570 کروڑ روپئے کے آرڈرز ریاست میں رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ای یونٹس (31 جنوری 2024 تک) کے ذریعہ پورے کیے گئے ہیں۔ قومی پبلک پروکیورمنٹ مارکیٹ تک انتہائی آسان رسائی کے ساتھ، ریاستی ایم ایس ایز نے ہندوستان بھر کے سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر محکموں سے آرڈرز کا بڑا حصہ حاصل کیا ہے۔’’
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ ان ایم ایس ایز کو مرکزی حکومت کے خریداروں اور دیگر ریاستی خریداروں (31 جنوری 2023 تک) سے تقریباً 11,529 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
جی ای ایم شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور پسماندہ فروخت کنندہ گروپوں جیسے دستکاروں اور بنکروں، کاریگروں، قبائلی کاروباریوں، ایم ایس ایز، خاص طور پر خواتین کی زیر قیادت اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز، دویانگ جن، ایس ایچ جیز، ایف پی اوز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پورٹل بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ادیم پورٹل کے ساتھ ضم ہوتا ہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اندراج اور آن بورڈنگ میں آسانی ہو۔
تقریب کے دوران، لگھو صنعت بھارتی کے ریاستی باب، جس کی نمائندگی شری کے نارائنا پرسنا، جنرل سکریٹری،ایل یو بی-کے اور ڈاکٹر سچن بی سبنس، صدر، ایل یو بی-کے نے کرناٹک بھر سے اپنے ایم ایس ای اراکین کو ان کی لائیو آن بورڈنگ کی سہولت کے لیے متحرک کیا۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل اور انہیں جی ای ایم کے نمائندوں کے ذریعہ اپنے مسائل کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس مہینے کے شروع میں، جی ای ایم نے موجودہ مالی سال میں مجموعی تجارتی قیمت میں 3 لاکھ کروڑروپئے کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر تمام ریکارڈ توڑ دیے۔اعلیٰ قیمت کے آرڈرز تیاری کے مراحل میں ہونےکے ساتھ، پورٹل اس مالی سال کے اختتام تک جی ایم وی میں 4 لاکھ کروڑروپئے کے نشان کو چھونے کے راستے پر ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے بارے میں:
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) ایک آن لائن پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل ہے جو مختلف سرکاری محکموں، ایجنسیوں، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے ذریعہ سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے اگست 2016 میں حکومت کے ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’ پہل قدمی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ عوامی خریداری میں کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شمولیت کو لایا جا سکے۔ جی ای ایم کا مقصد عوامی خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔